Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of October 16, 2020

Title 50Chapter VIPart 622 → Appendix


Title 50: Wildlife and Fisheries
PART 622—FISHERIES OF THE CARIBBEAN, GULF OF MEXICO, AND SOUTH ATLANTIC


Appendix A to Part 622—Species Tables

Table 1 of Appendix A to Part 622—Caribbean Coral Reef Resources

I. Coelenterates—Phylum Coelenterata

A. Hydrocorals—Class Hydrozoa

1. Hydroids—Order Anthoathecata

Family Milleporidae

Millepora spp., Fire corals

Family Stylasteridae

Stylaster roseus, Rose lace corals

B. Anthozoans—Class Anthozoa

1. Soft corals—Order Alcyonacea

Family Anthothelidae

Erythropodium caribaeorum, Encrusting gorgonian

Iciligorgia schrammi, Deepwater sea fan

Family Briareidae

Briareum asbestinum, Corky sea finger

Family Clavulariidae

Carijoa riisei

Telesto spp.

2. Gorgonian corals—Order Gorgonacea

Family Ellisellidae

Ellisella spp., Sea whips

Family Gorgoniidae

Gorgonia flabellum, Venus sea fan

G. mariae, Wide-mesh sea fan

G. ventalina, Common sea fan

Pseudopterogorgia acerosa, Sea plume

P. albatrossae

P. americana, Slimy sea plume

P. bipinnata, Bipinnate plume

P. rigida

Pterogorgia anceps, Angular sea whip

P. citrina, Yellow sea whip

Family Plexauridae

Eunicea calyculata, Warty sea rod

E. clavigera

E. fusca, Doughnut sea rod

E. knighti

E. laciniata

E. laxispica

E. mammosa, Swollen-knob

E. succinea, Shelf-knob sea rod

E. touneforti

Muricea atlantica

M. elongata, Orange spiny rod

M. laxa, Delicate spiny rod

M. muricata, Spiny sea fan

M. pinnata, Long spine sea fan

Muriceopsis spp.

