Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of October 28, 2020

Title 49Subtitle BChapter VPart 572 → Subpart U


Title 49: Transportation
PART 572—ANTHROPOMORPHIC TEST DEVICES


Subpart U—ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, 50th Percentile Adult Male


Contents
§572.180   Incorporated materials.
§572.181   General description.
§572.182   Head assembly.
§572.183   Neck assembly.
§572.184   Shoulder assembly.
§572.185   Thorax (upper torso) assembly.
§572.186   Abdomen assembly.
§572.187   Lumbar spine.
§572.188   Pelvis.
§572.189   Instrumentation and test conditions.
Appendix A to Subpart U of Part 572—Figures

Source: 71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, unless otherwise noted.

return arrow Back to Top

§572.180   Incorporated materials.

(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this Subpart by reference:

(1) A parts/drawing list entitled, “Parts/Drawings List, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES2re), September 2009,” incorporated by reference in §572.181.

(2) A drawings and inspection package entitled “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES-2re, Alpha Version), September 2009,” consisting of:

(i) Drawing No. 175-0000, ES-2re Dummy Assembly, incorporated by reference, see §§572.181, 575.182, 572.184;

(ii) Drawing No. 175-1000, Head Assembly, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.182;

(iii) Drawing No. 175-2000, Neck Assembly Test/Cert, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.183;

(iv) Drawing No. 175-3000, Shoulder Assembly, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.184;

(v) Drawing No. 175-3500, Arm Assembly, Left, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.185;

(vi) Drawing No. 175-3800, Arm Assembly, Right, incorporated by reference in §§572.181, and 572.185;

(vii) Drawing No. 175-4000, Thorax Assembly with Rib Extensions, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.185;

(viii) Drawing No. 175-5000, Abdominal Assembly, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.186;

(ix) Drawing No. 175-5500, Lumbar Spine Assembly, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.187;

(x) Drawing No. 175-6000, Pelvis Assembly, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.188;

(xi) Drawing No. 175-7000-1, Leg Assembly—left incorporated by reference in §572.181;

(xii) Drawing No. 175-7000-2, Leg Assembly—right incorporated by reference in §572.181;

(xiii) Drawing No. 175-8000, Neoprene Body Suit, incorporated by reference in §§572.181 and 572.185; and,

(xiv) Drawing No. 175-9000, Headform Assembly, incorporated by reference in §§572.181, 572.183, 572.187;

(3) A procedures manual entitled “Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly and Inspection (PADI) of the EuroSID-2re 50th Percentile Adult Male Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, February 2008,” incorporated by reference in §§572.180(a)(2), and 572.181(a);

(4) Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) Recommended Practice J211, Rev. Mar 95 “Instrumentation for Impact Tests—Part 1—Electronic Instrumentation”; and,

(5) SAE J1733 of 1994-12 “Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash Testing.”

(b) The Director of the Federal Register approved the materials incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies of the materials may be inspected at the Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE., Washington, DC 20590, telephone (202) 366-9826, and at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA), and in electronic format through Regulations.gov. For information on the availability and inspection of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/federal__register/code__of__federal__regulations/ibr__locations.html. For information on the availability and inspection of this material at Regulations.gov, call 1-877-378-5457, or go to: http://www.regulations.gov.

(c) The incorporated materials are available as follows:

(1) The Parts/Drawings List, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES2re) referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES-2re, Alpha Version) referred to in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and the PADI document referred to in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, are available in electronic format through Regulations.gov and in paper format from Leet-Melbrook, Division of New RT, 18810 Woodfield Road, Gaithersburg, MD 20879, telephone (301) 670-0090.

(2) The SAE materials referred to in paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) of this section are available from the Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096, telephone 1-877-606-7323.

[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33920, June 16, 2008; 76 FR 31864, June 2, 2011]

return arrow Back to Top

§572.181   General description.

