e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 5, 2019

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 304Subchapter C → Part 304-9


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management


PART 304-9—CONTRIBUTIONS AND AWARDS


Contents
§304-9.1   To whom do the pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?
§304-9.2   May we allow an employee to accept contributions and awards pertaining to training and payments incident to attendance at meetings under this subchapter?
§304-9.3   May we pay an employee for expenses that are fully reimbursed by a donor for training in a non-Government facility, or travel expenses incident to attendance at a meeting?
§304-9.4   May we reimburse an employee for training expenses that are not fully paid by a donor?
§304-9.5   What if the employee is compensated by a donor and by us for the same expenses?
§304-9.6   Must we reduce an employee's reimbursement when a donor pays for items for which we are not authorized to reimburse the employee?
§304-9.7   Must we obtain data from employees or donors for all expenses received?

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 4111(b); E.O. 11609, 36 FR 13747, 3 CFR, 1971-1975 Comp., p. 586.

Source: FTR Amdt. 2003-02, 68 FR 12604, Mar. 17, 2003, unless otherwise noted.

§304-9.1   To whom do the pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?

Use of pronouns “I”, “you”, and their variants throughout this part refers to the agency.

§304-9.2   May we allow an employee to accept contributions and awards pertaining to training and payments incident to attendance at meetings under this subchapter?

Yes, you may allow an employee to accept contributions and awards pertaining to training and payments incident to attendance at meetings when you specifically authorize them to do so in accordance with OPM guidelines issued under section 401(b) of Executive Order 11348 (see 5 CFR part 410) and section 303(j) of Executive Order 11348 (3 CFR, 1966-1970 Comp., p. 639). The OPM guidelines may be found at 5 CFR 410.501 through 410.503.

§304-9.3   May we pay an employee for expenses that are fully reimbursed by a donor for training in a non-Government facility, or travel expenses incident to attendance at a meeting?

No, you may not reimburse an employee for expenses that are fully reimbursed by a donor for training in a non-Government facility, or travel expenses incident to attendance at a meeting.

§304-9.4   May we reimburse an employee for training expenses that are not fully paid by a donor?

Yes, you may reimburse an employee for training expenses that are not fully paid by a donor an amount considered sufficient to cover the balance of expenses to the extent authorized by law and regulation, including 5 U.S.C. 4109 and 5 U.S.C. 4110.

§304-9.5   What if the employee is compensated by a donor and by us for the same expenses?

If you reimburse an employee for expenses that are also paid by a donor, you must establish and carry out policy in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 5514 and the Federal Claims Collection Standards (31 CFR parts 900-904) to recover any excess amount paid to the employee.

§304-9.6   Must we reduce an employee's reimbursement when a donor pays for items for which we are not authorized to reimburse the employee?

No, when a donor pays for travel expenses that the Government is not authorized to pay (such as travel expenses for an employee's family) no reduction in reimbursement to the employee is required.

§304-9.7   Must we obtain data from employees or donors for all expenses received?

Yes, you must set agency policy to ensure collection of expense data in such detail as you deem necessary to carry out this part.

Need assistance?