Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of February 26, 2021

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter BPart 301-10Subpart C → §301-10.264


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-10—TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES
Subpart C—Government Vehicle


§301-10.264   What amount must the Government be reimbursed for travel on Government aircraft?

(a) No reimbursement is required for official travel on a Government aircraft.

(b) For personal travel on Government aircraft, reimbursement depends upon which of the following special cases applies:

(1) For any required use travel, you must reimburse the Government for the excess of the full coach fare for all flights taken over the full coach fare for the flights that you would have taken had you not engaged in personal activities during the trip, i.e., for a wholly personal trip, you must pay the full coach fare for the entire trip;

(2) For travel authorized under 10 U.S.C. 2648 and regulations implementing that statute, or when you or your dependents are stationed by the Government in a remote location with no access to regularly scheduled commercial airline service and are authorized to use Government aircraft, you do not have to reimburse the Government.

(c) For political travel on a Government aircraft (i.e., for any trip or part of a trip during which you engage in political activities), the Government must be reimbursed the excess of the full coach fare for all flights taken on the trip over the full coach fare for the flights that you would have taken had you not engaged in political activities, except if other law or regulation specifies a different amount (see, e.g., 11 CFR 106.3, “Allocation of Expenses between Campaign and Non-campaign Related Travel”), in which case the amount reimbursed is the amount required by such law or regulation.

Note to §301-10.264: Except for required use travel, any use of Government aircraft for personal or political activities shall not cause an increase in the actual costs to the Government of operating the aircraft.

[FTR Amdt. 2004-02, 69 FR 34304, June 21, 2004, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2010-04, 75 FR 59095, Sept. 27, 2010]

Need assistance?