M. flavida, Rough sea plume

M. sulphurea

Plexaura flexuosa, Bent sea rod

P. homomalla, Black sea rod

Plexaurella dichotoma, Slit-pore sea rod

P. fusifera

P. grandiflora

P. grisea

P. nutans, Giant slit-pore

Pseudoplexaura crucis

P. flagellosa

P. porosa, Porous sea rod

P. wagenaari

3. Hard Corals—Order Scleractinia

Family Acroporidae

Acropora cervicornis, Staghorn coral

A. palmata, Elkhorn coral

A. prolifera, Fused staghorn

Family Agaricidae

Agaricia agaricites, Lettuce leaf coral

A. fragilis, Fragile saucer

A. lamarcki, Lamarck's sheet

A. tenuifolia, Thin leaf lettuce

Leptoseris cucullata, Sunray lettuce

Family Astrocoeniidae

Stephanocoenia michelinii, Blushing star

Family Caryophylliidae

Eusmilia fastigiata, Flower coral

Tubastrea aurea, Cup coral

Family Faviidae

Cladocora arbuscula, Tube coral

Colpophyllia natans, Boulder coral

Diploria clivosa, Knobby brain coral

D. labyrinthiformis, Grooved brain

D. strigosa, Symmetrical brain

Favia fragum, Golfball coral

Manicina areolata, Rose coral

M. mayori, Tortugas rose coral

Montastrea annularis, Boulder star coral

M. cavernosa, Great star coral

Solenastrea bournoni, Smooth star coral

Family Meandrinidae

Dendrogyra cylindrus, Pillar coral

Dichocoenia stellaris, Pancake star

D. stokesi, Elliptical star

Meandrina meandrites, Maze coral

Family Mussidae

Isophyllastrea rigida, Rough star coral

Isophyllia sinuosa, Sinuous cactus

Mussa angulosa, Large flower coral

Mycetophyllia aliciae, Thin fungus coral

M. danae, Fat fungus coral

M. ferox, Grooved fungus

M. lamarckiana, Fungus coral

Scolymia cubensis, Artichoke coral

S. lacera, Solitary disk

Family Oculinidae

Oculina diffusa, Ivory bush coral

Family Pocilloporidae

Madracis decactis, Ten-ray star coral

M. mirabilis, Yellow pencil

Family Poritidae

Porites astreoides, Mustard hill coral

P. branneri, Blue crust coral

P. divaricata, Small finger coral

P. porites, Finger coral

Family Rhizangiidae

Astrangia solitaria, Dwarf cup coral

Phyllangia americana, Hidden cup coral

Family Siderastreidae

Siderastrea radians, Lesser starlet

S. siderea, Massive starlet

4. Black Corals—Order Antipatharia

Antipathes spp., Bushy black coral

Stichopathes spp., Wire coral

II. [Reserved]

Aquarium Trade Species in the Caribbean Coral FMP

I. Sponges—Phylum Porifera

A. Demosponges—Class Demospongiae

Amphimedon compressa, Erect rope sponge

Chondrilla nucula, Chicken liver sponge

Cinachyrella alloclada

Geodia neptuni, Potato sponge

Haliclona spp., Finger sponge

Myriastra spp.

Niphates digitalis, Pink vase sponge

N. erecta, Lavender rope sponge

Spinosella plicifera

S. vaginalis

Tethya crypta

II. Coelenterates—Phylum Coelenterata

A. Anthozoans—Class Anthozoa

1. Anemones—Order Actiniaria

Aiptasia tagetes, Pale anemone

Bartholomea annulata, Corkscrew anemone

Condylactis gigantea, Giant pink-tipped anemone

Heteractis lucida, Knobby anemone

Lebrunia spp., Staghorn anemone

Stichodactyla helianthus, Sun anemone

2. Colonial Anemones—Order Zoanthidea

Zoanthus spp., Sea mat

3. False Corals—Order Corallimorpharia

Discosoma spp. (formerly Rhodactis), False coral

Ricordea florida, Florida false coral

III. Annelid Worms—Phylum Annelida

A. Polychaetes—Class Polychaeta

Family Sabellidae, Feather duster worms

Sabellastarte spp., Tube worms

S. magnifica, Magnificent duster

Family Serpulidae

Spirobranchus giganteus, Christmas tree worm

IV. Mollusks—Phylum Mollusca

A. Gastropods—Class Gastropoda

Family Elysiidae

Tridachia crispata, Lettuce sea slug

Family Olividae

Oliva reticularis, Netted olive

Family Ovulidae

Cyphoma gibbosum, Flamingo tongue

B. Bivalves—Class Bivalvia

Family Limidae

Lima spp., Fileclams

L. scabra, Rough fileclam

Family Spondylidae

Spondylus americanus, Atlantic thorny oyster

C. Cephalopods—Class Cephalopoda

1. Octopuses—Order Octopoda

Family Octopodidae

Octopus spp. (except the Common octopus, O. vulgaris)

V. Arthropods—Phylum Arthropoda

A. Crustaceans—Subphylum Crustacea

1. Decapods—Order Decapoda

Family Alpheidae

Alpheus armatus, Snapping shrimp

Family Diogenidae

Paguristes spp., Hermit crabs

P. cadenati, Red reef hermit

Family Grapsidae

Percnon gibbesi, Nimble spray crab

Family Hippolytidae

Lysmata spp., Peppermint shrimp

Thor amboinensis, Anemone shrimp

Family Majidae, Coral crabs

Mithrax spp., Clinging crabs

M. cinctimanus, Banded clinging

M. sculptus, Green clinging

Stenorhynchus seticornis, Yellowline arrow

Family Palaemonida

Periclimenes spp., Cleaner shrimp

Family Squillidae, Mantis crabs

Gonodactylus spp.

Lysiosquilla spp.

