Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We???ve made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Help button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of August 10, 2020

Title 46Chapter ISubchapter DPart 35 → Subpart 35.30


Title 46: Shipping
PART 35—OPERATIONS


Subpart 35.30—General Safety Rules


Contents
§35.30-1   Warning signals and signs—TB/ALL.
§35.30-5   Fires, matches, and smoking—TB/ALL.
§35.30-10   Cargo tank hatches, ullage holes, and Butterworth plates—TB/ALL.
§35.30-15   Combustible gas indicator—TB/ALL.
§35.30-20   Emergency equipment—TB/ALL
§35.30-25   Explosives—TB/ALL.
§35.30-30   Portable electric equipment—TB/ALL.
§35.30-35   Spark producing devices—TB/ALL.
§35.30-40   Flammable liquid and gas fuels as ship's stores—TB/ALL.

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-1   Warning signals and signs—TB/ALL.

(a) Red warning signals. During transfer of bulk cargo while fast to a dock, a red signal (flag by day and electric lantern at night) shall be so placed that it will be visible on all sides. While transferring bulk cargo at anchor, a red flag only shall be displayed.

(b) Warning sign at gangway. A sign shall be displayed to warn persons approaching the gangway, while a vessel is moored or anchored unless it is empty and gas-freed. The sign shall state in letters not less than 2 inches high substantially as follows:

Warning

No open lights.

No smoking.

No visitors.

(c) Warning sign in radio room. A sign shall be placed in radio room warning against the use of radio equipment during transfer of Grade A, B, or C liquids, except by permission of senior deck officer.

(d) [Reserved]

(e) Additional placards or signs required in connection with the movement of certain open hopper type barges are described in §35.01-45.

[CGFR 65-50, 30 FR 16704, Dec. 30, 1965, as amended by CGFR 70-143, 35 FR 19905, Dec. 30, 1970; CGD 73-96, 42 FR 49024, Sept. 26, 1977; CGD 73-243, 45 FR 18000, Mar. 20, 1980]

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-5   Fires, matches, and smoking—TB/ALL.

(a) General. In making the determinations required under paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section the senior deck officer on duty, who shall be a licensed officer or certificated tankerman, shall exercise his skill and experience with due regard to attendant conditions and circumstances, including consideration for location of shore side facilities, maintenance of mobility, provision for fire protection, state or change of winds, tides, sea, weather conditions, forces of nature and other circumstances generally beyond human control.

(b) Boiler fires. Boiler fires are normally permitted during cargo transfer operations: Provided, That prior to loading Grades A, B, and C cargoes, the senior deck officer on duty, who shall be a licensed officer or certificated tankerman, shall make an inspection to determine whether in his judgment boiler fires may be maintained with reasonable safety during the loading operation.

(c) Smoking. Smoking is prohibited on the weather decks of tank vessels when they are not gas free or are alongside docks. At other times and places the senior deck officer on duty, who shall be a licensed officer or certificated tankerman, shall designate when and where the crew may smoke: Provided, That prior to loading Grade A, B, or C cargo the master or senior deck officer on duty shall make an inspection to determine if and where, in his judgment, smoking may be permitted with reasonable safety during the loading operation.

(d) Matches. The use of other than safety matches is forbidden aboard tank vessels at all times.

[CGFR 65-50, 30 FR 16704, Dec. 30, 1965, as amended by CGD 95-012, 60 FR 48049, Sept. 18, 1995]

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-10   Cargo tank hatches, ullage holes, and Butterworth plates—TB/ALL.

No cargo tank hatches, ullage holes, or Butterworth plates shall be opened or shall remain open without flame screens, except under the supervision of the senior members of the crew on duty, unless the tank opened is gas free.

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-15   Combustible gas indicator—TB/ALL.

(a) The provisions of this section shall apply only to United States flag vessels.

(b) Manned tank barges and tankships authorized to carry Grade A, B, C, or D liquids at any temperature, or Grade E liquids at elevated temperatures, shall be provided with a combustible gas indicator suitable for determining the presence of explosive concentrations of the cargo carried. An indicator which bears the label of Underwriters' Laboratories Inc., Factory Mutual Engineering Division, or other organizations acceptable to the Commandant will be accepted as meeting this requirement.

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-20   Emergency equipment—TB/ALL

(a) Two emergency outfits, stored for use in widely separated, accessible locations, are required for the following:

(1) All tankships on international voyage.

(2) All tankships over 1,000 gross tons.

(3) All tankships having cargo tanks which exceed 15 feet in depth, measured from the deck to the lowest point at which cargo is carried.

(b) One emergency outfit is required for all manned tank barges having cargo tanks which exceed 15 feet in depth, measured from the deck to the lowest point at which cargo is carried.

(c) Each emergency outfit shall be equipped as follows:

(1) One pressure-demand, open-circuit, self-contained breathing apparatus, approved by the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) and by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) and having at a minimum a 30-minute air supply, a full facepiece, and a spare charge.

(2) One lifeline with a belt or a suitable harness.

