e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 21, 2020

Title 26Chapter ISubchapter CPart 31Subpart B → §31.3121(a)-1t


Title 26: Internal Revenue
PART 31—EMPLOYMENT TAXES AND COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE
Subpart B—Federal Insurance Contributions Act (Chapter 21, Internal Revenue Code of 1954)


§31.3121(a)-1T   Question and answer relating to the definition of wages in section 3121(a) (Temporary).

The following question and answer relates to the definition of wages in section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended by section 531(d)(1)(A) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 (98 Stat. 885):

Q-1: Are fringe benefits included in the definition of “wages” under section 3121(a)?

A-1: Yes, unless specifically excluded from the definition of “wages” pursuant to section 3121(a)(1) through (20). For example, a fringe benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee is excluded from the definition of “wages” if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section 117 or 132.

[T.D. 8004, 50 FR 755, Jan. 7, 1985]

Need assistance?