Family Stenopodidae, Coral shrimp

Stenopus hispidus, Banded shrimp

S. scutellatus, Golden shrimp

VI. Echinoderms—Phylum Echinodermata

A. Feather stars—Class Crinoidea

Analcidometra armata, Swimming crinoid

Davidaster spp., Crinoids

Nemaster spp., Crinoids

B. Sea stars—Class Asteroidea

Astropecten spp., Sand stars

Linckia guildingii, Common comet star

Ophidiaster guildingii, Comet star

Oreaster reticulatus, Cushion sea star

C. Brittle and basket stars—Class Ophiuroidea

Astrophyton muricatum, Giant basket star

Ophiocoma spp., Brittlestars

Ophioderma spp., Brittlestars

O. rubicundum, Ruby brittlestar

D. Sea Urchins—Class Echinoidea

Diadema antillarum, Long-spined urchin

Echinometra spp., Purple urchin

Eucidaris tribuloides, Pencil urchin

Lytechinus spp., Pin cushion urchin

Tripneustes ventricosus, Sea egg

E. Sea Cucumbers—Class Holothuroidea

Holothuria spp., Sea cucumbers

VII. Chordates—Phylum Chordata

A. Tunicates—Subphylum Urochordata

Table 2 of Appendix A to Part 622—Caribbean Reef Fish

Lutjanidae—Snappers

Unit 1

Black snapper, Apsilus dentatus

Blackfin snapper, Lutjanus buccanella

Silk snapper, Lutjanus vivanus

Vermilion snapper, Rhomboplites aurorubens

Wenchman, Pristipomoides aquilonaris

Unit 2

Cardinal, Pristipomoides macrophthalmus

Queen snapper, Etelis oculatus

Unit 3

Gray snapper, Lutjanus griseus

Lane snapper, Lutjanus synagris

Mutton snapper, Lutjanus analis

Dog snapper, Lutjanus jocu

Schoolmaster, Lutjanus apodus

Mahogany snapper, Lutjanus mahogoni

Unit 4

Yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus

Serranidae—Sea basses and Groupers

Unit 1

Nassau Grouper, Epinephelus striatus

Unit 2

Goliath grouper, Epinephelus itajara

Unit 3

Coney, Epinephelus fulvus

Graysby, Epinephelus cruentatus

Red hind, Epinephelus guttatus

Rock hind, Epinephelus adscensionis

Unit 4

Black grouper, Mycteroperca bonaci

Red grouper, Epinephelus morio

Tiger grouper, Mycteroperca tigris

Yellowfin grouper, Mycteroperca venenosa

Unit 5

Misty grouper, Epinephelus mystacinus

Yellowedge grouper, Epinephelus flavolimbatus

Haemulidae—Grunts

White grunt, Haemulon plumierii

Margate, Haemulon album

Tomtate, Haemulon aurolineatum

Bluestriped grunt, Haemulon sciurus

French grunt, Haemulon flavolineatum

Porkfish, Anisotremus virginicus

Mullidae—Goatfishes

Spotted goatfish, Pseudupeneus maculatus

Yellow goatfish, Mulloidichthys martinicus

Sparidae—Porgies

Jolthead porgy, Calamus bajonado

Sea bream, Archosargus rhomboidalis

Sheepshead porgy, Calamus penna

Pluma, Calamus pennatula

Holocentridae—Squirrelfishes

Blackbar soldierfish, Myripristis jacobus

Bigeye, Priacanthus arenatus

Longspine squirrelfish, Holocentrus rufus

Squirrelfish, Holocentrus adscensionis

Malacanthidae—Tilefishes

Blackline tilefish, Caulolatilus cyanops

Sand tilefish, Malacanthus plumieri

Carangidae—Jacks

Blue runner, Caranx crysos

Horse-eye jack, Caranx latus

Black jack, Caranx lugubris

Almaco jack, Seriola rivoliana

Bar jack, Caranx ruber

Greater amberjack, Seriola dumerili

Yellow jack, Caranx bartholomaei

Scaridae—Parrotfishes

Blue parrotfish, Scarus coeruleus

Midnight parrotfish, Scarus coelestinus

Princess parrotfish, Scarus taeniopterus

Queen parrotfish, Scarus vetula

