e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of December 11, 2019

Title 36Chapter XIISubchapter GPart 1280 → Subpart E


Title 36: Parks, Forests, and Public Property
PART 1280—USE OF NARA FACILITIES


Subpart E—What Additional Rules Apply for Use of Facilities in Presidential Libraries?


Contents
§1280.90   What are the rules of conduct while visiting the Presidential libraries?
§1280.92   When are the Presidential library museums open to the public?
§1280.94   When do Presidential libraries allow other groups to use their public areas for events?
§1280.96   Supplemental rules.

§1280.90   What are the rules of conduct while visiting the Presidential libraries?

In addition to the rules in Subpart A, when visiting the museums of the Presidential Libraries, you may be required to check all of your parcels and luggage in areas designated by Library staff.

§1280.92   When are the Presidential library museums open to the public?

(a) The Presidential library museums are open every day except Thanksgiving, December 25, and January 1 (with the exception of the Lyndon Baines Johnson Library which is only closed December 25). For more specific information about museum hours, please contact the libraries directly or visit the NARA Web site at http://www.archives.gov. Hours for the Presidential libraries' research rooms are also posted at http://www.archives.gov.

(b) See 36 CFR 1253.3 for the operating hours of the research rooms of the Presidential Libraries.

[65 FR 34978, June 1, 2000, as amended at 75 FR 71547, Nov. 24, 2010]

§1280.94   When do Presidential libraries allow other groups to use their public areas for events?

(a) Although Presidential Library buildings and grounds are intended primarily for the libraries' use in carrying out their programs, you may request the use of Presidential Library facilities when the proposed activity is:

(1) Sponsored, cosponsored, or authorized by the library;

(2) Conducted to further the library's interests; and

(3) Scheduled so as not to interfere with the normal operation of the library.

(b) Your event at the library must be for the benefit of or in connection with the mission and programs of the library and must be consistent with the public perception of the library as a research and cultural institution.

(c) To request the use of a library area, you must apply in writing to the library director (see 36 CFR 1253.3 for the address) and complete NA Form 16011, Application for Use of Space in Presidential Libraries. OMB control number 3095-0024 has been assigned to the information collection contained in this section.

(d) You may not use library facilities for any activities that involve:

(1) Profit making;

(2) Commercial advertising and sales;

(3) Partisan political activities;

(4) Sectarian activities, or other similar activities; or

(5) Any use inconsistent with those authorized in this section.

(e) You may not charge admission fees, indirect assessment, or take any other kind of monetary collection at the event. NARA will charge normal admission fees to the museum if that area is used for the event.

(f) You will be assessed additional charges by the library director to reimburse the Government for expenses incurred as a result of your use of the library facility.

§1280.96   Supplemental rules.

Library directors may establish appropriate supplemental rules governing use of Presidential libraries and adjacent buildings and areas under NARA control.

Need assistance?