About GPO   |   Newsroom/Media   |   Congressional Relations   |   Inspector General   |   Careers   |   Contact   |   askGPO   |   Help  
 
Home   |   Customers   |   Vendors   |   Libraries  

The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) is a regularly updated, unofficial editorial compilation of CFR material and Federal Register amendments produced by the National Archives and Records Administration's Office of the Federal Register (OFR) and the Government Printing Office.

Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules for the Code of Federal Regulations and the United States Code
Text | PDF

Find, review, and submit comments on Federal rules that are open for comment and published in the Federal Register using Regulations.gov.

Purchase individual CFR titles from the U.S. Government Online Bookstore.

Find issues of the CFR (including issues prior to 1996) at a local Federal depository library.

[1]
 
 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR Data is current as of October 29, 2014

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter NPart 421Subpart I → §421.96


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 421—NONFERROUS METALS MANUFACTURING POINT SOURCE CATEGORY
Subpart I—Metallurgical Acid Plants Subcategory


§421.96   Pretreatment standards for new sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for new sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in metallurgical acid plant blowdown introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the following values:

Subpart I—Metallurgical Acid Plant—PSNS

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/kg (pounds per million pounds) of 100 pct sulfuric acid capacity
Arsenic3.5501.584
Cadmium0.5110.204
Copper3.2691.558
Lead0.7150.332
Zinc2.6051.073
Fluoride189.39050.820
Molybdenum1[Reserved][Reserved].

1For Molybdenum acid plants only.

[50 FR 38343, Sept. 20, 1985, as amended at 55 FR 31697, Aug. 3, 1990]



For questions or comments regarding e-CFR editorial content, features, or design, email ecfr@nara.gov.
For questions concerning e-CFR programming and delivery issues, email webteam@gpo.gov.