Rainbow parrotfish, Scarus guacamaia

Redfin parrotfish, Sparisoma rubripinne

Redtail parrotfish, Sparisoma chrysopterum

Stoplight parrotfish, Sparisoma viride

Redband parrotfish, Sparisoma aurofrenatum

Striped parrotfish, Scarus croicensis

Acanthuridae—Surgeonfishes

Blue tang, Acanthurus coeruleus

Ocean surgeonfish, Acanthurus bahianus

Doctorfish, Acanthurus chirurgus

Balistidae—Triggerfishes

Ocean triggerfish, Canthidermis sufflamen

Queen triggerfish, Balistes vetula

Sargassum triggerfish, Xanthichthys ringens

Monacanthidae—Filefishes

Scrawled filefish, Aluterus scriptus

Whitespotted filefish, Cantherhines macrocerus

Black durgon, Melichthys niger

Ostraciidae—Boxfishes

Honeycomb cowfish, Lactophrys polygonia

Scrawled cowfish, Lactophrys quadricornis

Trunkfish, Lactophrys trigonus

Spotted trunkfish, Lactophrys bicaudalis

Smooth trunkfish, Lactophrys triqueter

Labridae—Wrasses

Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus

Puddingwife, Halichoeres radiatus

Spanish hogfish, Bodianus rufus

Pomacanthidae—Angelfishes

Queen angelfish, Holacanthus ciliaris

Gray angelfish, Pomacanthus arcuatus

French angelfish, Pomacanthus paru

Aquarium Trade Species in the Caribbean Reef Fish FMP:

Frogfish, Antennarius spp.

Flamefish, Apogon maculatus

Conchfish, Astrapogon stellatus

Redlip blenny, Ophioblennius atlanticus

Peacock flounder, Bothus lunatus

Longsnout butterflyfish, Chaetodon aculeatus

Foureye butterflyfish, Chaetodon capistratus

Spotfin butterflyfish, Chaetodon ocellatus

Banded butterflyfish, Chaetodon striatus

Redspotted hawkfish, Amblycirrhitus pinos

Flying gurnard, Dactylopterus volitans

Atlantic spadefish, Chaetodipterus faber

Neon goby, Gobiosoma oceanops

Rusty goby, Priolepis hipoliti

Royal gramma, Gramma loreto

Creole wrasse, Clepticus parrae

Yellowcheek wrasse, Halichoeres cyanocephalus

Yellowhead wrasse, Halichoeres garnoti

Clown wrasse, Halichoeres maculipinna

Pearly razorfish, Hemipteronotus novacula

Green razorfish, Hemipteronotus splendens

Bluehead wrasse, Thalassoma bifasciatum

Chain moray, Echidna catenata

Green moray, Gymnothorax funebris

Goldentail moray, Gymnothorax miliaris

Batfish, Ogcocephalus spp.

Goldspotted eel, Myrichthys ocellatus

Yellowhead jawfish, Opistognathus aurifrons

Dusky jawfish, Opistognathus whitehursti

Cherubfish, Centropyge argi

Rock beauty, Holacanthus tricolor

Sergeant major, Abudefduf saxatilis

Blue chromis, Chromis cyanea

Sunshinefish, Chromis insolata

Yellowtail damselfish, Microspathodon chrysurus

Dusky damselfish, Pomacentrus fuscus

Beaugregory, Pomacentrus leucostictus

Bicolor damselfish, Pomacentrus partitus

Threespot damselfish, Pomacentrus planifrons

Glasseye snapper, Priacanthus cruentatus

High-hat, Equetus acuminatus

Jackknife-fish, Equetus lanceolatus

Spotted drum, Equetus punctatus

Scorpaenidae—Scorpionfishes

Butter hamlet, Hypoplectrus unicolor

Swissguard basslet, Liopropoma rubre

Greater soapfish, Rypticus saponaceus

Orangeback bass, Serranus annularis

Lantern bass, Serranus baldwini

Tobaccofish, Serranus tabacarius

Harlequin bass, Serranus tigrinus

Chalk bass, Serranus tortugarum

Caribbean tonguefish, Symphurus arawak

Seahorses, Hippocampus spp.

Pipefishes, Syngnathus spp.

