e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of November 19, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 98Subpart C → Appendix


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 98—MANDATORY GREENHOUSE GAS REPORTING
Subpart C—General Stationary Fuel Combustion Sources


Table C-1 to Subpart C of Part 98—Default CO2 Emission Factors and High Heat Values for Various Types of Fuel

Default CO2 Emission Factors and High Heat Values for Various Types of Fuel

Fuel typeDefault high heat valueDefault CO2
emission
factor
Coal and cokemmBtu/short tonkg CO2/mmBtu
Anthracite25.09103.69
Bituminous24.9393.28
Subbituminous17.2597.17
Lignite14.2197.72
Coal Coke24.80113.67
Mixed (Commercial sector)21.3994.27
Mixed (Industrial coking)26.2893.90
Mixed (Industrial sector)22.3594.67
Mixed (Electric Power sector)19.7395.52
Natural gasmmBtu/scfkg CO2/mmBtu
(Weighted U.S. Average)1.026 × 10−353.06
Petroleum products—liquidmmBtu/gallonkg CO2/mmBtu
Distillate Fuel Oil No. 10.13973.25
Distillate Fuel Oil No. 20.13873.96
Distillate Fuel Oil No. 40.14675.04
Residual Fuel Oil No. 50.14072.93
Residual Fuel Oil No. 60.15075.10
Used Oil0.13874.00
Kerosene0.13575.20
Liquefied petroleum gases (LPG)10.09261.71
Propane10.09162.87
Propylene20.09167.77
Ethane10.06859.60
Ethanol0.08468.44
Ethylene20.05865.96
Isobutane10.09964.94
Isobutylene10.10368.86
Butane10.10364.77
Butylene10.10568.72
Naphtha (<401 deg F)0.12568.02
Natural Gasoline0.11066.88
Other Oil (>401 deg F)0.13976.22
Pentanes Plus0.11070.02
Petrochemical Feedstocks0.12571.02
Special Naphtha0.12572.34
Unfinished Oils0.13974.54
Heavy Gas Oils0.14874.92
Lubricants0.14474.27
Motor Gasoline0.12570.22
Aviation Gasoline0.12069.25
Kerosene-Type Jet Fuel0.13572.22
Asphalt and Road Oil0.15875.36
Crude Oil0.13874.54
Petroleum products—solidmmBtu/short tonkg CO2/mmBtu.
Petroleum Coke30.00102.41.
Petroleum products—gaseousmmBtu/scfkg CO2/mmBtu.
Propane Gas2.516 × 10−361.46.
Other fuels—solidmmBtu/short tonkg CO2/mmBtu
Municipal Solid Waste9.95390.7
Tires28.0085.97
Plastics38.0075.00
Other fuels—gaseousmmBtu/scfkg CO2/mmBtu
Blast Furnace Gas0.092 × 10−3274.32
Coke Oven Gas0.599 × 10−346.85
Fuel Gas41.388 × 10−359.00
Biomass fuels—solidmmBtu/short tonkg CO2/mmBtu
Wood and Wood Residuals (dry basis)517.4893.80
Agricultural Byproducts8.25118.17
Peat8.00111.84
Solid Byproducts10.39105.51
Biomass fuels—gaseousmmBtu/scfkg CO2/mmBtu
Landfill Gas0.485 × 10−352.07
Other Biomass Gases0.655 × 10−352.07
Biomass Fuels—LiquidmmBtu/gallonkg CO2/mmBtu
Ethanol0.08468.44
Biodiesel (100%)0.12873.84
Rendered Animal Fat0.12571.06
Vegetable Oil0.12081.55

1The HHV for components of LPG determined at 60 °F and saturation pressure with the exception of ethylene.

2Ethylene HHV determined at 41 °F (5 °C) and saturation pressure.

3Use of this default HHV is allowed only for: (a) Units that combust MSW, do not generate steam, and are allowed to use Tier 1; (b) units that derive no more than 10 percent of their annual heat input from MSW and/or tires; and (c) small batch incinerators that combust no more than 1,000 tons of MSW per year.

4Reporters subject to subpart X of this part that are complying with §98.243(d) or subpart Y of this part may only use the default HHV and the default CO2 emission factor for fuel gas combustion under the conditions prescribed in §98.243(d)(2)(i) and (d)(2)(ii) and §98.252(a)(1) and (a)(2), respectively. Otherwise, reporters subject to subpart X or subpart Y shall use either Tier 3 (Equation C-5) or Tier 4.

5Use the following formula to calculate a wet basis HHV for use in Equation C-1: HHVw = ((100 − M)/100)*HHVd where HHVw = wet basis HHV, M = moisture content (percent) and HHVd = dry basis HHV from Table C-1.

[78 FR 71950, Nov. 29, 2013, as amended at 81 FR 89252, Dec. 9, 2016]

Need assistance?