Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 21Chapter ISubchapter APart 73Subpart A → §73.90


Title 21: Food and Drugs
PART 73—LISTING OF COLOR ADDITIVES EXEMPT FROM CERTIFICATION
Subpart A—Foods


§73.90   β-Apo-8′-carotenal.

(a) Identity. (1) The color additive is β-apo-8′-carotenal.

(2) Color additive mixtures for food use made with β-apo-8′-carotenal may contain only diluents that are suitable and that are listed in this subpart as safe in color additive mixtures for coloring foods.

(b) Specifications. β-Apo-8′-carotenal shall conform to the following specifications:

Physical state, solid.

1 percent solution in chloroform, clear.

Melting point (decomposition), 136 °C.-140 °C. (corrected).

Loss of weight on drying, not more than 0.2 percent.

Residue on ignition, not more than 0.2 percent.

Lead (as Pb), not more than 10 parts per million.

Arsenic (as As), not more than 1 part per million.

Assay (spectrophotometric), 96-101 percent.

(c) Uses and restrictions. The color additive β-apo-8′-carotenal may be safely used for coloring foods generally, subject to the following restrictions:

(1) The quantity of β-apo-8′-carotenal does not exceed 15 milligrams per pound of solid or semisolid food or 15 milligrams per pint of liquid food.

(2) It may not be used to color foods for which standards of identity have been promulgated under section 401 of the act unless added color is authorized by such standards.

(d) Labeling. The label of the color additive and any mixtures prepared therefrom and intended solely or in part for coloring purposes shall conform to the requirements of §70.25 of this chapter.

(e) Exemption from certification. Certification of this color additive is not necessary for the protection of the public health and therefore batches thereof are exempt from the certification requirements of section 721(c) of the act.

Need assistance?