(a) The ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, 50th Percentile Adult Male, is defined by:

(1) The drawings and specifications contained in the “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES-2re, Alpha Version), September 2009,” (incorporated by reference, see §572.180), which includes the technical drawings and specifications described in Drawing 175-0000, the titles of which are listed in Table A;

Table A

Component assemblyDrawing No.
Head Assembly175-1000
Neck Assembly Test/Cert175-2000
Neck Bracket Including Lifting Eyebolt175-2500
Shoulder Assembly175-3000
Arm Assembly-Left175-3500
Arm Assembly-Right175-3800
Thorax Assembly with Rib Extensions175-4000
Abdominal Assembly175-5000
Lumbar Spine Assembly175-5500
Pelvis Assembly175-6000
Leg Assembly, Left175-7000-1
Leg Assembly, Right175-7000-2
Neoprene Body Suit175-8000

(2) “Parts/Drawings List, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES2re), September 2009,” containing 9 pages, incorporated by reference, see §572.180,

(3) A listing of available transducers-crash test sensors for the ES-2re Crash Test Dummy is shown in drawing 175-0000 sheet 4 of 6, dated February 2008, incorporated by reference, see §572.180,

(4) Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly and Inspection (PADI) of the ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, February 2008, incorporated by reference, see §572.180,

(5) Sign convention for signal outputs reference document SAE J1733 Information Report, titled “Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash Testing” dated December 1994, incorporated by reference, see §572.180.

(b) Exterior dimensions of ES-2re test dummy are shown in drawing 175-0000 sheet 3 of 6, dated February 2008, incorporated by reference, see §572.180.

(c) Weights of body segments (head, neck, upper and lower torso, arms and upper and lower segments) and the center of gravity location of the head are shown in drawing 175-0000 sheet 2 of 6, dated February 2008, incorporated by reference, see §572.180.

(d) Adjacent segments are joined in a manner such that, except for contacts existing under static conditions, there is no additional contact between metallic elements of adjacent body segments throughout the range of motion.

(e) The structural properties of the dummy are such that the dummy conforms to this Subpart in every respect before use in any test similar to those in Standard No. 214, Side Impact Protection and Standard No. 201, Occupant Protection in Interior Impact.

[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33921, June 16, 2008; 76 FR 31866, June 2, 2011]

return arrow Back to Top

§572.182   Head assembly.

(a) The head assembly consists of the head (drawing 175-1000), including the neck upper transducer structural replacement, and a set of three (3) accelerometers in conformance with specifications in §572.189(b) and mounted as shown in drawing (175-0000 sheet 1 of 6). When tested to the test procedure specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the head assembly shall meet performance requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Test procedure. The head shall be tested per procedure specified in 49 CFR §572.112(a).

(c) Performance criteria. (1) When the head assembly is dropped in accordance with §572.112 (a), the measured peak resultant acceleration shall be between 125 g's and 155 g's;

(2) The resultant acceleration-time curve shall be unimodal to the extent that oscillations occurring after the main acceleration pulse shall not exceed 15% (zero to peak) of the main pulse;

(3) The fore-and-aft component of the head acceleration shall not exceed 15 g's.

return arrow Back to Top

§572.183   Neck assembly.

(a) The neck assembly consists of parts shown in drawing 175-2000. For purposes of this test, the neck is mounted within the headform assembly 175-9000 as shown in Figure U1 in appendix A to this subpart. When subjected to tests procedures specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the neck-headform assembly shall meet performance requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Test procedure. (1) Soak the neck-headform assembly in a test environment as specified in §572.189(n);

(2) Attach the neck-headform assembly to the part 572 subpart E pendulum test fixture as shown in Figure U2-A in appendix A to this subpart, so that the midsagittal plane of the neck-headform assembly is vertical and perpendicular to the plane of motion of the pendulum longitudinal centerline shown in Figure U2-A. Torque the half-spherical screws (175-2004) located at either end of the neck assembly to 88 ±5 in-lbs using the neck compression tool (175-9500) or equivalent;

(3) Release the pendulum from a height sufficient to allow it to fall freely to achieve an impact velocity of 3.4±0.1 m/s measured at the center of the pendulum accelerometer (Figure 22 as set forth in 49 CFR 572.33) at the time the pendulum makes contact with the decelerating mechanism. The velocity-time history of the pendulum falls inside the corridor determined by the upper and lower boundaries specified in Table 1 to paragraph (a) of this section.

(4) Allow the neck to flex without the neck-headform assembly making contact with any object;

(5) Time zero is defined in §572.189(j).

Table 1 to Paragraph (a)—ES-2re Neck Certification Pendulum Velocity Corridor

Upper boundaryLower boundary
Time
(ms)
Velocity
(m/s)
Time
(ms)
Velocity
(m/s)
1.00.000.0−0.05
3.0−0.252.5−0.375
14.0−3.2013.5−3.7
17.0−3.7

(c) Performance criteria. (1) The pendulum deceleration pulse is to be characterized in terms of decrease in velocity as determined by integrating the filtered pendulum acceleration response from time-zero.

