Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 25, 2020

Title 41Subtitle CChapter 102Subchapter C → Part 102-81


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management


PART 102-81—SECURITY


Contents

Subpart A—General Provisions

§102-81.5   What is the scope of this part?
§102-81.10   What basic security policy governs Federal agencies?

Subpart B—Security

§102-81.15   Who is responsible for upgrading and maintaining security standards in each existing Federally owned and leased facility?
§102-81.20   Are the security standards for new Federally owned and leased facilities the same as the standards for existing Federally owned and leased facilities?
§102-81.25   Do the Interagency Security Committee Security Design Criteria apply to all new Federally owned and leased facilities?
§102-81.30   What information must job applicants at child care centers reveal?

Authority: 40 U.S.C. 121(c), 581-593, and 1315.

Source: 70 FR 67856, Nov. 8, 2005, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

Subpart A—General Provisions

return arrow Back to Top

§102-81.5   What is the scope of this part?

The real property policies contained in this part apply to Federal agencies, including GSA's Public Buildings Service (PBS), operating under, or subject to, the authorities of the Administrator of General Services.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-81.10   What basic security policy governs Federal agencies?

Federal agencies on Federal property under the charge and control of the Administrator and having a security delegation of authority from the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security must provide for the security and protection of the real estate they occupy, including the protection of persons within the property.

return arrow Back to Top

Subpart B—Security

return arrow Back to Top

§102-81.15   Who is responsible for upgrading and maintaining security standards in each existing Federally owned and leased facility?

In a June 28, 1995, Presidential Policy Memorandum for Executive Departments and Agencies, entitled “Upgrading Security at Federal Facilities” (see the Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents, vol. 31, p. 1148), the President directed that Executive agencies must, where feasible, upgrade and maintain security in facilities they own or lease under their own authority to the minimum standards specified in the Department of Justice's June 28, 1995, study entitled “Vulnerability Assessment of Federal Facilities.” The study may be obtained by writing to the Superintendent of Documents, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-81.20   Are the security standards for new Federally owned and leased facilities the same as the standards for existing Federally owned and leased facilities?

No, the minimum standards specified in the Department of Justice's June 28, 1995, study entitled “Vulnerability Assessment of Federal Facilities” identifies the minimum-security standards that agencies must adhere to for all existing owned and leased Federal facilities. As specified in §102-81.25, new Federally owned and leased facilities must be designed to meet the standards identified in the document entitled “Interagency Security Committee Security Design Criteria for New Federal Office Buildings and Major Modernization Projects,” dated May 28, 2001. The security design criteria for new facilities takes into consideration technology developments, new cost consideration, the experience of practitioners applying the criteria, and the need to balance security requirements with public building environments that remain lively, open, and accessible.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-81.25   Do the Interagency Security Committee Security Design Criteria apply to all new Federally owned and leased facilities?

No, the Interagency Security Committee Security Design Criteria—

(a) Apply to new construction of general purpose office buildings and new or lease-construction of courthouses occupied by Federal employees in the United States and not under the jurisdiction and/or control of the Department of Defense. The criteria also apply to lease-construction projects being submitted to Congress for appropriations or authorization. Where prudent and appropriate, the criteria apply to major modernization projects; and

(b) Do not apply to airports, prisons, hospitals, clinics, and ports of entry, or to unique facilities such as those classified by the Department of Justice Vulnerability Assessment Study as Level V. Nor will the criteria overrule existing Federal laws and statutes, and other agency standards that have been developed for special facilities, such as border stations and child care centers.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-81.30   What information must job applicants at child care centers reveal?

Anyone who applies for employment (including volunteer positions) at a child care facility, located on Federally controlled property (including Federally leased property), must reveal any arrests and convictions on the job application. Employment at a child care facility means any position that involves work with minor children, such as a teacher, daycare worker, or school administrator.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?