Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of February 25, 2021

Title 7Subtitle BChapter IISubchapter APart 227Subpart D → Appendix


Title 7: Agriculture
PART 227—NUTRITION EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAM
Subpart D—Miscellaneous


Appendix to Part 227—Apportionment of Funds for Nutrition Education and Training

Pursuant to sections 19(j) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1788), funds available for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, are apportioned among the States as follows:

[See footnotes at the end of Table.]

StatePublic schools1Private schools2Residential child care institutions3Nonresidential child care institutions4Total5
Connecticut231,06938,4881,2602,866273,683
Maine93,4066,538387808101,139
Massachusetts420,86668,3372,6975,352497,252
New Hampshire67,0877,9783311,16076,556
Rhode Island62,52112,57030476776,162
Vermont39,4193,81424757975,000
914,368137,7255,22611,5321,099,792
Delaware43,2107,2771071,33975,000
District of Columbia44,3097,5114472,45875,000
Maryland315,19651,9921,2925,234373,714
New Jersey520,438117,0603,9308,588650,016
New York1,204,026274,59314,06819,7561,512,443
Pennsylvania796,518182,0899,0267,312994,945
Puerto Rico280,75036,77600317,526
Virginia410,66034,9476,2396,068457,914
Virgin Islands9,7832,45211075,000
West Virginia154,0004,942770854160,566
   3,778,890719,63935,89051,6094,692,124
Alabama296,41221,94989210,607329,860
Florida589,12257,4402,11619,074667,752
Georgia5424,04227,7082,78314,806469,339
Kentucky269,69027,7863,6853,652304,813
Mississippi192,13425,80254112,175230,652
North Carolina452,52322,1043,05219,722497,401
South Carolina5243,20019,2251,2556,559270,239
Tennessee339,75317,3961,4487,847366,444
   2,806,876219,41015,77294,4423,136,500
Illinois793,671160,4915,34315,971975,476
Indiana433,26739,9672,8145,279481,327
Michigan747,37485,6553,0697,817843,915
Minnesota314,33338,9941,2453,135357,707
Ohio818,192110,5615,83610,767945,356
Wisconsin344,96273,7071,9223,579424,170
   3,451,799509,37520,22946,5484,027,951
Arkansas177,7308,0953854,453190,663
Louisiana317,81764,5621,5516,307390,237
New Mexico108,6735,4482352,619116,975
Oklahoma229,1663,9691,9168,639243,690
Texas1,115,82952,6544,16338,9341,211,580
   1,949,215134,7288,25060,9522,153,145
Colorado5217,26415,8009374,399238,400
Iowa221,25525,9573,2042,631253,047
Kansas168,72012,7653301,062182,877
Missouri350,24854,9501,2716,629413,098
Montana63,9503,4257567775,000
Nebraska115,89117,6293761,694135,590
North Dakota547,4864,82630938375,000
South Dakota53,7925,76026739075,000
Utah126,4881,5185411,325129,872
Wyoming36,7091,2067449775,000
   1,401,803143,8367,38419,6871,652,884
Alaska35,30873931039275,000
Samoa3,6167780075,000
Arizona198,40721,8716614,712225,651
California1,629,801170,37628,77744,2771,873,231
Guam11,1181,9850075,000
Hawaii66,45413,3481,8543,35285,008
Idaho79,0091,86811986081,856
Nevada56,9272,1794731,64375,000
Oregon183,4419,3798593,703197,382
Trust Territory11,59000075,000
Washington299,36217,3182,1405,656324,476
N Marianas1,94500075,000
   2,576,978239,84135,19364,5953,237,604
   16,879,9292,104,554127,944349,36520,000,000

1Sources: (1) U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Education Division, NCES, Statistics of Public Schools, Fall 1977, prepublication data, Table 5 for States and areas, except (2) Northern Marianas and Trust Territory, 1975-76 data from Department of Interior, adjust to include pre-school; Puerto Rico and Guam, Fall 1976 data.

2U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Education Division, (NCES). Digest of Education Statistics, 1976, Table 46, p. 47, Northern Marianas and Trust Territory 1975-76 data from Department of Interior, adjust to include pre-school.

3U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service, Annual Report of Meal Service in Schools (Form FNS-47), October 1978.

4U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Day Care Centers In the U.S.; A National Profile 1976-77, Volume 3 of the Final Report of the National Day Care Study, Table 63.

5A portion of these funds will be withheld from the States' allocations for use by FNS in administering the Program in nonprofit private schools or institutions.

[44 FR 70451, Dec. 7, 1979]

Need assistance?