(2) The maximum rotation in the lateral direction of the reference plane of the headform (175-9000) as shown in Figure U2-B in appendix A to this subpart, shall be 49 to 59 degrees with respect to the longitudinal axis of the pendulum occurring between 54 and 66 ms from time zero. Rotation of the headform-neck assembly and the neck angle with respect to the pendulum shall be measured with potentiometers specified in §572.189(c), installed as shown in drawing 175-9000, and calculated per procedure specified in Figure U2-B in appendix A to this subpart;

(3) The decaying headform rotation vs. time curve shall cross the zero angle with respect to its initial position at time of impact relative to the pendulum centerline between 53 ms to 88 ms after the time the peak translation-rotation value is reached.

[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33921, June 16, 2008]

return arrow Back to Top

§572.184   Shoulder assembly.

(a) The shoulder (175-3000) is part of the body assembly shown in drawing 175-0000. When subjected to impact tests specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the shoulder assembly shall meet performance requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Test procedure. (1) Soak the dummy assembly, without suit and shoulder foam pad (175-3010), in a test environment as specified in §572.189(n);

(2) The dummy is seated, as shown in Figure U3 in appendix A to this subpart, on a flat, horizontal, rigid surface covered by two overlaid 2 mm thick Teflon sheets and with no back support of the dummy's torso. The dummy's torso spine backplate is vertical within ±2 degrees and the midsagittal plane of the thorax is positioned perpendicular to the direction of the plane of motion of the impactor at contact with the shoulder. The arms are oriented forward at 50±2 degrees from the horizontal, pointing downward. The dummy's legs are horizontal and symmetrical about the midsaggital plane with the distance between the innermost point on the opposite ankle at 100 ±5 mm. The length of the elastic shoulder cord (175-3015) shall be adjusted so that a force between and including 27.5 and 32.5 N applied in a forward direction at 4 ±1 mm from the outer edge of the clavicle in the same plane as the clavicle movement, is required to initiate a forward motion of 1 to 5 mm;

(3) The impactor is the same as defined in §572.189(a);

(4) The impactor is guided, if needed, so that at contact with the shoulder, its longitudinal axis is within ±0.5 degrees of a horizontal plane and perpendicular (±0.5 degrees) to the midsagittal plane of the dummy and the centerpoint on the impactor's face is within 5 mm of the center of the upper arm pivot bolt (5000040) at contact with the test dummy, as shown in Figure U3 in appendix A to this subpart;

(5) The impactor impacts the dummy's shoulder at 4.3±0.1 m/s.

(c) Performance criteria. The peak acceleration of the impactor is between 7.5 g's and 10.5 g's during the pendulum's contact with the dummy.

return arrow Back to Top

§572.185   Thorax (upper torso) assembly.

(a) The thorax assembly of the dummy must meet the requirements of both (b) and (c) of this section. Section 572.185(b) specifies requirements for an individual rib drop test, and §572.185(c) specifies requirements for a full-body thorax impact test.

(b) Individual rib drop test. For purposes of this test, the rib modules (175-4002), which are part of the thorax assembly (175-4000), are tested as individual units. When subjected to test procedures specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the rib modules shall meet performance requirements specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Each rib is tested at both the 459 mm and 815 mm drop height tests described in paragraphs (b)(1)(v)(A) and (B) of this section.

(1) Test procedure. (i) Soak the rib modules (175-4002) in a test environment as specified in 572.189(n);

(ii) Mount the rib module rigidly in a drop test fixture as shown in Figure U7 in appendix A to this subpart with the impacted side of the rib facing up;

(iii) The drop test fixture contains a free fall guided mass of 7.78±0.01 kg that is of rigid construction and with a flat impact face 150±1.0 mm in diameter and an edge radius of ±0.25 mm;

(iv) Align the vertical longitudinal centerline of the drop mass so that the centerpoint of the downward-facing flat surface is aligned to impact the centerline of the rib rail guide system within ±2.5 mm.

(v) The impacting mass is dropped from the following heights:

(A) 459 ±5 mm

(B) 815 ±8 mm

(vi) A test cycle consists of one drop from each drop height specified in paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section. Allow a period of not less than five (5) minutes between impacts in a single test cycle. Allow a period of not less than thirty (30) minutes between two separate cycles of the same rib module.

