Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of July 10, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 300Subchapter B → Part 300-70


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management


PART 300-70—AGENCY REPORTING REQUIREMENTS


Contents

Subpart A—Requirement To Report Agency Payments for Employee Travel, Transportation, and Relocation

§300-70.1   What are the requirements for reporting payments for employee travel, transportation, and relocation?
§300-70.2   What information must we report?
§300-70.3   When must we report pertinent travel, transportation, and relocation data?
§300-70.4   Must we report travel, transportation, and relocation data if we have major suborganizations?

Subpart B—Requirement To Report Use of Other Than Coach- Class Transportation Accommodations

§300-70.100   Who must report use of other than coach-class transportation accommodations?
§300-70.101   Where can we find what information we are required to report?
§300-70.102   How often must we report the required information?
§300-70.103   Are there any exceptions to the reporting requirement?

Subpart C [Reserved]


Authority: 5 U.S.C. 5707; 5 U.S.C. 5738; 5 U.S.C. 5741-5742; 20 U.S.C. 905(a); 31 U.S.C. 1353; 40 U.S.C. 121(c); 49 U.S.C. 40118; E.O. 11609, as amended, 3 CFR, 1971-1975 Comp., p. 586.

Source: FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15953, Apr. 1, 1998, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

Subpart A—Requirement To Report Agency Payments for Employee Travel, Transportation, and Relocation

return arrow Back to Top

§300-70.1   What are the requirements for reporting payments for employee travel, transportation, and relocation?

Agencies (as defined in §301-1.1 of this subtitle) must report total travel and transportation payments, including relocation, no later than November 30 of each year to GSA, as described in this part:

(a) Specific information on reporting payments for temporary duty travel are in this subpart.

(b) Specific information on reporting payments for employee relocation are in part 302-1 of this subtitle.

[FTR Amdt. 2011-01, 76 FR 18335, Apr. 1, 2011, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2017-01, 83 FR 604, Jan. 5, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§300-70.2   What information must we report?

Link to an amendment published at 85 FR 39848, July 2, 2020.

Information on agency reporting requirements is available at www.gsa.gov/trip.

[FTR Amdt. 2017-01, 83 FR 604, Jan. 5, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§300-70.3   When must we report pertinent travel, transportation, and relocation data?

All travel, transportation, and relocation data are due by the date prescribed in §300-70.1. The head of your agency is responsible for ensuring this data is complete and accurate before submitting it to GSA.

[FTR Amdt. 2017-01, 83 FR 604, Jan. 5, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§300-70.4   Must we report travel, transportation, and relocation data if we have major suborganizations?

Your report must cover all components of your agency.

[FTR Amdt. 2017-01, 83 FR 604, Jan. 5, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

Subpart B—Requirement To Report Use of Other Than Coach- Class Transportation Accommodations

return arrow Back to Top

§300-70.100   Who must report use of other than coach-class transportation accommodations?

An agency as defined in §301-1.1 of this subtitle.

return arrow Back to Top

§300-70.101   Where can we find what information we are required to report?

Link to an amendment published at 85 FR 39848, July 2, 2020.

GSA will issue a Bulletin which will inform agencies of the required information and reporting format(s) for any trip in which the agency authorized and paid for transportation that exceeded the use of coach-class or lowest first-class accommodations. Negative submissions are required. Bulletins regarding the Federal Travel Regulation are located on the Internet at www.gsa.gov/bulletin.

[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55146, Oct. 27, 2009]

return arrow Back to Top

§300-70.102   How often must we report the required information?

You must annually submit the required information to GSA no later than 60 days after the end of each fiscal year.

[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55146, Oct. 27, 2009]

return arrow Back to Top

§300-70.103   Are there any exceptions to the reporting requirement?

Yes. You are not required to report data that is protected from public disclosure by statute or Executive Order. However, you are required to submit, in a cover letter to GSA, the following aggregate information.

(a) Aggregate number of authorized other than coach-class trips that are protected from disclosure;

(b) Total cost of actual other than coach-class fares paid that exceeded the coach-class fare; and

(c) Total cost of coach class fares that would have been paid for the same travel.

Note to §300-70.103: If the aggregate information is also protected from public disclosure then a negative report must be submitted to GSA.

[FTR Amdt. 2009-06, 74 FR 55146, Oct. 27, 2009]

return arrow Back to Top

Subpart C [Reserved]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?