Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 3, 2020

Title 27Chapter ISubchapter APart 5Subpart D → §5.38


Title 27: Alcohol, Tobacco Products and Firearms
PART 5—LABELING AND ADVERTISING OF DISTILLED SPIRITS
Subpart D—Labeling Requirements for Distilled Spirits


§5.38   Net contents.

(a) Bottles conforming to metric standards of fill. The net contents of distilled spirits shall be stated in the same manner and form as set forth in the standards of fill in §5.47a.

(b) Bottles not conforming to the metric standards of fill. The net contents for distilled spirits bottled before January 1, 1980, in bottles not conforming to the metric standards of fill, shall be stated in the same manner and form as set forth in §5.47(a), except for cordials and liqueurs, cocktails, highballs, bitters and specialties, as specified by the Administrator. The net contents for these specialty products shall be stated in U.S. measure (i.e., gallons, quarts, pints, fluid ounces).

(c) Net contents marked in bottles. The net contents need not be marked on any lable if they are legibly blown, etched, sandblasted, marked by underglaze coloring, or otherwise permanently marked by any method approved by the appropriate TTB officer on the side, front, or back of the container in an unobscured location. containers of 200 ml or greater capacity shall bear letters and figures of not less than one-quarter inch height.

(d) Qualifying statements. Words or phrases qualifying statements of net contents are prohibited.

(Sec. 5, 49 Stat. 981, as amended (27 U.S.C. 205); 26 U.S.C. 5301)

[T.D. ATF-146, 48 FR 43321, Sept. 23, 1983, as amended by T.D. ATF-249, 52 FR 5956, Feb. 27, 1987]

Need assistance?