e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of April 2, 2020

Title 21Chapter ISubchapter FPart 630Subpart B → §630.30


Title 21: Food and Drugs
PART 630—REQUIREMENTS FOR BLOOD AND BLOOD COMPONENTS INTENDED FOR TRANSFUSION OR FOR FURTHER MANUFACTURING USE
Subpart B—Donor Eligibility Requirements


§630.30   Donation suitability requirements.

(a) When is a donation suitable? A donation is suitable when:

(1) The donor is not currently deferred from donation as determined by review of the records of deferred donors required under §606.160(e) of this chapter;

(2) The results in accordance with §§630.10 through 630.25 indicate that the donor is in good health and procedures were followed to ensure that the donation would not adversely affect the health of the donor;

(3) The results in accordance with §630.10(e) indicate that the donor is free from risk factors for, or evidence of, relevant transfusion-transmitted infections and other factors that make the donor ineligible to donate;

(4) The donor's blood is tested in accordance with §610.40 of this chapter, and is negative or nonreactive, unless an exception applies under §610.40(h) of this chapter; and

(5) The donation meets other requirements in this subchapter.

(b) What must you do when the donation is not suitable? (1) You must not release the donation for transfusion or further manufacturing use unless it is an autologous donation, or an exception is provided in this chapter.

(2) You must defer the donor when a donation is determined to be unsuitable based on the criteria in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.

(3) You must defer the donor of bacterially contaminated platelets when the contaminating organism is identified in accordance with §606.145(d) of this chapter as likely to be associated with a bacterial infection that is endogenous to the bloodstream of the donor.

(4) You must notify the deferred donor in accordance with the notification requirements in §630.40.

Need assistance?