Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of April 15, 2021

Title 45Subtitle BChapter XXVPart 2517 → Subpart G


Title 45: Public Welfare
PART 2517—COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICE-LEARNING PROGRAMS


Subpart G—Funding Requirements


Contents
§2517.700   Are matching funds required?
§2517.710   Are there limits on the use of funds?
§2517.720   What is the length of a grant?
§2517.730   May an applicant submit more than one application to the Corporation for the same project at the same time?

return arrow Back to Top

§2517.700   Are matching funds required?

(a) Yes. The Corporation share of the cost of carrying out a program funded under this part may not exceed—

(1) Ninety percent of the total cost for the first year for which the program receives assistance;

(2) Eighty percent of the total cost for the second year;

(3) Seventy percent of the total cost for the third year; and

(4) Fifty percent of the total cost for the fourth year and any subsequent year.

(b) In providing for the remaining share of the cost of carrying out a program, each recipient of assistance must provide for that share through a payment in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including facilities, equipment, or services, and may provide for that share through State sources, local sources, or Federal sources (other than funds made available under the national service laws).

(c) However, the Corporation may waive the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section in whole or in part with respect to any program in any fiscal year if the Corporation determines that the waiver would be equitable due to lack of available financial resources at the local level.

return arrow Back to Top

§2517.710   Are there limits on the use of funds?

Yes. The following limits apply to funds available under this part:

(a)(1) Not more than five percent of the grant funds provided under this part for any fiscal year may be used to pay for administrative costs, as defined in §2510.20 of this chapter.

(2) The distribution of administrative costs between the grant and any subgrant will be subject to the approval of the Corporation.

(3) In applying the limitation on administrative costs the Corporation will approve one of the following methods in the award document:

(i) Limit the amount or rate of indirect costs that may be paid with Corporation funds under a grant or subgrant to five percent of total Corporation funds expended, provided that—

(A) Organizations that have an established indirect cost rate for Federal awards will be limited to this method; and

(B) Unreimbursed indirect costs may be applied to meeting operational matching requirements under the Corporation's award;

(ii) Specify that a fixed rate of five percent or less (not subject to supporting cost documentation) of total Corporation funds expended may be used to pay for administrative costs, provided that the fixed rate is in conjunction with an overall 15 percent administrative cost factor to be used for organizations that do not have established indirect cost rates; or

(iii) Utilize such other method that the Corporation determines in writing is consistent with OMB guidance and other applicable requirements, helps minimize the burden on grantees or subgrantees, and is beneficial to grantees or subgrantees and the Federal Government.

(b)(1) An SEA or Indian tribe must spend between ten and 15 percent of the grant to build capacity through training, technical assistance, curriculum development, and coordination activities.

(2) The Corporation may waive this requirement in order to permit an SEA or a tribe to use between ten percent and 20 percent of the grant funds to build capacity. To be eligible to receive the waiver, the SEA or tribe must submit an application to the Corporation.

(c) Funds made available under this part may not be used to pay any stipend, allowance, or other financial support to any participant in a service-learning program under this part except reimbursement for transportation, meals, and other reasonable out-of-pocket expenses directly related to participation in a program assisted under this part.

[63 FR 18137, Apr. 14, 1998]

return arrow Back to Top

§2517.720   What is the length of a grant?

A grant under this part is for a period of up to three years, subject to satisfactory performance and annual appropriations.

return arrow Back to Top

§2517.730   May an applicant submit more than one application to the Corporation for the same project at the same time?

No. The Corporation will reject an application for a project if an application for funding or educational awards for the same project is already pending before the Corporation.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?