e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 12, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 59Subpart E → Appendix


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 59—NATIONAL VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUND EMISSION STANDARDS FOR CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS
Subpart E—National Volatile Organic Compound Emission Standards for Aerosol Coatings


Table 2A to Subpart E of Part 59—Reactivity Factors

CompoundCAS No.Reactivity
factor
(g O3/g VOC)
Formaldehyde50-00-08.97
Glycerol (1,2,3-Propanetriol)56-81-53.27
Propylene Glycol57-55-62.75
Ethanol64-17-51.69
Formic Acid64-18-60.08
Acetic Acid64-19-70.71
Methanol67-56-10.71
Isopropyl Alcohol (2-Propanol)67-63-00.71
Acetone (Propanone)67-64-10.43
n-Propanol (n-Propyl Alcohol)71-23-82.74
n-Butyl Alcohol (Butanol)71-36-33.34
n-Pentanol (Amyl Alcohol)71-41-03.35
Benzene71-43-20.81
1,1,1-Trichloroethane71-55-60.00
Propane74-98-60.56
Vinyl Chloride75-01-42.92
Acetaldehyde75-07-06.84
Methylene Chloride (Dichloromethane)75-09-20.07
Ethylene Oxide75-21-80.05
Isobutane75-28-51.35
HFC-152A (1,1-Difluoroethane)75-37-60.00
Propylene Oxide75-56-90.32
t-Butyl Alcohol75-65-00.45
Methyl t-Butyl Ketone75-97-80.78
Isophorone (3,5,5-Trimethyl-2-Cyclohexenone)78-59-110.58
Isopentane78-78-41.68
Isobutanol78-83-12.24
2-Butanol (s-Butyl Alcohol)78-92-21.60
Methyl Ethyl Ketone (2-Butanone)78-93-31.49
Monoisopropanol Amine (1-Amino-2-Propanol)78-96-613.42
Trichloroethylene79-01-60.60
Propionic Acid79-09-41.16
Acrylic Acid79-10-711.66
Methyl Acetate79-20-90.07
Nitroethane79-24-312.79
Methacrylic Acid79-41-418.78
a-Pinene (Pine Oil)80-56-84.29
Methyl Methacrylate80-62-615.84
Naphthalene91-20-33.26
Xylene, ortho-95-47-67.49
o-Cresol95-48-72.34
1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene95-63-67.18
3-Pentanone96-22-01.45
Methyl Ethyl Ketoxime (Ethyl Methyl Ketone Oxime)96-29-722.04
gamma-Butyrolactone96-48-01.15
Ethyl Lactate97-64-32.71
Isobutyl Isobutyrate97-85-80.61
Isobutyl Methacrylate97-86-98.99
Butyl Methacrylate97-88-19.09
Benzotrifluoride98-08-80.26
PCBTF (p-Trifluoromethyl-Cl-Benzene)98-56-60.11
Cumene (Isopropyl Benzene)98-82-82.32
a-Methyl Styrene98-83-91.72
Ethyl Benzene100-41-42.79
Styrene100-42-51.95
Benzaldehyde100-52-70.00
Triethanolamine102-71-62.76
2-Ethyl-Hexyl Acetate103-09-30.79
2-Ethyl-Hexyl Acrylate103-11-72.42
2-Ethyl-1-Hexanol (Ethyl Hexyl Alcohol)104-76-72.20
Ethyl Propionate105-37-30.79
s-Butyl Acetate105-46-41.43
n-Propyl Propionate106-36-50.93
Xylene, para-106-42-34.25
p-Dichlorobenzene106-46-70.20
Dimethyl Succinate106-65-00.23
1,2-Epoxybutane (Ethyl Oxirane)106-88-71.02
n-Propyl Bromide106-94-50.35
Butane106-97-81.33
1,3-Butadiene106-99-013.58
Ethylene Glycol107-21-13.36
2-Methyl-2,4-Pentanediol107-41-51.04
Hexamethyldisiloxane107-46-00.00
Isohexane Isomers107-83-51.80
Methyl n-Propyl Ketone (2-Pentanone)107-87-93.07
Propylene Glycol Monmethyl Ether (1-Methoxy-2-Propanol)107-98-22.62
n,n-Dimethylethanolamine108-01-04.76
1-Nitropropane108-03-216.16
Vinyl Acetate108-05-43.26
Methyl Isobutyl Ketone108-10-14.31
Isopropyl Acetate108-21-41.12
Propylene Carbonate (4-Methyl-1,3-Dioxolan-2one)108-32-70.25
Xylene, meta-108-38-310.61
Propylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether Acetate (1-Methoxy-2-Propyl Acetate)108-65-61.71
1,3,5-Trimethyl Benzene108-67-811.22
Di-Isobutyl Ketone (2,6-Dimethyl-4-Heptanone)108-83-82.94
Methylcyclohexane108-87-21.99
Toluene108-88-33.97
Monochlorobenzene108-90-70.36
Cyclohexanol108-93-02.25
Cyclohexanone108-94-11.61
n-Butyl Butyrate109-21-71.12
