Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 4, 2020

Title 16Chapter IISubchapter B → Part 1221


Title 16: Commercial Practices


PART 1221—SAFETY STANDARD FOR PLAY YARDS


Contents
§1221.1   Scope.
§1221.2   Requirements for play yards.

Authority: Sec. 104, Pub. L. 110-314, 122 Stat. 3016 (15 U.S.C. 2056a).

Source: 77 FR 52228, Aug. 29, 2012, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

§1221.1   Scope.

This part establishes a consumer product safety standard for play yards manufactured or imported on or after January 20, 2020.

[84 FR 56689, Oct. 23, 2019]

return arrow Back to Top

§1221.2   Requirements for play yards.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each play yard must comply with all applicable provisions of ASTM F406-19, Standard Consumer Safety Specification for Non-Full-Size Baby Cribs/Play Yards, approved on March 15, 2019. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You may obtain a copy of this ASTM standard from ASTM International, 100 Barr Harbor Drive, PO Box C700, West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959; www.astm.org. You may inspect a copy at the Division of the Secretariat, U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Room 820, 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814, telephone 301-504-7923, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, email [email protected], or go to: www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.

(b) Comply with the ASTM F406-19 standard with the following exclusions:

(1) Do not comply with section 5.17 of ASTM F406-19.

(2) Do not comply with section 5.20 of ASTM F406-19.

(3) Do not comply with section 6, Performance Requirements for Rigid Sided Products, of ASTM F406-19.

(4) Do not comply with sections 8.1 through 8.10.5 of ASTM F406-19.

(5) Instead of complying with section 9.4.2.10 of ASTM F406-19, comply only with the following:

(i) 9.4.2.10 For products that have a separate mattress that is not permanently fixed in place: Use ONLY mattress/pad provided by manufacturer.

(ii) [Reserved]

(6) Do not comply with section 10.1.1.1 of ASTM F406-19.

[84 FR 56689, Oct. 23, 2019]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?