e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 14, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter DPart 301-72 → Subpart C


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-72—AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES RELATED TO COMMON CARRIER TRANSPORTATION


Subpart C—Cash Payments for Procuring Common Carrier Transportation Services


Contents
§301-72.200   Under what conditions may we authorize cash payments for procuring common carrier transportation services?
§301-72.201   What must we do if an employee uses cash in excess of the $100 limit to purchase common carrier transportation?
§301-72.202   Who may approve cash payments in excess of the $100 limit?
§301-72.203   When may we limit traveler reimbursement for a cash payment?
§301-72.204   What must we do to minimize the need for a traveler to use cash to procure common carrier transportation services?

§301-72.200   Under what conditions may we authorize cash payments for procuring common carrier transportation services?

In accordance with §301-51.100.

§301-72.201   What must we do if an employee uses cash in excess of the $100 limit to purchase common carrier transportation?

To justify the use of cash in excess of $100, both the agency and traveler must certify on the travel claim the necessity for such use. See 41 CFR 101-41.203-2.

§301-72.202   Who may approve cash payments in excess of the $100 limit?

You must ensure the delegation of authority for the authorization or approval of cash payments over the $100 limit is in accordance with 41 CFR 101-41.203-2.

§301-72.203   When may we limit traveler reimbursement for a cash payment?

If you determine that the cash payment was made under a non-emergency circumstance, reimbursement to the traveler must not exceed the cost which would have been properly chargeable to the Government had the traveler used a government provided payment resource, (e.g., individual Government contractor-issued travel charge card, centrally billed account, or GTR). However, an agency can determine to make full payment when circumstances warrant (e.g., invitational travel, infrequent travelers and interviewees).

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15976, Apr. 1, 1998; 63 FR 35538, June 30, 1998, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2007-05, 72 FR 61540, Oct. 31, 2007]

§301-72.204   What must we do to minimize the need for a traveler to use cash to procure common carrier transportation services?

You must establish procedures to encourage travelers to use the GSA individual Government contractor-issued travel charge card(s), or your agency's centrally billed or other established account, or a GTR (when no other option is available or feasible).

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15976, Apr. 1, 1998; 63 FR 35538, June 30, 1998]

Need assistance?