Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 59Subpart E → Appendix


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 59—NATIONAL VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUND EMISSION STANDARDS FOR CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS
Subpart E—National Volatile Organic Compound Emission Standards for Aerosol Coatings


Table 2A to Subpart E of Part 59—Reactivity Factors

CompoundCAS No.Reactivity
factor
(g O3/g VOC)
Formaldehyde50-00-08.97
Glycerol (1,2,3-Propanetriol)56-81-53.27
Propylene Glycol57-55-62.75
Ethanol64-17-51.69
Formic Acid64-18-60.08
Acetic Acid64-19-70.71
Methanol67-56-10.71
Isopropyl Alcohol (2-Propanol)67-63-00.71
Acetone (Propanone)67-64-10.43
n-Propanol (n-Propyl Alcohol)71-23-82.74
n-Butyl Alcohol (Butanol)71-36-33.34
n-Pentanol (Amyl Alcohol)71-41-03.35
Benzene71-43-20.81
1,1,1-Trichloroethane71-55-60.00
Propane74-98-60.56
Vinyl Chloride75-01-42.92
Acetaldehyde75-07-06.84
Methylene Chloride (Dichloromethane)75-09-20.07
Ethylene Oxide75-21-80.05
Isobutane75-28-51.35
HFC-152A (1,1-Difluoroethane)75-37-60.00
Propylene Oxide75-56-90.32
t-Butyl Alcohol75-65-00.45
Methyl t-Butyl Ketone75-97-80.78
Isophorone (3,5,5-Trimethyl-2-Cyclohexenone)78-59-110.58
Isopentane78-78-41.68
Isobutanol78-83-12.24
2-Butanol (s-Butyl Alcohol)78-92-21.60
Methyl Ethyl Ketone (2-Butanone)78-93-31.49
Monoisopropanol Amine (1-Amino-2-Propanol)78-96-613.42
Trichloroethylene79-01-60.60
Propionic Acid79-09-41.16
Acrylic Acid79-10-711.66
Methyl Acetate79-20-90.07
Nitroethane79-24-312.79
Methacrylic Acid79-41-418.78
a-Pinene (Pine Oil)80-56-84.29
Methyl Methacrylate80-62-615.84
Naphthalene91-20-33.26
Xylene, ortho-95-47-67.49
o-Cresol95-48-72.34
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene95-63-67.18
3-Pentanone96-22-01.45
Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime (Ethyl Methyl Ketone Oxime)96-29-722.04
gamma-Butyrolactone96-48-01.15
Ethyl Lactate97-64-32.71
Isobutyl Isobutyrate97-85-80.61
Isobutyl Methacrylate97-86-98.99
Butyl Methacrylate97-88-19.09
Benzotrifluoride98-08-80.26
PCBTF (p-Trifluoromethyl-Cl-Benzene)98-56-60.11
Cumene (Isopropyl Benzene)98-82-82.32
a-Methyl Styrene98-83-91.72
Ethyl Benzene100-41-42.79
Styrene100-42-51.95
Benzaldehyde100-52-70.00
Triethanolamine102-71-62.76
2-Ethyl-Hexyl Acetate103-09-30.79
2-Ethyl-Hexyl Acrylate103-11-72.42
2-Ethyl-1-Hexanol (Ethyl Hexyl Alcohol)104-76-72.20
Ethyl Propionate105-37-30.79
s-Butyl Acetate105-46-41.43
n-Propyl Propionate106-36-50.93
Xylene, para-106-42-34.25
p-Dichlorobenzene106-46-70.20
Dimethyl Succinate106-65-00.23
1,2-Epoxybutane (Ethyl Oxirane)106-88-71.02
n-Propyl Bromide106-94-50.35
Butane106-97-81.33
1,3-Butadiene106-99-013.58
Ethylene Glycol107-21-13.36
2-Methyl-2,4-Pentanediol107-41-51.04
Hexamethyldisiloxane107-46-00.00
Isohexane Isomers107-83-51.80
Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (2-Pentanone)107-87-93.07
Propylene Glycol Monmethyl Ether (1-Methoxy-2-Propanol)107-98-22.62
n,n-Dimethylethanolamine108-01-04.76
1-Nitropropane108-03-216.16
Vinyl Acetate108-05-43.26
Methyl Isobutyl Ketone108-10-14.31
Isopropyl Acetate108-21-41.12
Propylene Carbonate (4-Methyl-1,3-Dioxolan-2one)108-32-70.25
Xylene, meta-108-38-310.61
Propylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether Acetate (1-Methoxy-2-Propyl Acetate)108-65-61.71
1,3,5-Trimethyl Benzene108-67-811.22
Di-Isobutyl Ketone (2,6-Dimethyl-4-Heptanone)108-83-82.94
Methylcyclohexane108-87-21.99
Toluene108-88-33.97
Monochlorobenzene108-90-70.36
Cyclohexanol108-93-02.25
Cyclohexanone108-94-11.61
n-Butyl Butyrate109-21-71.12