(3) One, Type II or Type III, flashlight constructed and marked in accordance with ASTM F 1014 incorporated by reference, see §35.01-3).

(4) One fire ax.

(5) Boots and gloves of rubber or other electrically nonconducting material.

(6) A rigid helmet which provides effective protection against impact.

(7) Protective clothing of material that will protect the skin from the heat of fire and burns from scalding steam. The outer surface shall be water resistant.

(d) A self-contained compressed-air breathing apparatus previously approved by MSHA and NIOSH under part 160, subpart 160.011, of this chapter may continue in use as required equipment if it was part of the vessel's equipment on November 23, 1992, and as long as it is maintained in good condition to the satisfaction of the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection.

(e) Lifelines shall be of steel or bronze wire rope. Steel wire rope shall be either inherently corrosion resistant or made so by galvanizing or tinning. Each end shall be fitted with a hook with keeper having a throat opening which can be readily slipped over a 5/8-inch bolt. The total length of the lifeline shall be dependent upon the size and arrangement of the vessel, and more than one line may be hooked together to achieve the necessary length. No individual length of lifeline may be less than 50 feet in length. The assembled lifeline shall have a minimum breaking strength of 1,500 pounds.

[CGD 73-11R, 38 FR 27354, Oct. 3, 1973, as amended by CGD 75-074, 42 FR 5963, Jan. 31, 1977; CGD 82-042, 53 FR 17704, May 18, 1988; CGD 86-036, 57 FR 48324, Oct. 23, 1992; 57 FR 56406, Nov. 27, 1992; CGD 95-028, 62 FR 51199, Sept. 30, 1997; USCG-1999-5151, 64 FR 67177, Dec. 1, 1999]

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-25   Explosives—TB/ALL.

Fulminates or other detonating compounds in bulk in dry condition; explosive compositions that ignite spontaneously or undergo marked decomposition when subjected for forty-eight consecutive hours to a temperature of 167 °F. or more; composition containing an ammonium salt and a chlorate; and other like explosives shall not be accepted, stored, stowed or transported on board tank vessels.

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-30   Portable electric equipment—TB/ALL.

Portable electric equipment must not be used in a hazardous location described in subpart 111.105 of this chapter except:

(a) Self-contained, battery-fed, explosion-proof lamps approved by Underwriters Laboratories Inc., Factory Mutual Research Corporation, or other independent laboratory recognized by the Commandant, for use in a Class I, Division 1 location for the electrical group classification of the cargo;

(b) Intrinsically safe equipment approved by Underwriters Laboratories Inc., Factory Mutual Research Corporation, or other independent laboratory recognized by the Commandant, for use in a Class I, Division 1 location for the electrical group classification of the cargo; and

(c) Any electrical equipment, if:

(1) The hazardous location is:

(i) Enclosed; and

(ii) Gas free;

(2) The adjacent compartments are:

(i) Gas free;

(ii) Inerted;

(iii) Filled with water;

(iv) Filled with Grade E liquid; or

(v) Spaces where flammable gases are not expected to accumulate; and:

(3) Each compartment where flammable gas is expected to accumulate is:

(i) Closed; and

(ii) Secured.

[CGD 74-125A, 47 FR 15230, Apr. 8, 1982]

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-35   Spark producing devices—TB/ALL.

(a) Where Grades A, B, C, and D liquid cargoes are involved, power driven or manually operated spark producing devices shall not be used in bulk cargo tanks, fuel oil tanks, cargo pumprooms, or enclosed spaces immediately above or adjacent to bulk cargo tanks unless all the following conditions are met:

(1) The compartment itself is gas-free;

(2) The compartments adjacent and the compartments diagonally adjacent are either:

(i) Gas-free;

(ii) Inerted;

(iii) Filled with water;

(iv) Contain Grade E liquid and are closed and secured; or

(v) Are spaces in which flammable vapors and gases normally are not expected to accumulate; and,

(3) All other compartments of the vessel in which flammable vapors and gases may normally be expected to accumulate are closed and secured.

(b) This section does not prohibit the use of small hand tools in such locations.

[CGFR 65-50, 30 FR 16704, Dec. 30, 1965, as amended by USCG-2004-18884, 69 FR 58345, Sept. 30, 2004]

return arrow Back to Top

§35.30-40   Flammable liquid and gas fuels as ship's stores—TB/ALL.

Flammable liquids and gases other than diesel fuel, to be used as fuel for approved equipment must satisfy the following:

(a) Stowage must be in containers approved by DOT or A.S.M.E. for the contents carried, or in a portable safety container approved by a recognized testing laboratory for the contents carried.

(b) The contents must be marked on the containers, and the containers must be labeled in accordance with DOT requirements for flammable liquids and gases.

(c) Containers must be stowed on or above the weather deck in locations designated by the master. Containers specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section which do not exceed a capacity of five gallons may be stowed below the weather deck in a paint or lamp locker.

[CGD 80-009, 48 FR 36459, Aug. 11, 1983, as amended by CGD 86-033, 53 FR 36024, Sept. 16, 1988; CGD 95-028, 62 FR 51199, Sept. 30, 1997]

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?