PART 4 - DEPARTMENT HEARINGS AND APPEALS PROCEDURES
[…] (c) The administrative law judge has authority to issue any of the following, as specified by the Board under § 4.415(c)(2):

(1) Proposed findings of fact on the issues presented at the hearing;

(2) A recommended decision that includes findings of fact and conclusions of law; or

(3) A decision that will be final for the Department unless a notice of appeal is filed in accordance with § 4.411 within 30 days of receipt of the decision.

(d) The issuance of subpoenas, the attendance of witnesses, and the taking of depositions are governed by §§ 4.423 and 4.26.

[75 FR 64668, Oct. 20, 2010]

§ 4.434 Conduct of hearing.

(a) The administrative law judge may seek to obtain stipulations as to material facts.

(b) Unless the administrative law judge directs otherwise:

(1) The appellant will first present its evidence on the facts at issue; and

(2) The other parties and the Bureau or Office will then present their evidence on such issues.

[75 FR 64668, Oct. 20, 2010]

§ 4.435 Evidence.

(a) All oral testimony shall be under oath and witnesses shall be subject to cross-examination. The administrative law judge may question any witnesses. Documentary evidence may be received if pertinent to any issue. The administrative law judge will summarily stop examination and exclude testimony which is obviously irrelevant and immaterial.

(b) Objections to evidence will be ruled upon by the administrative law judge. Such rulings will be considered, but need not be separately ruled upon, by the Board in connection with its decision. Where a ruling of an administrative law judge sustains an objection to the admission of evidence, the party affected may insert in the record, as a tender of proof, a summary written statement of the substance of the excluded evidence and the objecting party may then make an offer of proof in rebuttal.

§ 4.436 Reporter's fees.

Reporter's fees shall be borne by the Bureau or Office.

[36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, as amended at 75 FR 64668, Oct. 20, 2010]

§ 4.437 Copies of transcript.

Each party must pay for any copies of the transcript that the party requests. The Bureau or Office will file the original transcript with the case record.

[75 FR 64668, Oct. 20, 2010]

§ 4.438 Action by administrative law judge.

(a) Upon completion of the hearing and the incorporation of the transcript in the record, the administrative law judge will issue and serve on the parties, as specified by the Board under § 4.415(c)(2):