Propyl Acetate109-60-40.87
Pentane109-66-01.54
Ethylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether (2-Methoxyethanol)109-86-42.98
Tetrahydrofuran109-99-94.95
Methyl Isoamyl Ketone (5-Methyl-2-Hexanone)110-12-32.10
Isobutyl Acetate110-19-00.67
Methyl Amyl Ketone110-43-02.80
Hexane110-54-31.45
n-Propyl Formate110-74-70.93
2-Ethoxyethanol110-80-53.78
Cyclohexane110-82-71.46
Morpholine110-91-815.43
Dipropylene Glycol110-98-52.48
Ethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether Acetate (2-Ethoxyethyl Acetate)111-15-91.90
Diethylenetriamine111-40-013.03
Diethanolamine111-42-24.05
Diethylene Glycol111-46-63.55
n-Octane111-65-91.11
2-Butoxy-1-Ethanol (Ethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether)111-76-22.90
Diethylene Glycol Methyl Ether (2-(2-Methoxyethoxy) Ethanol)111-77-32.90
n-Nonane111-84-20.95
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy) Ethanol111-90-03.19
Ethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether Acetate (2-Butoxyethyl Acetate)112-07-21.67
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy) Ethyl Acetate112-15-21.50
2-(2-Butoxyethoxy)-Ethanol112-34-52.70
Dimethyl Ether115-10-60.93
Triethylamine121-44-816.60
2-Phenoxyethanol; Ethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether122-99-63.61
Diacetone Alcohol123-42-20.68
2,4-Pentanedione123-54-61.02
Butanal123-72-86.74
Butyl Acetate, n123-86-40.89
2-(2-Butoxyethoxy) Ethyl Acetate124-17-41.38
2-Amino-2-Methyl-1-Propanol124-68-515.08
Perchloroethylene127-18-40.04
Ethanolamine141-43-55.97
Ethyl acetate141-78-60.64
Heptane142-82-51.28
n-Hexyl Acetate (Hexyl Acetate)142-92-70.87
2-Ethyl Hexanoic Acid149-57-54.41
1,2,3-Trimethyl Benzene526-73-811.26
t-Butyl Acetate540-88-50.20
Methyl Isobutyrate547-63-70.70
Methyl Lactate547-64-82.75
Methyl Propionate554-12-10.71
1,2 Butanediol584-03-22.21
n-Butyl Propionate590-01-20.89
Methyl n-Butyl Ketone (2-Hexanone)591-78-63.55
Dimethyl carbonate616-38-60.06
Ethyl Isopropyl Ether625-54-73.86
Dimethyl Adipate627-93-01.95
Methy n-Butyl Ether628-28-43.66
Amyl Acetate (Pentyl Ethanoate, Pentyl Acetate)628-63-70.96
Ethyl n-Butyl Ether628-81-93.86
Ethyl t-Butyl Ether637-92-32.11
1,3-Dioxolane646-06-05.47
Ethyl-3-Ethoxypropionate763-69-93.61
Methyl Pyrrolidone (n-Methyl-2-Pyrrolidone)872-50-42.56
Dimethyl Gluterate1119-40-00.51
Ethylene Glycol 2-Ethylhexyl Ether [2-(2-Ethylhexyloxy) Ethanol]1559-35-91.71
Propylene Glycol Monopropyl Ether (1-Propoxy-2-Propanol)1569-01-32.86
Propylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether (1-Ethoxy-2-Propanol)1569-02-43.25
2-Methoxy-1-Propanol1589-47-53.01
Methyl t-Butyl Ether1634-04-40.78
Ethylcyclohexane1678-91-71.75
Isoamyl Isobutyrate2050-01-30.89
2-Propoxyethanol (Ethylene Glycol Monopropyl Ether)2807-30-93.52
n-Butoxy-2-Propanol5131-66-82.70
d-Limonene (Dipentene or Orange Terpene)5989-27-53.99
Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether Isomer (2-[2Methoxypropoxy]-1-Propanol)13588-28-83.02
Texanol (1,3 Pentanediol, 2,2,4-Trimethyl, 1-Isobutyrate)25265-77-40.89
Isodecyl Alcohol (8-Methyl-1-Nonanol)25339-17-71.23
Tripropylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether25498-49-11.90
Glycol Ether DPNB (1-(2-Butoxy-1-Methylethoxy) 2-Propanol)29911-28-21.96
Propylene Glycol t-Butyl Ether (1-tert-Butoxy-2-Propanol)57018-52-71.71
2-Methoxy-1-Propyl Acetate70657-70-41.12
Oxo-Heptyl Acetate90438-79-20.97
2-tert-Butoxy-1-Propanol94023-15-11.81
Oxo-Octyl Acetate108419-32-50.96
C8 Disubstituted Benzenesna7.48
C9 Styrenesna1.72

[77 FR 14284, Mar. 9, 2012]

Need assistance?