PART 96 - NOX BUDGET TRADING PROGRAM AND CAIR NOX AND SO2 TRADING PROGRAMS FOR STATE IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
[…] § 96.82 NOX authorized account representative.

A unit for which an application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit is submitted and not denied or withdrawn, or a NOX Budget opt-in source, located at the same source as one or more NOX Budget units, shall have the same NOX authorized account representative as such NOX Budget units.

§ 96.83 Applying for NOX Budget opt-in permit.

(a) Applying for initial NOX Budget opt-in permit. In order to apply for an initial NOX Budget opt-in permit, the NOX authorized account representative of a unit qualified under § 96.80 may submit to the permitting authority at any time, except as provided under § 96.86(g):

(1) A complete NOX Budget permit application under § 96.22;

(2) A monitoring plan submitted in accordance with subpart H of this part; and

(3) A complete account certificate of representation under § 96.13, if no NOX authorized account representative has been previously designated for the unit.

(b) Duty to reapply. The NOX authorized account representative of a NOX Budget opt-in source shall submit a complete NOX Budget permit application under § 96.22 to renew the NOX Budget opt-in permit in accordance with § 96.21(c) and, if applicable, an updated monitoring plan in accordance with subpart H of this part.

§ 96.84 Opt-in process.

The permitting authority will issue or deny a NOX Budget opt-in permit for a unit for which an initial application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit under § 96.83 is submitted, in accordance with § 96.20 and the following:

(a) Interim review of monitoring plan. The permitting authority will determine, on an interim basis, the sufficiency of the monitoring plan accompanying the initial application for a NOX Budget opt-in permit under § 96.83. A monitoring plan is sufficient, for purposes of interim review, if the plan appears to contain information demonstrating that the NOX emissions rate and heat input of the unit are monitored and reported in accordance with subpart H of this part. A determination of sufficiency shall not be construed as acceptance or approval of the unit's monitoring plan.

(b) If the permitting authority determines that the unit's monitoring plan is sufficient under paragraph (a) of this section and after completion of monitoring system certification under subpart H of this part, the NOX emissions rate and the heat input of the unit shall be monitored and reported in accordance with subpart H of this part for one full control period during which monitoring system availability is not less than 90 percent and during which the unit is in full compliance with any applicable State or Federal emissions or emissions-related