e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of March 26, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 302Subchapter CPart 302-4 → Subpart D


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 302-4—ALLOWANCES FOR SUBSISTENCE AND TRANSPORTATION


Subpart D—Mileage Rates for Use of POV


Contents
§302-4.300   What is the POV mileage rate for PCS travel?
§302-4.301   Do the rates in §302-4.300 apply if I am performing overseas tour renewal agreement travel?
§302-4.302   Are there circumstances that would allow me to receive a higher mileage rate OCONUS?
§302-4.303   For relocation within the continental United States (CONUS), may I use the actual expense method of reimbursement instead of the POV mileage rate specified in §302-4.300?
§302-4.304   For relocation outside the continental United States (OCONUS), may my agency allow actual expense reimbursement instead of the POV mileage rate for PCS travel?

§302-4.300   What is the POV mileage rate for PCS travel?

For approved/authorized PCS travel by POV, the mileage reimbursement rate is the same as the moving expense mileage rate established by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for moving expense deductions. See IRS guidance available on the Internet at www.irs.gov. GSA publishes the rate for mileage reimbursement in an FTR Bulletin on an intermittent basis. You may find the FTR Bulletins at https://gsa.gov/ftrbulletins.

[FTR Amdt. 2007-06, 72 FR 70235, Dec. 11, 2007, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2020-02; 84 FR 64781, Nov. 25, 2019]

§302-4.301   Do the rates in §302-4.300 apply if I am performing overseas tour renewal agreement travel?

No, POV mileage must not be authorized for overseas tour renewal agreement travel.

§302-4.302   Are there circumstances that would allow me to receive a higher mileage rate OCONUS?

Yes, your agency may authorize a higher mileage rate at a rate not to exceed the maximum rate prescribed in §301-10.303 of this title when:

(a) You are expected to use the POV on official business at the new official station;

(b) The common carrier rates for the facilities provided between the old and new official stations, the related constructive taxi or TNC fares, or the cost of utilizing an innovative mobility technology company to and from terminals, and the per diem allowances prescribed under this part justify a higher mileage rate as advantageous to the Government as determined by your agency; or

(c) The costs of driving the POV to, from, or between official stations located outside CONUS justify a higher mileage rate as advantageous to the Government.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2017-01, 83 FR 605, Jan. 5, 2018]

§302-4.303   For relocation within the continental United States (CONUS), may I use the actual expense method of reimbursement instead of the POV mileage rate specified in §302-4.300?

No, for a PCS relocation within CONUS involving POV usage, your agency will reimburse you at the standard mileage rate specified in §302-4.300.

[72 FR 35188, June 27, 2007]

§302-4.304   For relocation outside the continental United States (OCONUS), may my agency allow actual expense reimbursement instead of the POV mileage rate for PCS travel?

Yes, for an OCONUS relocation involving POV usage, your agency may allow reimbursement of certain actual expenses of using the POV (i.e., fuel plus the additional expenses listed in §301-10.304).

[FTR Amdt. 2007-06, 72 FR 70235, Dec. 11, 2007]

Need assistance?