Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 10, 2020

Title 49Subtitle BChapter ISubchapter DPart 192 → Subpart F


Title 49: Transportation
PART 192—TRANSPORTATION OF NATURAL AND OTHER GAS BY PIPELINE: MINIMUM FEDERAL SAFETY STANDARDS


Subpart F—Joining of Materials Other Than by Welding


Contents
§192.271   Scope.
§192.273   General.
§192.275   Cast iron pipe.
§192.277   Ductile iron pipe.
§192.279   Copper pipe.
§192.281   Plastic pipe.
§192.283   Plastic pipe: Qualifying joining procedures.
§192.285   Plastic pipe: Qualifying persons to make joints.
§192.287   Plastic pipe: Inspection of joints.

return arrow Back to Top

§192.271   Scope.

(a) This subpart prescribes minimum requirements for joining materials in pipelines, other than by welding.

(b) This subpart does not apply to joining during the manufacture of pipe or pipeline components.

return arrow Back to Top

§192.273   General.

(a) The pipeline must be designed and installed so that each joint will sustain the longitudinal pullout or thrust forces caused by contraction or expansion of the piping or by anticipated external or internal loading.

(b) Each joint must be made in accordance with written procedures that have been proven by test or experience to produce strong gastight joints.

(c) Each joint must be inspected to insure compliance with this subpart.

return arrow Back to Top

§192.275   Cast iron pipe.

(a) Each caulked bell and spigot joint in cast iron pipe must be sealed with mechanical leak clamps.

(b) Each mechanical joint in cast iron pipe must have a gasket made of a resilient material as the sealing medium. Each gasket must be suitably confined and retained under compression by a separate gland or follower ring.

(c) Cast iron pipe may not be joined by threaded joints.

(d) Cast iron pipe may not be joined by brazing.

[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-62, 54 FR 5628, Feb. 6, 1989]

return arrow Back to Top

§192.277   Ductile iron pipe.

(a) Ductile iron pipe may not be joined by threaded joints.

(b) Ductile iron pipe may not be joined by brazing.

[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-62, 54 FR 5628, Feb. 6, 1989]

return arrow Back to Top

§192.279   Copper pipe.

Copper pipe may not be threaded except that copper pipe used for joining screw fittings or valves may be threaded if the wall thickness is equivalent to the comparable size of Schedule 40 or heavier wall pipe listed in Table C1 of ASME/ANSI B16.5.

[Amdt. 192-62, 54 FR 5628, Feb. 6, 1989, as amended at 58 FR 14521, Mar. 18, 1993]

return arrow Back to Top

§192.281   Plastic pipe.

(a) General. A plastic pipe joint that is joined by solvent cement, adhesive, or heat fusion may not be disturbed until it has properly set. Plastic pipe may not be joined by a threaded joint or miter joint.

(b) Solvent cement joints. Each solvent cement joint on plastic pipe must comply with the following:

(1) The mating surfaces of the joint must be clean, dry, and free of material which might be detrimental to the joint.

(2) The solvent cement must conform to ASTM D2564-12 for PVC (incorporated by reference, see §192.7).

(3) The joint may not be heated or cooled to accelerate the setting of the cement.

(c) Heat-fusion joints. Each heat fusion joint on a PE pipe or component, except for electrofusion joints, must comply with ASTM F2620-12 (incorporated by reference in §192.7) and the following:

(1) A butt heat-fusion joint must be joined by a device that holds the heater element square to the ends of the pipe or component, compresses the heated ends together, and holds the pipe in proper alignment in accordance with the appropriate procedure qualified under §192.283.

(2) A socket heat-fusion joint must be joined by a device that heats the mating surfaces of the pipe or component, uniformly and simultaneously, to establish the same temperature. The device used must be the same device specified in the operator's joining procedure for socket fusion.

(3) An electrofusion joint must be made using the equipment and techniques prescribed by the fitting manufacturer, or using equipment and techniques shown, by testing joints to the requirements of §192.283(a)(1)(iii), to be equivalent to or better than the requirements of the fitting manufacturer.

(4) Heat may not be applied with a torch or other open flame.

(d) Adhesive joints. Each adhesive joint on plastic pipe must comply with the following:

(1) The adhesive must conform to ASTM D 2517 (incorporated by reference, see §192.7).

(2) The materials and adhesive must be compatible with each other.

(e) Mechanical joints. Each compression type mechanical joint on plastic pipe must comply with the following:

(1) The gasket material in the coupling must be compatible with the plastic.

(2) A rigid internal tubular stiffener, other than a split tubular stiffener, must be used in conjunction with the coupling.

(3) All mechanical fittings must meet a listed specification based upon the applicable material.

(4) All mechanical joints or fittings installed after January 22, 2019, must be Category 1 as defined by a listed specification for the applicable material, providing a seal plus resistance to a force on the pipe joint equal to or greater than that which will cause no less than 25% elongation of pipe, or the pipe fails outside the joint area if tested in accordance with the applicable standard.

