e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of February 18, 2020

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 301Subchapter DPart 301-72 → Subpart A


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 301-72—AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES RELATED TO COMMON CARRIER TRANSPORTATION


Subpart A—Procurement of Common Carrier Transportation


Contents
§301-72.1   Why is common carrier presumed to be the most advantageous method of transportation?
§301-72.2   May we utilize methods of transportation other than common carrier (e.g., POVs, chartered vehicles, etc.)?
§301-72.3   What method of payment must we authorize for common carrier transportation?

§301-72.1   Why is common carrier presumed to be the most advantageous method of transportation?

Travel by common carrier is presumed to be the most advantageous method of transportation because it generally results in the most efficient, least costly, most expeditious means of transportation and the most efficient use of energy resources.

§301-72.2   May we utilize methods of transportation other than common carrier (e.g., POVs, chartered vehicles, etc.)?

Yes, but only when use of common carrier transportation:

(a) Would interfere with the performance of official business;

(b) Would impose an undue hardship upon the traveler; or

(c) When the total cost by common carrier would exceed the cost of the other method of transportation.

§301-72.3   What method of payment must we authorize for common carrier transportation?

You must authorize one or more of the following as appropriate:

(a) GSA's Government contractor-issued individually billed charge card(s);

(b) Agency centrally billed or other established accounts;

(c) Cash payments (personal funds or travel advances in the form of travelers checks or authorized ATM cash withdrawals) when the cost of transportation is less than $100, under §301-51.100 of this chapter (cash may or may not be accepted by the carrier for the purchase of city pair fares); or

(d) GTR(s) when no other option is available or feasible.

[FTR Amdt. 70, 63 FR 15976, Apr. 1, 1998; 63 FR 35538, June 30, 1998]

Need assistance?