e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 20, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter DPart 301-72Subpart A → §301-72.3


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-72—AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES RELATED TO COMMON CARRIER TRANSPORTATION
Subpart A—Procurement of Common Carrier Transportation


§301-72.3   What method of payment must we authorize for common carrier transportation?

You must authorize one or more of the following as appropriate:

(a) GSA's Government contractor-issued individually billed charge card(s);

(b) Agency centrally billed or other established accounts;

(c) Cash payments (personal funds or travel advances in the form of travelers checks or authorized ATM cash withdrawals) when the cost of transportation is less than $100, under §301-51.100 of this chapter (cash may or may not be accepted by the carrier for the purchase of city pair fares); or

(d) GTR(s) when no other option is available or feasible.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15976, Apr. 1, 1998; 63 FR 35538, June 30, 1998]

Need assistance?