e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of November 15, 2019

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter CPart 98Subpart O → Appendix


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 98—MANDATORY GREENHOUSE GAS REPORTING
Subpart O—HCFC-22 Production and HFC-23 Destruction


Table O-1 to Subpart O of Part 98—Emission Factors for Equipment Leaks

Equipment typeServiceEmission factor
(kg/hr/source)
≥10,000 ppmv<10,000 ppmv
ValvesGas0.07820.000131
ValvesLight liquid0.08920.000165
Pump sealsLight liquid0.2430.00187
Compressor sealsGas1.6080.0894
Pressure relief valvesGas1.6910.0447
ConnectorsAll0.1130.0000810
Open-ended linesAll0.011950.00150

Need assistance?