PART 200 - ORGANIZATION; CONDUCT AND ETHICS; AND INFORMATION AND REQUESTS
[…] [28 FR 6970, July 9, 1963, as amended at 71 FR 33387, June 9, 2006]

Subpart H - Regulations Pertaining to the Privacy of Individuals and Systems of Records Maintained by the Commission

Authority:

5 U.S.C. 552a(f), unless otherwise noted.

Section 200.312 is also issued under Pub. L. 93-579, sec. k, 5 U.S.C. 552a(k).

Section 200.313 is also issued under Pub. L. 93-579, sec. j, 5 U.S.C. 552a(j) and sec. k, 5 U.S.C. 552a(k).

Source:

40 FR 44068, Sept. 24, 1975, unless otherwise noted.

§ 200.301 Purpose and scope.

(a) The Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93-579, 88 Stat. 1896, is based, in part, on the finding by Congress that “in order to protect the privacy of individuals identified in information systems maintained by Federal agencies, it is necessary and proper for the Congress to regulate the collection, maintenance, use, and dissemination of information by such agencies.” To achieve this objective the Act, among other things, provides, with some exceptions, that Federal agencies shall advise an individual upon request whether records maintained by the agency in a system of records pertain to the individual and shall grant the individual access to such records.