Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of February 26, 2021

Title 41Subtitle CChapter 102Subchapter BPart 102-34 → Subpart D


Title 41: Public Contracts and Property Management
PART 102-34—MOTOR VEHICLE MANAGEMENT


Subpart D—Official Use of Government Motor Vehicles


Contents
§102-34.200   What is official use of Government motor vehicles?
§102-34.205   May I use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between my residence and place of employment?
§102-34.210   May I use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between places of employment and mass transit facilities?
§102-34.215   May Government contractors use Government motor vehicles?
§102-34.220   What does GSA do if it learns of unofficial use of a Government motor vehicle?
§102-34.225   How are Federal employees disciplined for misuse of Government motor vehicles?
§102-34.230   How am I responsible for protecting Government motor vehicles?
§102-34.235   Am I bound by State and local traffic laws?
§102-34.240   Who pays for parking fees?
§102-34.245   Who pays for parking fines?
§102-34.250   Do Federal employees in Government motor vehicles have to use all safety devices and follow all safety guidelines?

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.200   What is official use of Government motor vehicles?

Official use of a Government motor vehicle is using a Government motor vehicle to perform your agency's mission(s), as authorized by your agency.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.205   May I use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between my residence and place of employment?

No, you may not use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between your residence and place of employment unless your agency authorizes such use after making the necessary determination under 31 U.S.C. 1344 and part 102-5 of this title. Your agency must keep a copy of the written authorization within the agency and monitor the use of these motor vehicles.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.210   May I use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between places of employment and mass transit facilities?

Yes, you may use a Government motor vehicle for transportation between places of employment and mass transit facilities under the following conditions:

(a) The head of your agency must make a determination in writing, valid for one year, that such use is appropriate and consistent with sound budget policy, and the determination must be kept on file;

(b) There is no safe and reliable commercial or duplicative Federal mass transportation service that serves the same route on a regular basis;

(c) This transportation is made available, space provided, to other Federal employees;

(d) Alternative fuel vehicles should be used to the maximum extent practicable;

(e) This transportation should be provided in a manner that does not result in any additional gross income for Federal income tax purposes; and

(f) Motor vehicle ridership levels must be frequently monitored to ensure cost/benefit of providing and maintaining this transportation.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.215   May Government contractors use Government motor vehicles?

Yes, Government contractors may use Government motor vehicles when authorized in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), GSA Fleet procedures, and the following conditions:

(a) Government motor vehicles are used for official purposes only and solely in the performance of the contract;

(b) Government motor vehicles cannot be used for transportation between residence and place of employment, unless authorized in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 1344 and part 102-5 of this chapter; and

(c) Contractors must:

(1) Establish and enforce suitable penalties against employees who use, or authorize the use of, Government motor vehicles for unofficial purposes or for other than in the performance of the contract; and

(2) Pay any expenses or cost, without Government reimbursement, for using Government motor vehicles other than in the performance of the contract.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.220   What does GSA do if it learns of unofficial use of a Government motor vehicle?

GSA reports the matter to the head of your agency. The agency investigates and may, if appropriate, take disciplinary action under 31 U.S.C. 1349 or may report the violation to the Attorney General for prosecution under 18 U.S.C. 641.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.225   How are Federal employees disciplined for misuse of Government motor vehicles?

If an employee willfully uses, or authorizes the use of, a Government motor vehicle for other than official purposes, the employee is subject to suspension of at least one month or, up to and including, removal by the head of the agency (31 U.S.C. 1349).

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.230   How am I responsible for protecting Government motor vehicles?

When a Government motor vehicle is under your control, you must:

(a) Park or store the Government motor vehicle in a manner that reasonably protects it from theft or damage; and

(b) Lock the unattended Government motor vehicle. (The only exception to this requirement is when fire regulations or other directives prohibit locking motor vehicles in closed buildings or enclosures.)

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.235   Am I bound by State and local traffic laws?

Yes. You must obey all motor vehicle traffic laws of the State and local jurisdiction, except when the duties of your position require otherwise. You are personally responsible if you violate State or local traffic laws. If you are fined or otherwise penalized for an offense you commit while performing your official duties, but which was not required as part of your official duties, payment is your personal responsibility.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.240   Who pays for parking fees?

You must pay parking fees while operating a Government motor vehicle. However, you can expect to be reimbursed for parking fees incurred while performing official duties.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.245   Who pays for parking fines?

If you are fined for a parking violation while operating a Government motor vehicle, you are responsible for paying the fine and will not be reimbursed.

return arrow Back to Top

§102-34.250   Do Federal employees in Government motor vehicles have to use all safety devices and follow all safety guidelines?

Yes, Federal employees in Government motor vehicles have to use all provided safety devices including safety belts and follow all appropriate motor vehicle manufacturer safety guidelines.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?