Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 4, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter D → Part 301-76


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management


PART 301-76—COLLECTION OF UNDISPUTED DELINQUENT AMOUNTS OWED TO THE CONTRACTOR ISSUING THE INDIVIDUALLY BILLED TRAVEL CHARGE CARD


Contents

Subpart A—General Rules

§301-76.1   May we collect undisputed delinquent amounts that an employee (including members of the uniformed services) owes to a Government travel charge card contractor?
§301-76.2   What is disposable pay?

Subpart B—Policies and Procedures

§301-76.100   Are there any due process requirements with which we must comply before collecting undisputed delinquent amounts on behalf of the charge card contractor?
§301-76.101   Who is responsible for ensuring that all due process and legal requirements have been met?
§301-76.102   Can we collect undisputed delinquent amounts if we have not reimbursed the employee for amounts reimbursable under applicable travel regulations?
§301-76.103   What is the maximum amount we may deduct from the employee's disposable pay?

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 5707; 40 U.S.C. 121(c); Sec. 2, Pub. L. 105-264, 112 Stat. 2350 (5 U.S.C. 5701 note).

Source: FTR Amdt. 90, 65 FR 3058, Jan. 19, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

Subpart A—General Rules

Note to subpart A: Use of pronouns “we”, “you”, and their variants throughout this part refers to the agency.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-76.1   May we collect undisputed delinquent amounts that an employee (including members of the uniformed services) owes to a Government travel charge card contractor?

Yes, upon written request from the contractor and in accordance with the procedures specified in §301-76.100, you may collect undisputed amounts owed to a Government travel charge card contractor from the delinquent employee's disposable pay. You must promptly forward all amounts deducted to the contractor.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-76.2   What is disposable pay?

Disposable pay is the part of the employee's compensation remaining after the deduction of any amounts required by law to be withheld. These deductions do not include discretionary deductions such as savings bonds, charitable contributions, etc. Deductions may be made from any type of pay, e.g., basic pay, special pay, retirement pay, or incentive pay.

[FTR Amdt. 92, 65 FR 21367, Apr. 21, 2000]

return arrow Back to Top

Subpart B—Policies and Procedures

Note to subpart B: Use of pronouns “we”, “you”, and their variants throughout this part refers to the agency.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-76.100   Are there any due process requirements with which we must comply before collecting undisputed delinquent amounts on behalf of the charge card contractor?

Yes, you must:

(a) Provide the employee with written notice of the type and amount of the claim, the intention to collect the claim by deduction from his/her disposable pay, and an explanation of his/her rights as a debtor;

(b) Give the employee the opportunity to inspect and copy your records related to the claim;

(c) Allow an opportunity for a review within the agency of your decision to collect the amount; and

(d) Provide the employee an opportunity to make a written agreement with the contractor to repay the delinquent amount.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-76.101   Who is responsible for ensuring that all due process and legal requirements have been met?

You are responsible for ensuring that all requirements have been met.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-76.102   Can we collect undisputed delinquent amounts if we have not reimbursed the employee for amounts reimbursable under applicable travel regulations?

No, you may only collect undisputed delinquent amounts after you have reimbursed the employee under the applicable travel regulations and in accordance with a proper travel claim. However, if the employee has not submitted a proper travel claim within the timeframe requirements of §301-52.7 of this chapter, and there are no extenuating circumstances, you may collect the undisputed delinquent amounts.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-76.103   What is the maximum amount we may deduct from the employee's disposable pay?

As set forth in Public Law 105-264, 112 Stat. 2350, October 19, 1998, the maximum amount you may deduct from the employee's disposable pay is 15 percent per pay period, unless the employee consents in writing to deduction of a greater percentage.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?