(2) Performance criteria.

(i) Each of the rib modules shall deflect as specified in paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(A) and (B) of this section, with the deflection measurements made with the internal rib module position transducer specified in §572.189(d):

(A) Not less than 36 mm and not more than 40 mm when impacted by the mass dropped from 459 mm; and,

(B) Not less than 46 mm and not more than 51mm when impacted by the mass dropped from 815 mm.

(c) Full-body thorax impact test. The thorax is part of the upper torso assembly shown in drawing 175-4000. For this full-body thorax impact test, the dummy is tested as a complete assembly (drawing 175-0000) with the struck-side arm (175-3500, left arm; 175-3800, right arm) removed. The dummy's thorax is equipped with deflection potentiometers as specified in drawing SA572-S69. When subjected to the test procedures specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the thorax shall meet the performance requirements set forth in paragraph (c)(2).

(1) Test Procedure. (i) Soak the dummy assembly (175-0000), with struck-side arm (175-3500, left arm; 175-3800, right arm), shoulder foam pad (175-3010), and neoprene body suit (175-8000) removed, in a test environment as specified in §572.189(n);

(ii) The dummy is seated, as shown in Figure U4 in appendix A to this subpart, on a flat, horizontal, rigid surface covered by two overlaid 2 mm thick Teflon sheets and with no back support of the dummy's torso. The dummy's torso spine backplate is vertical within ±2 degrees and the midsagittal plane of thorax is positioned perpendicular to the direction of the plane of motion of the impactor at contact with the thorax. The non-struck side arm is oriented vertically, pointing downward. The dummy's legs are horizontal and symmetrical about the midsagittal plane with the distance between the innermost point on the opposite ankle at 100 ±5 mm;

(iii) The impactor is the same as defined in §572.189(a);

(iv) The impactor is guided, if needed, so that at contact with the thorax its longitudinal axis is within ±0.5 degrees of horizontal and perpendicular ±0.5 degrees to the midsagittal plane of the dummy and the centerpoint of the impactor's face is within 5 mm of the impact point on the dummy's middle rib shown in Figure U4 in appendix A to this subpart;

(v) The impactor impacts the dummy's thorax at 5.5 m/s ±0.1 m/s.

(vi) Time zero is defined in §572.189(k).

(2) Performance Criteria. (i) The individual rib modules shall conform to the following range of deflections:

(A) Upper rib not less than 34 mm and not greater than 41 mm;

(B) Middle rib not less than 37 mm and not greater than 45 mm;

(C) Lower rib not less than 37 mm and not greater than 44 mm.

(ii) The impactor force shall be computed as the product of the impact probe acceleration and its mass. The peak impactor force at any time after 6 ms from time zero shall be not less than 5100 N and not greater than 6200 N.

[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33921, June 16, 2008]

return arrow Back to Top

§572.186   Abdomen assembly.

(a) The abdomen assembly (175-5000) is part of the dummy assembly shown in drawing 175-0000 including load sensors specified in §572.189(e). When subjected to tests procedures specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the abdomen assembly shall meet performance requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Test procedure.

(1) Soak the dummy assembly (175-0000), without suit (175-8000) and shoulder foam pad (175-3010), as specified in §572.189(n);

(2) The dummy is seated as shown in Figure U5 in appendix A to this subpart;

(3) The abdomen impactor is the same as specified in §572.189(a) except that on its rectangular impact surface is affixed a special purpose block whose weight is 1.0 ±0.01 kg. The block is 70 mm high, 150 mm wide and 60 to 80 mm deep. The impact surface is flat, has a minimum Rockwell hardness of M85, and an edge radius of 4 to 5 mm. The block's wide surface is horizontally oriented and centered on the longitudinal axis of the probe's impact face as shown in Figure U5-A in appendix A to this subpart;

(4) The impactor is guided, if needed, so that at contact with the abdomen its longitudinal axis is within ±0.5 degrees of a horizontal plane and perpendicular ±0.5 degrees to the midsagittal plane of the dummy and the centerpoint on the impactor's face is aligned within 5 mm of the center point of the middle load measuring sensor in the abdomen as shown in Figure U5;

(5) The impactor impacts the dummy's abdomen at 4.0 m/s ±0.1 m/s;

(6) Time zero is defined in §572.189(k).

(c) Performance criteria.

