Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 7, 2020

Title 16Chapter IISubchapter CPart 1507 → §1507.2


Title 16: Commercial Practices
PART 1507—FIREWORKS DEVICES


§1507.2   Prohibited chemicals.

Fireworks devices shall not contain any of the following chemicals:

(a) Arsenic sulfide, arsenates, or arsenites.

(b) Boron.

(c) Chlorates, except:

(1) In colored smoke mixtures in which an equal or greater amount of sodium bicarbonate is included.

(2) In caps and party poppers.

(3) In those small items (such as ground spinners) wherein the total powder content does not exceed 4 grams of which not greater than 15 percent (or 600 milligrams) is potassium, sodium, or barium chlorate.

(d) Gallates or gallic acid.

(e) Magnesium (magnesium/aluminum alloys, called magnalium, are permitted).

(f) Mercury salts.

(g) Phosphorus (red or white). Except that red phosphorus is permissible in caps and party poppers.

(h) Picrates or picric acid.

(i) Thiocyanates.

(j) Titanium, except in particle size greater than 100-mesh.

(k) Zirconium.

Need assistance?