e-CFR banner

Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR data is current as of March 26, 2020

Title 33Chapter ISubchapter PPart 169 → Subpart C


Title 33: Navigation and Navigable Waters
PART 169—SHIP REPORTING SYSTEMS


Subpart C—Transmission of Long Range Identification and Tracking Information


Contents
§169.200   What is the purpose of this subpart?
§169.205   What types of ships are required to transmit LRIT information (position reports)?
§169.210   Where during its international voyage must a ship transmit position reports?
§169.215   How must a ship transmit position reports?
§169.220   When must a ship be fitted with LRIT equipment?
§169.225   Which Application Service Providers may a ship use?
§169.230   How often must a ship transmit position reports?
§169.235   What exemptions are there from reporting?
§169.240   When may LRIT equipment be switched off?
§169.245   What must a ship master do if LRIT equipment is switched off or fails to operate?

Source: USCG-2005-22612, 73 FR 23319, Apr. 29, 2008, unless otherwise noted.

§169.200   What is the purpose of this subpart?

This subpart implements Regulation 19-1 of SOLAS Chapter V (SOLAS V/19-1) and requires certain ships engaged on an international voyage to transmit vessel identification and position information electronically. This requirement enables the Coast Guard to obtain long range identification and tracking (LRIT) information and thus heightens our overall maritime domain awareness, enhances our search and rescue operations, and increases our ability to detect anomalies and deter transportation security incidents.

§169.205   What types of ships are required to transmit LRIT information (position reports)?

The following ships, while engaged on an international voyage, are required to transmit position reports:

(a) A passenger ship, including high speed passenger craft.

(b) A cargo ship, including high speed craft, of 300 gross tonnage or more.

(c) A mobile offshore drilling unit while underway and not engaged in drilling operations.

§169.210   Where during its international voyage must a ship transmit position reports?

The requirements for the transmission of position reports, imposed by the United States, vary depending on the relationship of the United States to a ship identified in §169.205.

(a) Flag State relationship. A U.S. flag ship engaged on an international voyage must transmit position reports wherever they are located.

(b) Port State relationship. A foreign flag ship engaged on an international voyage must transmit position reports after the ship has announced its intention to enter a U.S. port or place under requirements in 33 CFR part 160, subpart C.

(c) Coastal State relationship. A foreign flag ship engaged on an international voyage must transmit position reports when the ship is within 1,000 nautical miles of the baseline of the United States, unless their Flag Administration, under authority of SOLAS V/19-1.9.1, has directed them not to do so.

§169.215   How must a ship transmit position reports?

A ship must transmit position reports using Long Range Identification and Tracking (LRIT) equipment that has been type-approved by their Administration. To be type-approved by the Coast Guard, LRIT equipment must meet the requirements of IMO Resolutions A.694(17), MSC.210(81), and MSC.254(83), and IEC standard IEC 60945 (Incorporated by reference, see §169.15).

§169.220   When must a ship be fitted with LRIT equipment?

A ship identified in §169.205 must be equipped with LRIT equipment—

(a) Before getting underway, if the ship is constructed on or after December 31, 2008.

(b) By the first survey of the radio installation after December 31, 2008, if the ship is—

(1) Constructed before December 31, 2008, and

(2) Operates within—

(i) One hundred (100) nautical miles of the United States baseline, or

(ii) Range of an Inmarsat geostationary satellite, or other Application Service Provider recognized by the Administration, with which continuous alerting is available.

(c) By the first survey of the radio installation after July 1, 2009, if the ship is—

(1) Constructed before December 31, 2008, and

(2) Operates within the area or range specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section as well as outside the range of an Inmarsat geostationary satellite with which continuous alerting is available. While operating in the area or range specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, however, a ship must install LRIT equipment by the first survey of the radio installation after December 31, 2008.

§169.225   Which Application Service Providers may a ship use?

A ship may use an Application Service Provider (ASP) recognized by its Administration. Some Communication Service Providers may also serve as an ASP.

§169.230   How often must a ship transmit position reports?

A ship's LRIT equipment must transmit position reports at 6-hour intervals unless a more frequent interval is requested remotely by an LRIT Data Center.

§169.235   What exemptions are there from reporting?

A ship is exempt from this subpart if it is—

(a) Fitted with an operating automatic identification system (AIS), under 33 CFR 164.46, and operates only within 20 nautical miles of the United States baseline,

(b) A warship, naval auxiliaries or other ship owned or operated by a SOLAS Contracting Government and used only on Government non-commercial service, or

(c) A ship solely navigating the Great Lakes of North America and their connecting and tributary waters as far east as the lower exit of the St. Lambert Lock at Montreal in the Province of Quebec, Canada.

§169.240   When may LRIT equipment be switched off?

A ship engaged on an international voyage may switch off its LRIT equipment only when it is permitted by its Flag Administration, in circumstances detailed in SOLAS V/19-1.7, or in paragraph 4.4.1, of resolution MSC.210(81), as amended by resolution MSC.254(83) (Incorporated by reference, see §169.15).

§169.245   What must a ship master do if LRIT equipment is switched off or fails to operate?

(a) If a ship's LRIT equipment is switched off or fails to operate, the ship's master must inform his or her Flag Administration without undue delay.

(b) The master must also make an entry in the ship's logbook that states—

(1) His or her reason for switching the LRIT equipment off, or an entry that the equipment has failed to operate, and

(2) The period during which the LRIT equipment was switched off or non-operational.

Note to §169.245: For U.S. vessels, the U.S. Coast Guard serves as the Flag Administration for purposes of this section. All LRIT notifications for the U.S. Flag Administration, in addition to requests or questions about LRIT, should be communicated to the U.S. Coast Guard by e-mail addressed to LRIT@uscg.mil.

Need assistance?