Propyl Acetate109-60-40.87
Pentane109-66-01.54
Ethylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether (2-Methoxyethanol)109-86-42.98
Tetrahydrofuran109-99-94.95
Methyl Isoamyl Ketone (5-Methyl-2-Hexanone)110-12-32.10
Isobutyl Acetate110-19-00.67
Methyl Amyl Ketone110-43-02.80
Hexane110-54-31.45
n-Propyl Formate110-74-70.93
2-Ethoxyethanol110-80-53.78
Cyclohexane110-82-71.46
Morpholine110-91-815.43
Dipropylene Glycol110-98-52.48
Ethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether Acetate (2-Ethoxyethyl Acetate)111-15-91.90
Diethylenetriamine111-40-013.03
Diethanolamine111-42-24.05
Diethylene Glycol111-46-63.55
n-Octane111-65-91.11
2-Butoxy-1-Ethanol (Ethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether)111-76-22.90
Diethylene Glycol Methyl Ether (2-(2-Methoxyethoxy) Ethanol)111-77-32.90
n-Nonane111-84-20.95
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy) Ethanol111-90-03.19
Ethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether Acetate (2-Butoxyethyl Acetate)112-07-21.67
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy) Ethyl Acetate112-15-21.50
2-(2-Butoxyethoxy)-Ethanol112-34-52.70
Dimethyl Ether115-10-60.93
Triethylamine121-44-816.60
2-Phenoxyethanol; Ethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether122-99-63.61
Diacetone Alcohol123-42-20.68
2,4-Pentanedione123-54-61.02
Butanal123-72-86.74
Butyl Acetate, n123-86-40.89
2-(2-Butoxyethoxy) Ethyl Acetate124-17-41.38
2-Amino-2-Methyl-1-Propanol124-68-515.08
Perchloroethylene127-18-40.04
Ethanolamine141-43-55.97
Ethyl acetate141-78-60.64
Heptane142-82-51.28
n-Hexyl Acetate (Hexyl Acetate)142-92-70.87
2-Ethyl Hexanoic Acid149-57-54.41
1,2,3-Trimethyl Benzene526-73-811.26
t-Butyl Acetate540-88-50.20
Methyl Isobutyrate547-63-70.70
Methyl Lactate547-64-82.75
Methyl Propionate554-12-10.71
1,2 Butanediol584-03-22.21
n-Butyl Propionate590-01-20.89
Methyl n-Butyl Ketone (2-Hexanone)591-78-63.55
Dimethyl carbonate616-38-60.06
Ethyl Isopropyl Ether625-54-73.86
Dimethyl Adipate627-93-01.95
Methy n-Butyl Ether628-28-43.66
Amyl Acetate (Pentyl Ethanoate, Pentyl Acetate)628-63-70.96
Ethyl n-Butyl Ether628-81-93.86
Ethyl t-Butyl Ether637-92-32.11
1,3-Dioxolane646-06-05.47
Ethyl-3-Ethoxypropionate763-69-93.61
Methyl Pyrrolidone (n-Methyl-2-Pyrrolidone)872-50-42.56
Dimethyl Gluterate1119-40-00.51
Ethylene Glycol 2-Ethylhexyl Ether [2-(2-Ethylhexyloxy) Ethanol]1559-35-91.71
Propylene Glycol Monopropyl Ether (1-Propoxy-2-Propanol)1569-01-32.86
Propylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether (1-Ethoxy-2-Propanol)1569-02-43.25
2-Methoxy-1-Propanol1589-47-53.01
Methyl t-Butyl Ether1634-04-40.78
Ethylcyclohexane1678-91-71.75
Isoamyl Isobutyrate2050-01-30.89
2-Propoxyethanol (Ethylene Glycol Monopropyl Ether)2807-30-93.52
n-Butoxy-2-Propanol5131-66-82.70
d-Limonene (Dipentene or Orange Terpene)5989-27-53.99
Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether Isomer (2-[2Methoxypropoxy]-1-Propanol)13588-28-83.02
Texanol (1,3 Pentanediol, 2,2,4-Trimethyl, 1-Isobutyrate)25265-77-40.89
Isodecyl Alcohol (8-Methyl-1-Nonanol)25339-17-71.23
Tripropylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether25498-49-11.90
Glycol Ether DPNB (1-(2-Butoxy-1-Methylethoxy) 2-Propanol)29911-28-21.96
Propylene Glycol t-Butyl Ether (1-tert-Butoxy-2-Propanol)57018-52-71.71
2-Methoxy-1-Propyl Acetate70657-70-41.12
Oxo-Heptyl Acetate90438-79-20.97
2-tert-Butoxy-1-Propanol94023-15-11.81
Oxo-Octyl Acetate108419-32-50.96
C8 Disubstituted Benzenesna7.48
C9 Styrenesna1.72

[77 FR 14284, Mar. 9, 2012]

Need assistance?