Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 7, 2020

Title 16Chapter IISubchapter BPart 1220 → §1220.2


Title 16: Commercial Practices
PART 1220—SAFETY STANDARD FOR NON-FULL-SIZE BABY CRIBS


§1220.2   Requirements for non-full-size baby cribs.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each non-full-size baby crib shall comply with all applicable provisions of ASTM F406-19, Standard Consumer Safety Specification for Non-Full-Size Baby Cribs/Play Yards, approved March 15, 2019. The Director of the Federal Register approves the incorporation by reference listed in this section in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You may obtain a copy of this ASTM standard from ASTM International, 100 Barr Harbor Drive, PO Box C700, West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959; www.astm.org. You may inspect a copy at the Division of the Secretariat, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Room 820, 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814, telephone 301-504-7923, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, email [email protected], or go to: www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.

(b) Comply with the ASTM F406-19 standard with the following exclusions:

(1) Do not comply with sections 5.6.2 through 5.6.2.4 of ASTM F406-19.

(2) Do not comply with section 5.16.2 of ASTM F406-19.

(3) Do not comply with sections 5.19 through 5.19.2.2 of ASTM F406-19.

(4) Do not comply with section 7, Performance Requirements for Mesh/Fabric Products, of ASTM F406-19.

(5) Do not comply with sections 8.11 through 8.11.2.4 of ASTM F406-19.

(6) Do not comply with sections 8.12 through 8.12.2.2 of ASTM F406-19.

(7) Do not comply with sections 8.14 through 8.14.2 of ASTM F406-19.

(8) Do not comply with sections 8.15 through 8.15.3.3 of ASTM F406-19.

(9) Do not comply with section 8.16 through 8.16.3 of ASTM F406-19.

(10) Do not comply with sections 8.28 through 8.28.3.2 of ASTM F406-19.

(11) Do not comply with sections 8.29 through 8.29.3 of ASTM F406-19.

(12) Do not comply with sections 8.30 through 8.30.5 of ASTM F406-19.

(13) Do not comply with sections 8.31 through 8.31.9 of ASTM F406-19.

(14) Do not comply with sections 9.3.2 through 9.3.2.4 of ASTM F406-19.

[84 FR 56689, Oct. 23, 2019]

Need assistance?