(1) The maximum sum of the forces of the three abdominal load sensors, specified in 572.189(e), shall be not less than 2200 N and not more than 2700 N and shall occur between 10 ms and 12.3 ms from time zero. The calculated sum of the three load cell forces must be concurrent in time.

(2) Maximum impactor force (impact probe acceleration multiplied by its mass) is not less than 4000 N and not more than 4800 N occurring between 10.6 ms and 13.0 ms from time zero.

return arrow Back to Top

§572.187   Lumbar spine.

(a) The lumbar spine assembly consists of parts shown in drawing 175-5500. For purposes of this test, the lumbar spine is mounted within the headform assembly 175-9000 as shown in Figure U1 in appendix A to this subpart. When subjected to tests procedures specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the lumbar spine-headform assembly shall meet performance requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Test procedure. (1) Soak the lumbar spine-headform assembly in a test environment as specified in §572.189(n);

(2) Attach the lumbar spine-headform assembly to the Part 572 pendulum test fixture per procedure in §572.183(b)(2) and as shown in Figure U2-A in appendix A to this subpart. Torque the lumbar hex nut (p/n 9000057) on to the lumbar cable assembly (175-5506) to 50 ±5 in-lb;

(3) Release the pendulum from a height sufficient to allow it to fall freely to achieve an impact velocity of 6.05 ±0.1 m/s measured at the center of the pendulum accelerometer (Figure 22) at the time the pendulum makes contact with its decelerating mechanism. The velocity-time history of the pendulum falls inside the corridor determined by the upper and lower boundaries specified in Table 1 to paragraph (b) of this section;

(4) Allow the lumbar spine to flex without the lumbar spine or the headform making contact with any object;

(5) Time zero is defined in §572.189(j).

Table 1 to paragraph (b)—ES-2re Lumbar Spine Certification Pendulum Velocity Corridor

Upper boundaryLower boundary
Time
(ms)
Velocity
(m/s)
Time
(ms)
Velocity
(m/s)
1.00.000.0−0.05
3.7−0.242.7−0.425
27.0−5.8024.5−6.50
   30.0−6.50

(c) Performance criteria. (1) The pendulum deceleration pulse is to be characterized in terms of decrease in velocity as determined by integrating the filtered pendulum acceleration response from time-zero.

(2) The maximum rotation in the lateral direction of the reference plane of the headform (175-9000) as shown in Figure U2-B in appendix A to this subpart, shall be 45 to 55 degrees with respect to the longitudinal axis of the pendulum occurring between 39 and 53 ms from time zero. Rotation of the headform-neck assembly shall be measured with potentiometers specified in §572.189(c), installed as shown in drawing 175-9000, and calculated per procedure specified in Figure U2-B in appendix A to this subpart.

(3) The decaying headform rotation vs. time curve shall cross the zero angle with respect to its initial position at impact relative to the pendulum centerline between 37 ms to 57 ms after the time the peak translation-rotation value is reached.

[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33921, June 16, 2008]

return arrow Back to Top

§572.188   Pelvis.

(a) The pelvis (175-6000) is part of the torso assembly shown in drawing 175-0000. The pelvis is equipped with a pubic symphysis load sensor in conformance with §572.189(f) and mounted as shown in drawing (175-0000 sheet 4). When subjected to tests procedures specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the pelvis assembly shall meet performance requirements specified in paragraph (c) of this section.

(b) Test procedure.

(1) Soak the dummy assembly (175-0000) without suit (175-8000) and shoulder foam pad (175-3010) as specified in §572.189(n);

(2) The dummy is seated as specified in Figure U6 in appendix A to this subpart;

(3) The pelvis impactor is the same as specified in §572.189(a);

(4) The impactor is guided, if needed, so that at contact with the pelvis its longitudinal axis is within ±0.5 degrees of a horizontal plane and perpendicular to the midsagittal plane of the dummy and the centerpoint on the impactor's face is within 5 mm of the center of the H-point in the pelvis, as shown in Figure U6 in appendix A to this subpart;

(5) The impactor impacts the dummy's pelvis at 4.3 ±0.1 m/s.

(6) Time zero is defined in §572.189(k).

(c) Performance criteria. (1) The impactor force (probe acceleration multiplied by its mass) shall be not less than 4,700 N and not more than 5,400 N, occurring between 11.8 ms and 16.1 ms from time zero;

(2) The pubic symphysis load, measured with load cell specified in §572.189(f) shall be not less than 1,230 N and not more than 1,590 N occurring between 12.2 ms and 17.0 ms from time zero.

