Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of February 23, 2021

Title 34Subtitle BChapter IIPart 222Subpart C → §222.33


Title 34: Education
PART 222—IMPACT AID PROGRAMS
Subpart C—Payments for Federally Connected Children Under Section 8003(b) of the Act


§222.33   When must an applicant make its first or only membership count?

(a)(1) An applicant must select a day in the current school year as the survey date for making the first membership count, which must be no earlier than the fourth day of the regular school year and before January 31.

(2) The applicant must use the same survey date for all schools in the LEA.

(b) As of the survey date, the applicant must—

(1) Count the membership of its federally connected children; and

(2) Count the total membership of its children—both federally connected and non-federally connected.

(c) The data on the application resulting from the count in paragraph (b) of this section must be accurate and verifiable by the application deadline.

(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1810-0036)

(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 7703, 7705)

[60 FR 50778, Sept. 29, 1995, as amended at 80 FR 33163, June 11, 2015; 81 FR 64741, Sept. 20, 2016]

Need assistance?