PART 142 - NATIONAL PRIMARY DRINKING WATER REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTATION
[…] Authority:

42 U.S.C. 300f, 300g-1, 300g-2, 300g-3, 300g-4, 300g-5, 300g-6, 300j-4, 300j-9, and 300j-11.

Source:

41 FR 2918, Jan. 20, 1976, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A - General Provisions

§ 142.1 Applicability.

This part sets forth, pursuant to sections 1413 through 1416, 1445, and 1450 of the Public Health Service Act, as amended by the Safe Drinking Water Act, Public Law 93-523, regulations for the implementation and enforcement of the national primary drinking water regulations contained in part 141 of this chapter.

§ 142.2 Definitions.

As used in this part, and except as otherwise specifically provided:

Act means the Public Health Service Act.

Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency or his authorized representative.

Agency means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.

Approved State primacy program consists of those program elements listed in § 142.11(a) that were submitted with the initial State application for primary enforcement authority and approved by the EPA Administrator and all State program revisions thereafter that were approved by the EPA Administrator.

Contaminant means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water.

Federal agency means any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States.

Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe having a Federally recognized governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over a defined area.

Interstate Agency means an agency of two or more States established by or under an agreement or compact approved by the Congress, or any other agency of two or more States or Indian Tribes having substantial powers or duties pertaining to the control of pollution as determined and approved by the Administrator.

Maximum contaminant level means the maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered to the free flowing outlet of the ultimate user of a public water system; except in the case of turbidity where the maximum permissible level is measured at the point of entry to the distribution system. Contaminants added to the water under circumstances controlled by the user, except for those resulting from corrosion of piping and plumbing caused by water quality are excluded from this definition.

Municipality means a city, town, or other public body created by or pursuant to State law, or an Indian Tribe which does not meet the requirements of subpart H of this part.