Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 3, 2020

Title 32Subtitle AChapter ISubchapter D → Part 74


Title 32: National Defense


PART 74—APPOINTMENT OF DOCTORS OF OSTEOPATHY AS MEDICAL OFFICERS


Contents
§74.1   Purpose.
§74.2   Policy.

Authority: 10 U.S.C. 3294, 5574, 8294.

Source: 25 FR 14370, Dec. 31, 1960, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

§74.1   Purpose.

The purpose of this part is to implement the provisions of Pub. L. 763, 84th Congress (70 Stat. 608), relating to the appointment of doctors of osteopathy as medical officers.

return arrow Back to Top

§74.2   Policy.

In the interest of obtaining maximum uniformity, the following criteria are established for the appointment of doctors of osteopathy as medical officers:

(a) To be eligible for appointment as Medical Corps officers in the Army and Navy or designated as medical officers in the Air Force, a doctor of osteopathy must:

(1) Be a citizen of the United States;

(2) Be a graduate of a college of osteopathy whose graduates are eligible for licensure to practice medicine or surgery in a majority of the States, and be licensed to practice medicine, surgery, or osteopathy in one of the States or Territories of the United States or in the District of Columbia;

(3) Possess such qualifications as the Secretary concerned may prescribe for his service, after considering the recommendations for such appointment by the Surgeon General of the Army or the Air Force or the Chief of the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery of the Navy;

(4) Have completed a minimum of three years college work prior to entrance into a college of osteopathy;

(5) Have completed a four-year course with a degree of Doctor of Osteopathy from a school of osteopathy approved by the American Osteopathic Association; and

(6) Have had subsequent to graduation from an approved school of osteopathy 12 months or more of intern or residency training approved by the American Osteopathic Association.

(b) [Reserved]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?