Sand diver, Synodus intermedius

Sharpnose puffer, Canthigaster rostrata

Porcupinefish, Diodon hystrix

Table 3 of Appendix A to Part 622—Gulf Reef Fish

Balistidae—Triggerfishes

Gray triggerfish, Balistes capriscus

Carangidae—Jacks

Greater amberjack, Seriola dumerili

Lesser amberjack, Seriola fasciata

Almaco jack, Seriola rivoliana

Banded rudderfish, Seriola zonata

Labridae—Wrasses

Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus

Lutjanidae—Snappers

Queen snapper, Etelis oculatus

Mutton snapper, Lutjanus analis

Blackfin snapper, Lutjanus buccanella

Red snapper, Lutjanus campechanus

Cubera snapper, Lutjanus cyanopterus

Gray (mangrove) snapper, Lutjanus griseus

Lane snapper, Lutjanus synagris

Silk snapper, Lutjanus vivanus

Yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus

Wenchman, Pristipomoides aquilonaris

Vermilion snapper, Rhomboplites aurorubens

Malacanthidae—Tilefishes

Goldface tilefish, Caulolatilus chrysops

Blueline tilefish, Caulolatilus microps

Tilefish, Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps

Serranidae—Groupers

Speckled hind, Epinephelus drummondhayi

Yellowedge grouper, Epinephelus flavolimbatus

Goliath grouper, Epinephelus itajara

Red grouper, Epinephelus morio

Warsaw grouper, Epinephelus nigritus

Snowy grouper, Epinephelus niveatus

Black grouper, Mycteroperca bonaci

Yellowmouth grouper, Mycteroperca interstitialis

Gag, Mycteroperca microlepis

Scamp, Mycteroperca phenax

Yellowfin grouper, Mycteroperca venenosa

Table 4 of Appendix A to Part 622—South Atlantic Snapper-Grouper

Balistidae—Triggerfishes

Gray triggerfish, Balistes capriscus

Carangidae—Jacks

Bar jack, Caranx ruber

Greater amberjack, Seriola dumerili

Lesser amberjack, Seriola fasciata

Almaco jack, Seriola rivoliana

Banded rudderfish, Seriola zonata

Ephippidae—Spadefishes

Spadefish, Chaetodipterus faber

Haemulidae—Grunts

Margate, Haemulon album

Tomtate, Haemulon aurolineatum

Sailor's choice, Haemulon parrai

White grunt, Haemulon plumieri

Labridae—Wrasses

Hogfish, Lachnolaimus maximus

Lutjanidae—Snappers

Queen snapper, Etelis oculatus

Mutton snapper, Lutjanus analis

Blackfin snapper, Lutjanus buccanella

Red snapper, Lutjanus campechanus

Cubera snapper, Lutjanus cyanopterus

Gray snapper, Lutjanus griseus

Lane snapper, Lutjanus synagris

Silk snapper, Lutjanus vivanus

Yellowtail snapper, Ocyurus chrysurus

Vermilion snapper, Rhomboplites aurorubens

Malacanthidae—Tilefishes

Blueline tilefish, Caulolatilus microps

Golden tilefish, Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps

Sand tilefish, Malacanthus plumieri

Percichthyidae—Temperate basses

Wreckfish, Polyprion americanus

Serranidae—Groupers

Rock hind, Epinephelus adscensionis

Graysby, Epinephelus cruentatus

Speckled hind, Epinephelus drummondhayi

Yellowedge grouper, Epinephelus flavolimbatus

Coney, Epinephelus fulvus

Red hind, Epinephelus guttatus

Goliath grouper, Epinephelus itajara

Red grouper, Epinephelus morio

Misty grouper, Epinephelus mystacinus

Warsaw grouper, Epinephelus nigritus

Snowy grouper, Epinephelus niveatus

Nassau grouper, Epinephelus striatus

Black grouper, Mycteroperca bonaci

Yellowmouth grouper, Mycteroperca interstitialis

Gag, Mycteroperca microlepis

Scamp, Mycteroperca phenax

Yellowfin grouper, Mycteroperca venenosa

Serranidae—Sea Basses:

Black sea bass, Centropristis striata

Sparidae—Porgies

Jolthead porgy, Calamus bajonado

Saucereye porgy, Calamus calamus

Whitebone porgy, Calamus leucosteus

Knobbed porgy, Calamus nodosus

Red porgy, Pagrus pagrus

Scup, Stenotomus chrysops

The following species are designated as ecosystem component species:

Cottonwick, Haemulon melanurum

Bank sea bass, Centropristis ocyurus

Rock sea bass, Centropristis philadelphica

Longspine porgy, Stenotomus caprinus

Ocean triggerfish, Canthidermis sufflamen

Table 5 of Appendix A to Part 622—Caribbean Conch Resources

Queen conch, Strombus gigas

[78 FR 22952, Apr. 17, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 33256, June 4, 2013; 78 FR 49185; 78 FR 78776, Dec. 27, 2013; 81 FR 32254, May 23, 2016]

Need assistance?