e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of September 19, 2019

Title 24Subtitle BChapter IXPart 982Subpart M → §982.615


Title 24: Housing and Urban Development
PART 982—SECTION 8 TENANT-BASED ASSISTANCE: HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM
Subpart M—Special Housing Types


§982.615   Shared housing: Occupancy.

(a) Sharing a unit. An assisted family may reside in shared housing. In shared housing, an assisted family shares a unit with the other resident or residents of the unit. The unit may be a house or an apartment.

(b) Who may share a dwelling unit with assisted family? (1) If approved by the PHA, a live-in aide may reside with the family to care for a person with disabilities. The PHA must approve a live-in aide if needed as a reasonable accommodation so that the program is readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities in accordance with 24 CFR part 8. See §982.316 concerning occupancy by a live-in aide.

(2) Other persons who are assisted under the tenant-based program, or other persons who are not assisted under the tenant-based program, may reside in a shared housing unit.

(3) The owner of a shared housing unit may reside in the unit. A resident owner may enter into a HAP contract with the PHA. However, housing assistance may not be paid on behalf of an owner. An assisted person may not be related by blood or marriage to a resident owner.

[63 FR 23865, Apr. 30, 1998, as amended at 80 FR 8247, Feb. 17, 2015]

Need assistance?