Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 7, 2020

Title 42Chapter IVSubchapter BPart 410Subpart B → §410.77


Title 42: Public Health
PART 410—SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICAL INSURANCE (SMI) BENEFITS
Subpart B—Medical and Other Health Services


§410.77   Certified nurse-midwives' services: Qualifications and conditions.

(a) Qualifications. For Medicare coverage of his or her services, a certified nurse-midwife must:

(1) Be a registered nurse who is legally authorized to practice as a nurse-midwife in the State where services are performed;

(2) Have successfully completed a program of study and clinical experience for nurse-midwives that is accredited by an accrediting body approved by the U.S. Department of Education; and

(3) Be certified as a nurse-midwife by the American College of Nurse-Midwives or the American College of Nurse-Midwives Certification Council.

(b) Services. A certified nurse-midwife's services are services furnished by a certified nurse-midwife and services and supplies furnished as an incident to the certified nurse-midwife's services that—

(1) Are within the scope of practice authorized by the law of the State in which they are furnished and would otherwise be covered if furnished by a physician or as an incident to a physician's service; and

(2) Unless required by State law, are provided without regard to whether the certified nurse-midwife is under the supervision of, or associated with, a physician or other health care provider.

(c) Incident to services: Basic rule. Medicare Part B covers services and supplies incident to the services of a certified nurse-midwife if the requirements of §410.26 are met.

(d) Professional services. A nurse-midwife can be paid for professional services only when the services have been performed personally by the nurse-midwife.

(1) Supervision of other nonphysician staff by a nurse-midwife does not constitute personal performance of a professional service by the nurse-midwife.

(2) The service is provided on an assignment-related basis, and a nurse-midwife may not charge a beneficiary for a service not payable under this provision. If the beneficiary has made payment for a service, the nurse-midwife must make the appropriate refund to the beneficiary.

(3) A nurse-midwife may provide services that he or she is legally authorized to perform under State law as a nurse-midwife, if the services would otherwise be covered by the Medicare program when furnished by a physician or incident to a physicians' professional services.

(e) Medical record documentation. For certified nurse-midwives' services, the certified nurse-midwife may review and verify (sign and date), rather than re-document, notes in a patient's medical record made by physicians; residents; nurses; medical, physician assistant, and advanced practice registered nurse students; or other members of the medical team, including, as applicable, notes documenting the certified nurse-midwife's presence and participation in the service.

[63 FR 58909, Nov. 2, 1998, as amended at 78 FR 74811, Dec. 10, 2013; 84 FR 63191, Nov. 15, 2019]

Need assistance?