Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of October 27, 2020

Title 34Subtitle APart 12Subpart C → §12.13


Title 34: Education
PART 12—DISPOSAL AND UTILIZATION OF SURPLUS FEDERAL REAL PROPERTY FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES
Subpart C—Conditions Applicable to Transfers or Leases


§12.13   When is use of the transferred surplus Federal real property by entities other than the transferee or lessee permissible?

(a) By eligible entities. A transferee or lessee may permit the use of all or a portion of the surplus Federal real property by another eligible entity as described in §12.5, only upon those terms and conditions the Secretary determines appropriate if—

(1) The Secretary determines that the proposed use would not substantially limit the program and plan of use by the transferee or lessee and that the use will not unduly burden the Department;

(2) The Secretary's written consent is obtained by the transferee or lessee in advance; and

(3) The Secretary approves the use instrument in advance and in writing.

(b) By ineligible entities. A transferee or lessee may permit the use of a portion of the surplus Federal real property by an ineligible entity, one not described in §12.5, only upon those terms and conditions the Secretary determines appropriate if—

(1) In accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, the Secretary makes the required determination and approves both the use and the use instrument;

(2) The use is confined to a portion of the surplus Federal real property;

(3) The use does not interfere with the approved program and plan of use for which the surplus Federal real property was conveyed; and

(4) Any rental fees or other compensation for use are either remitted directly to the Secretary or are applied to purposes expressly approved in writing in advance by the Secretary.

(Authority: 40 U.S.C. 484(k)(4))

Need assistance?