e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of November 14, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 98Subpart JJ → Appendix


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 98—MANDATORY GREENHOUSE GAS REPORTING
Subpart JJ—Manure Management


Table JJ-3 to Subpart JJ of Part 98—State-Specific Volatile Solids (VS) and Nitrogen (N) Excretion Rates for Cattle

StateVolatile solids excretion rate (kg VS/day/1000 kg animal mass)Nitrogen excretion rate (kg VS/day/1000 kg animal mass)
Dairy cowsDairy heifersFeedlot steerFeedlot heifersDairy cowsDairy heifersFeedlot steerFeedlot heifers
Alabama8.408.354.274.740.500.460.360.38
Alaska7.308.354.154.580.450.460.350.37
Arizona10.378.353.914.270.580.460.330.34
Arkansas7.598.353.984.350.460.460.330.35
California10.028.353.964.330.560.460.330.34
Colorado10.258.353.974.340.580.460.330.35
Connecticut9.228.354.414.930.530.460.370.40
Delaware8.638.354.194.640.510.460.350.37
Florida8.908.354.154.580.520.460.350.37
Georgia9.078.354.184.630.530.460.350.37
Hawaii7.008.354.154.580.440.460.350.37
Idaho10.118.354.034.420.570.460.340.35
Illinois9.078.354.154.590.520.460.350.37
Indiana9.388.353.984.350.540.460.330.35
Iowa9.468.353.934.280.540.460.330.34
Kansas9.638.353.974.350.550.460.330.35
Kentucky7.898.354.204.650.480.460.350.37
Louisiana7.398.354.074.480.450.460.340.36
Maine8.998.354.074.470.520.460.340.36
Maryland9.028.354.054.450.520.460.340.35
Massachusetts8.638.354.154.580.510.460.350.37
Michigan10.058.354.004.380.570.460.340.35
Minnesota9.178.353.894.240.530.460.330.34
Mississippi8.198.354.144.570.490.460.350.37
Missouri8.028.354.084.490.480.460.340.36
Montana9.038.354.234.690.520.460.360.38
Nebraska9.098.353.984.350.530.460.330.35
Nevada9.658.354.074.480.550.460.340.36
New Hampshire9.448.353.944.300.540.460.330.34
New Jersey8.518.353.984.360.500.460.330.35
New Mexico10.348.353.884.220.580.460.320.33
New York9.428.353.754.050.540.460.310.32
North Carolina9.388.354.204.650.550.460.350.37
North Dakota8.408.353.884.220.500.460.320.34
Ohio9.018.353.964.330.520.460.330.34
Oklahoma8.588.353.984.350.500.460.330.35
Oregon9.408.354.064.460.540.460.340.36
Pennsylvania9.268.353.984.350.530.460.330.35
Rhode Island8.948.354.364.870.520.460.370.39
South Carolina9.058.354.154.580.530.460.350.37
South Dakota9.458.354.014.390.540.460.340.35
Tennessee8.608.354.485.020.510.460.380.40
Texas9.518.353.954.320.540.460.330.34
Utah9.708.353.884.220.550.460.320.34
Vermont9.038.354.104.520.520.460.340.36
Virginia9.028.353.984.350.530.460.330.35
Washington10.368.354.074.470.580.460.340.36
West Virginia8.138.354.655.250.480.460.400.42
Wisconsin9.348.353.954.310.540.460.330.34
Wyoming9.298.354.174.610.530.460.350.37

Need assistance?