Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 6, 2020

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter IPart 257Subpart D → Appendix


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 257—CRITERIA FOR CLASSIFICATION OF SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL FACILITIES AND PRACTICES
Subpart D—Standards for the Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals in Landfills and Surface Impoundments


Appendix I to Part 257—Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs)

Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCLs) Promulgated Under the Safe Drinking Water Act

Chemical CAS No. MCL (mg/l)
Arsenic7440-38-20.05
Barium7440-39-31.0
Benzene71-343-20.005
Cadmium7440-43-90.01
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-50.005
Chromium (hexavalent)7440-47-30.05
2,4-Dichlorophenoxy acetic acid94-75-70.1
1,4-Dichlorobenzene106-46-70.075
1,2-Dichloroethane107-06-20.005
1,1-Dichloroethylene75-35-40.007
Endrin75-20-80.0002
Fluoride74.0
Lindane58-89-90.004
Lead7439-92-10.05
Mercury7439-97-60.002
Methoxychlor72-43-50.1
Nitrate10.0
Selenium7782-49-20.01
Silver7440-22-40.05
Toxaphene8001-35-20.005
1,1,1-Trichloroethane71-55-60.2
Trichloroethylene79-01-60.005
2,4,5-Trichlorophenoxy acetic acid93-76-50.01
Vinyl chloride75-01-40.002

[56 FR 51016, Oct. 9, 1991]

Need assistance?