[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-34, 44 FR 42973, July 23, 1979; Amdt. 192-58, 53 FR 1635, Jan. 21, 1988; Amdt. 192-61, 53 FR 36793, Sept. 22, 1988; 58 FR 14521, Mar. 18, 1993; Amdt. 192-78, 61 FR 28784, June 6, 1996; Amdt. 192-114, 75 FR 48603, Aug. 11, 2010; Amdt. 192-119, 80 FR 181, Jan. 5, 2015; Amdt. 192-124, 83 FR 58718, Nov. 20, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§192.283   Plastic pipe: Qualifying joining procedures.

(a) Heat fusion, solvent cement, and adhesive joints. Before any written procedure established under §192.273(b) is used for making plastic pipe joints by a heat fusion, solvent cement, or adhesive method, the procedure must be qualified by subjecting specimen joints that are made according to the procedure to the following tests, as applicable:

(1) The test requirements of—

(i) In the case of thermoplastic pipe, based on the pipe material, the Sustained Pressure Test or the Minimum Hydrostatic Burst Test per the listed specification requirements. Additionally, for electrofusion joints, based on the pipe material, the Tensile Strength Test or the Joint Integrity Test per the listed specification.

(ii) In the case of thermosetting plastic pipe, paragraph 8.5 (Minimum Hydrostatic Burst Pressure) or paragraph 8.9 (Sustained Static Pressure Test) of ASTM D2517- 00 (incorporated by reference, see §192.7).

(iii) In the case of electrofusion fittings for polyethylene (PE) pipe and tubing, paragraph 9.1 (Minimum Hydraulic Burst Pressure Test), paragraph 9.2 (Sustained Pressure Test), paragraph 9.3 (Tensile Strength Test), or paragraph 9.4 (Joint Integrity Tests) of ASTM F1055-98(2006) (incorporated by reference, see §192.7).

(2) For procedures intended for lateral pipe connections, subject a specimen joint made from pipe sections joined at right angles according to the procedure to a force on the lateral pipe until failure occurs in the specimen. If failure initiates outside the joint area, the procedure qualifies for use.

(3) For procedures intended for non-lateral pipe connections, perform testing in accordance with a listed specification. If the test specimen elongates no more than 25% or failure initiates outside the joint area, the procedure qualifies for use.

(b) Mechanical joints. Before any written procedure established under §192.273(b) is used for making mechanical plastic pipe joints, the procedure must be qualified in accordance with a listed specification based upon the pipe material.

(c) A copy of each written procedure being used for joining plastic pipe must be available to the persons making and inspecting joints.

[Amdt. 192-124, 83 FR 58718, Nov. 20, 2018]

return arrow Back to Top

§192.285   Plastic pipe: Qualifying persons to make joints.

(a) No person may make a plastic pipe joint unless that person has been qualified under the applicable joining procedure by:

(1) Appropriate training or experience in the use of the procedure; and

(2) Making a specimen joint from pipe sections joined according to the procedure that passes the inspection and test set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) The specimen joint must be:

(1) Visually examined during and after assembly or joining and found to have the same appearance as a joint or photographs of a joint that is acceptable under the procedure; and

(2) In the case of a heat fusion, solvent cement, or adhesive joint:

(i) Tested under any one of the test methods listed under §192.283(a), or for PE heat fusion joints (except for electrofusion joints) visually inspected and tested in accordance with ASTM F2620-12 (incorporated by reference, see §192.7) applicable to the type of joint and material being tested;

(ii) Examined by ultrasonic inspection and found not to contain flaws that would cause failure; or

(iii) Cut into at least 3 longitudinal straps, each of which is:

(A) Visually examined and found not to contain voids or discontinuities on the cut surfaces of the joint area; and

(B) Deformed by bending, torque, or impact, and if failure occurs, it must not initiate in the joint area.

(c) A person must be re-qualified under an applicable procedure once each calendar year at intervals not exceeding 15 months, or after any production joint is found unacceptable by testing under §192.513.

(d) Each operator shall establish a method to determine that each person making joints in plastic pipelines in the operator's system is qualified in accordance with this section.

(e) For transmission pipe installed after July 1, 2021, records demonstrating each person's plastic pipe joining qualifications at the time of construction in accordance with this section must be retained for a minimum of 5 years following construction.

[Amdt. 192-34A, 45 FR 9935, Feb. 14, 1980, as amended by Amdt. 192-34B, 46 FR 39, Jan. 2, 1981; Amdt. 192-93, 68 FR 53900, Sept. 15, 2003; Amdt. 192-120, 80 FR 12779, Mar. 11, 2015; Amdt. 192-124, 83 FR 58718, Nov. 20, 2018; Amdt. No. 192-125, 84 FR 52245, Oct. 1, 2019]

return arrow Back to Top

§192.287   Plastic pipe: Inspection of joints.

No person may carry out the inspection of joints in plastic pipes required by §§192.273(c) and 192.285(b) unless that person has been qualified by appropriate training or experience in evaluating the acceptability of plastic pipe joints made under the applicable joining procedure.

[Amdt. 192-34, 44 FR 42974, July 23, 1979]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?