Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 7, 2020

Title 16Chapter IISubchapter CPart 1507 → §1507.3


Title 16: Commercial Practices
PART 1507—FIREWORKS DEVICES


§1507.3   Fuses.

(a) Fireworks devices that require a fuse shall:

(1) Utilize only a fuse that has been treated or coated in such manner as to reduce the possibility of side ignition. Devices such as ground spinners that require a restricted orifice for proper thrust and contain less than 6 grams of pyrotechnic composition are exempted from §1507.3(a)(1).

(2) Utilize only a fuse which will burn at least 3 seconds but not more than 9 seconds before ignition of the device.

(b) The fuse shall be securely attached so that it will support either the weight of the fireworks device plus 8 ounces of dead weight or double the weight of the device, whether is less, without separation from the fireworks device.

[41 FR 22935, June 8, 1976, as amended at 61 FR 67200, Dec. 20, 1996; 61 FR 67200, Dec. 20, 1996]

Need assistance?