[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33921, June 16, 2008]

return arrow Back to Top

§572.189   Instrumentation and test conditions.

(a) The test probe for lateral shoulder, thorax without arm, abdomen, and pelvis impact tests is the same as that specified in §572.36(a) and the impact probe has a minimum mass moment of inertia in yaw of 9,000 kg-cm2, a free air resonant frequency not less than 1,000 Hz and the probe's end opposite to the impact face has provisions to mount an accelerometer with its sensitive axis collinear with the longitudinal axis of the probe. All hardware attached directly to the impactor and one-third ( 13 ) of the mass of the suspension cables must be included in the calculations of the total impactor mass. The sum mass of the attachments and 13 cable mass must not exceed 5 percent of the total pendulum mass. No suspension hardware, suspension cables, or any other attachments to the test probe, including velocity vane, shall make contact with the dummy during the test.

(b) Accelerometers for the head, the thoracic spine, and the pelvis conform to specifications of SA572-S4.

(c) Rotary potentiometer for the neck and lumbar spine certification tests conforms to SA572-53.

(d) Linear position transducer for the thoracic rib conforms to SA572-S69.

(e) Load sensors for the abdomen conform to specifications of SA572-S75.

(f) Load sensor for the pubic symphysis conforms to specifications of SA572-77.

(g) Load sensor for the lumbar spine conforms to specifications of SA572-76.

(h) Instrumentation and sensors conform to the Recommended Practice SAE J-211 (Mar. 1995)—Instrumentation for Impact Test unless noted otherwise.

(i) All instrumented response signal measurements shall be treated to the following specifications:

(1) Head acceleration—Digitally filtered CFC 1000;

(2) Neck and lumbar spine rotations—Digitally filtered CFC 180;

(3)Neck and lumbar spine pendulum accelerations—Digitally filtered CFC 60;

(4) Pelvis, shoulder, thorax without arm, and abdomen impactor accelerations—Digitally filtered CFC 180;

(5) Abdominal and pubic symphysis force—Digitally filtered at CFC 600;

(6) Thorax deflection—Digitally filtered CFC 180.

(j)(1) Filter the pendulum acceleration data using a SAE J211 CFC 60 filter.

(2) Determine the time when the filtered pendulum accelerometer data first crosses the −10 g level (T10).

(3) Calculate time-zero: T0 = T10−Tm,

Where:

Tm = 1.417 ms for the Neck Test

= 1.588 ms for the Lumbar Spine Test

(4) Set the data time-zero to the sample number nearest to the calculated T0.

(k)(1) Filter the pendulum acceleration data using a SAE J211 CFC 180 filter.

(2) Determine the time when the filtered pendulum accelerometer data first crosses the −1.0 m/s2 (−.102 g) acceleration level (T0).

(3) Set the data time-zero to the sample number of the new T0.

(l) Mountings for the head, spine and pelvis accelerometers shall have no resonance frequency within a range of 3 times the frequency range of the applicable channel class.

(m) Limb joints of the test dummy are set at the force between 1 to 2 G's, which just supports the limb's weight when the limbs are extended horizontally forward. The force required to move a limb segment does not exceed 2 G's throughout the range of the limb motion.

(n) Performance tests are conducted, unless specified otherwise, at any temperature from 20.6 to 22.2 degrees C. (69 to 72 degrees F.) and at any relative humidity from 10 percent to 70 percent after exposure of the dummy to those conditions for a period of not less than 4 hours.

(o) Certification tests of the same component, segment, assembly, or fully assembled dummy shall be separated in time by a period of not less than thirty (30) minutes unless otherwise specified.

return arrow Back to Top

Appendix A to Subpart U of Part 572—Figures

eCFR graphic er14de06.000.gif

View or download PDF

eCFR graphic er16jn08.006.gif

View or download PDF

eCFR graphic er14de06.002.gif

View or download PDF

eCFR graphic er14de06.003.gif

View or download PDF

eCFR graphic er14de06.004.gif

View or download PDF

eCFR graphic er14de06.005.gif

View or download PDF

eCFR graphic er14de06.006.gif

View or download PDF

eCFR graphic er14de06.007.gif

View or download PDF

eCFR graphic er14de06.008.gif

View or download PDF

[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33921, June 16, 2008]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?