Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 7, 2020

Title 21Chapter ISubchapter APart 73Subpart A → §73.40


Title 21: Food and Drugs
PART 73—LISTING OF COLOR ADDITIVES EXEMPT FROM CERTIFICATION
Subpart A—Foods


§73.40   Dehydrated beets (beet powder).

(a) Identity. (1) The color additive dehydrated beets is a dark red powder prepared by dehydrating sound, mature, good quality, edible beets.

(2) Color additive mixtures made with dehydrated beets may contain as diluents only those substances listed in this subpart as safe and suitable for use in color additive mixtures for coloring foods.

(b) Specifications. The color additive shall conform to the following specifications:

Volatile matter, not more than 4 percent.

Acid insoluble ash, not more than 0.5 percent.

Lead (as Pb), not more than 10 parts per million.

Arsenic (as As), not more than 1 part per million.

Mercury (as Hg), not more than 1 part per million.

(c) Uses and restrictions. Dehydrated beets may be safely used for the coloring of foods generally in amounts consistent with good manufacturing practice, except that it may not be used to color foods for which standards of identity have been promulgated under section 401 of the act, unless the use of added color is authorized by such standards.

(d) Labeling. The label of the color additive and any mixtures prepared therefrom intended solely or in part for coloring purposes shall conform to the requirements of §70.25 of this chapter.

(e) Exemption from certification. Certification of this color additive is not necessary for the protection of the public health, and therefore batches thereof are exempt from the certification requirements of section 721(c) of the act.

Need assistance?