Home
gpo.gov
govinfo.gov

e-CFR Navigation Aids

Browse

Simple Search

Advanced Search

 — Boolean

 — Proximity

 

Search History

Search Tips

Corrections

Latest Updates

User Info

FAQs

Agency List

Incorporation By Reference

eCFR logo

Related Resources

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

We invite you to try out our new beta eCFR site at https://ecfr.federalregister.gov. We have made big changes to make the eCFR easier to use. Be sure to leave feedback using the Feedback button on the bottom right of each page!

e-CFR data is current as of April 15, 2021

Title 45Subtitle BChapter XXVPart 2519 → Subpart C


Title 45: Public Welfare
PART 2519—HIGHER EDUCATION INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE


Subpart C—Participant Eligibility and Benefits


Contents
§2519.300   Who may participate in a Higher Education program?
§2519.310   Is a participant eligible to receive an AmeriCorps educational award?
§2519.320   May a program provide a stipend to a participant?

return arrow Back to Top

§2519.300   Who may participate in a Higher Education program?

Students, faculty, administration and staff of an institution, as well as residents of the community may participate. For the purpose of this part, the term “student” means an individual who is enrolled in an institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis.

return arrow Back to Top

§2519.310   Is a participant eligible to receive an AmeriCorps educational award?

In general, no. However, certain positions in programs funded under this part may qualify as approved AmeriCorps positions. The Corporation will establish eligibility requirements for these positions as a part of the application package.

return arrow Back to Top

§2519.320   May a program provide a stipend to a participant?

(a) A program may provide a stipend for service activities for a participant who is a student if the provision of stipends in reasonable in the context of a program's design and objectives.

(1) A program may not provide a stipend to a student who is receiving academic credit for service activities unless the service activities require a substantial time commitment beyond that expected for the credit earned.

(2) A participant who is earning money for service activities under the work-study program described in §2519.200(e) may not receive an additional stipend from funds under this part.

(b) Consistent with the AmeriCorps program requirements in §2522.100 of this chapter, a program with participants serving in approved full-time AmeriCorps positions must ensure the provision of a living allowance and, if necessary, health care and child care to those participants. A program may, but is not required to, provide a prorated living allowance to individuals participating in approved AmeriCorps positions on a part-time basis, consistent with the AmeriCorps program requirements in §2522.240 of this chapter.

return arrow Back to Top

Need assistance?