Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of November 25, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter DPart 301-72 → Subpart C


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-72—AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES RELATED TO COMMON CARRIER TRANSPORTATION


Subpart C—Cash Payments for Procuring Common Carrier Transportation Services


Contents
§301-72.200   Under what conditions may we authorize cash payments for procuring common carrier transportation services?
§301-72.201   What must we do if an employee uses cash in excess of the $100 limit to purchase common carrier transportation?
§301-72.202   Who may approve cash payments in excess of the $100 limit?
§301-72.203   When may we limit traveler reimbursement for a cash payment?
§301-72.204   What must we do to minimize the need for a traveler to use cash to procure common carrier transportation services?

return arrow Back to Top

§301-72.200   Under what conditions may we authorize cash payments for procuring common carrier transportation services?

In accordance with §301-51.100.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-72.201   What must we do if an employee uses cash in excess of the $100 limit to purchase common carrier transportation?

To justify the use of cash in excess of $100, both the agency and traveler must certify on the travel claim the necessity for such use. See 41 CFR 101-41.203-2.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-72.202   Who may approve cash payments in excess of the $100 limit?

You must ensure the delegation of authority for the authorization or approval of cash payments over the $100 limit is in accordance with 41 CFR 101-41.203-2.

return arrow Back to Top

§301-72.203   When may we limit traveler reimbursement for a cash payment?

If you determine that the cash payment was made under a non-emergency circumstance, reimbursement to the traveler must not exceed the cost which would have been properly chargeable to the Government had the traveler used a government provided payment resource, (e.g., individual Government contractor-issued travel charge card, centrally billed account, or GTR). However, an agency can determine to make full payment when circumstances warrant (e.g., invitational travel, infrequent travelers and interviewees).

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15976, Apr. 1, 1998; 63 FR 35538, June 30, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2007-05, 72 FR 61540, Oct. 31, 2007]

return arrow Back to Top

§301-72.204   What must we do to minimize the need for a traveler to use cash to procure common carrier transportation services?

You must establish procedures to encourage travelers to use the GSA individual Government contractor-issued travel charge card(s), or your agency's centrally billed or other established account, or a GTR (when no other option is available or feasible).

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15976, Apr. 1, 1998; 63 FR 35538, June 30, 1998]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?