e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 6, 2019

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 304Subchapter B → Part 304-4


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management


PART 304-4—AUTHORITY


Contents
§304-4.1   To whom do the pronouns “we”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?
§304-4.2   What is the purpose of this part?
§304-4.3   Under what other authority may we accept payment for travel expenses from a non-Federal source?

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 5707; 31 U.S.C. 1353.

Source: FTR Amdt. 2003-02, 68 FR 12604, Mar. 17, 2003, unless otherwise noted.

§304-4.1   To whom do the pronouns “we”, “you”, and their variants refer throughout this part?

Use of pronouns “we”, “you”, and their variants throughout this part refers to the agency.

§304-4.2   What is the purpose of this part?

The purpose of this part is to establish Governmentwide policy and guidance for acceptance by a Federal agency of payment for travel expenses from a non-Federal source for employees to attend meetings under 31 U.S.C. 1353. It prescribes how such payments may be accepted.

§304-4.3   Under what other authority may we accept payment for travel expenses from a non-Federal source?

You may accept payment for travel expenses to events other than meetings from a non-Federal source pursuant to an agency gift statute or similar statutory authority. However, this part 304 is the only authority you may use to accept (or authorize your employee to accept on your behalf) payment for travel expenses from a non-Federal source to attend a meeting. For example, you could not pay the travel expenses for an employee to attend a meeting and then authorize the employee to use the widely attended gathering exception in 5 CFR 2635.204(g)(2) to accept free attendance at that same meeting. You would only be able to accept payment for the employee's attendance at that meeting under this part 304.

Note: Employees may also be able to accept payment for travel expenses from non-Federal sources in their individual capacities under the authorities referenced in §304-3.19.

Need assistance?