Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of May 6, 2021

Title 13Chapter IPart 127Subpart B → §127.200


Title 13: Business Credit and Assistance
PART 127—WOMEN-OWNED SMALL BUSINESS FEDERAL CONTRACT PROGRAM
Subpart B—Eligibility Requirements To Qualify as an EDWOSB or WOSB


§127.200   What are the requirements a concern must meet to qualify as an EDWOSB or WOSB?

(a) Qualification as an EDWOSB. To qualify as an EDWOSB, a concern must be:

(1) A small business as defined in part 121 of this chapter for its primary industry classification; and

(2) Not less than 51 percent unconditionally and directly owned and controlled by one or more women who are United States citizens and are economically disadvantaged.

(b) Qualification as a WOSB. To qualify as a WOSB, a concern must be:

(1) A small business as defined in part 121 of this chapter; and

(2) Not less than 51 percent unconditionally and directly owned and controlled by one or more women who are United States citizens.

(c) WOSB and EDWOSB certifications. (1) A concern must be certified as a WOSB or EDWOSB pursuant to §127.300 in order to be awarded a WOSB or EDWOSB set-aside or sole-source contract.

(2) Other women-owned small business concerns that do not seek WOSB or EDWOSB set-aside or sole-source contracts may continue to self-certify their status, receive contract awards outside the Program, and count toward an agency's goal for awards to WOSBs.

(d) Suspension and debarment. In order to be eligible for WOSB and EDWOSB certification and to remain certified, the concern and any of its owners must not have an active exclusion in the System for Award Management at the time of application or recertification.

[75 FR 62282, Oct. 7, 2010, as amended at 85 FR 27660, May 11, 2020]

Need assistance?