About GPO   |   Newsroom/Media   |   Congressional Relations   |   Inspector General   |   Careers   |   Contact   |   askGPO   |   Help  
 
Home   |   Customers   |   Vendors   |   Libraries  

The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) is a regularly updated, unofficial editorial compilation of CFR material and Federal Register amendments produced by the National Archives and Records Administration's Office of the Federal Register (OFR) and the Government Printing Office.

Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules for the Code of Federal Regulations and the United States Code
Text | PDF

Find, review, and submit comments on Federal rules that are open for comment and published in the Federal Register using Regulations.gov.

Purchase individual CFR titles from the U.S. Government Online Bookstore.

Find issues of the CFR (including issues prior to 1996) at a local Federal depository library.

[1]
 
 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

blue pill

e-CFR Data is current as of October 20, 2014

Title 41Subtitle FChapter 302Subchapter CPart 302-6


TITLE 41—Public Contracts and Property Management

Subtitle F—FEDERAL TRAVEL REGULATION SYSTEM

CHAPTER 302—RELOCATION ALLOWANCES

SUBCHAPTER C—PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION (PCS) ALLOWANCES FOR SUBSISTENCE AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES

PART 302-6—ALLOWANCE FOR TEMPORARY QUARTERS SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES

rule

Subpart A—GENERAL RULES

§302-6.1
What are “temporary quarters?'
§302-6.2
What are “temporary quarters subsistence expenses (TQSE)”?
§302-6.3
What is the purpose of the TQSE allowance?
§302-6.4
Am I eligible for a TQSE allowance?
§302-6.5
Who is not eligible for a TQSE allowance?
§302-6.6
Must my agency authorize payment of a TQSE allowance?
§302-6.7
Under what circumstances will I receive a TQSE allowance?
§302-6.8
Who may occupy temporary quarters at Government expense?
§302-6.9
Where may I/we occupy temporary quarters at Government expense?
§302-6.10
May my immediate family and I occupy temporary quarters at different locations?
§302-6.11
What methods may my agency use to reimburse me for TQSE?
§302-6.12
Must I document my TQSE to receive reimbursement?
§302-6.13
How soon may I/we begin occupying temporary quarters at Government expense?
§302-6.14
How is my TQSE allowance affected if my temporary quarters become my permanent residence quarters?
§302-6.15
May I receive an advance of funds for TQSE?
§302-6.16
May I receive a TQSE allowance if I am receiving another subsistence expenses allowance?
§302-6.17
Am I eligible for a TQSE allowance if I transfer to a foreign area?
§302-6.18
May I be reimbursed for transportation expenses incurred while I am occupying temporary quarters?
rule

Subpart B—ACTUAL TQSE METHOD OF REIMBURSEMENT

§302-6.100
What am I paid under the actual TQSE reimbursement method?
§302-6.101
May my agency reduce my TQSE allowance below the “maximum allowable amount”?
§302-6.102
What is the “applicable per diem rate” under the actual TQSE reimbursement method?
§302-6.103
What is the latest period for which actual TQSE reimbursement may begin?
§302-6.104
How long may I be authorized to claim actual TQSE reimbursement?
§302-6.105
What is a “compelling reason” warranting extension of my authorized period for claiming an actual TQSE reimbursement?
§302-6.106
May I interrupt occupancy of temporary quarters?
§302-6.107
What effect do partial days of temporary quarters occupancy have on my authorized period for claiming actual TQSE reimbursement?
§302-6.108
When does my authorized period for claiming actual TQSE reimbursement end?
§302-6.109
May the period for which I am authorized to claim actual TQSE reimbursement for myself be different from that of my immediate family?
§302-6.110
What effect do partial days have on my actual TQSE reimbursement?
§302-6.111
May I and/or my immediate family occupy temporary quarters longer than the period for which I am authorized to claim actual TQSE reimbursement?
rule

Subpart C—LUMP SUM PAYMENT

§302-6.200
What am I paid under the TQSE lump sum payment method?
§302-6.201
How do I determine the amount of my TQSE lump sum payment?
§302-6.202
Will I receive additional TQSE reimbursement if my TQSE lump sum payment is not adequate to cover my actual TQSE?
§302-6.203
May I retain any balance left over from my TQSE lump sum payment if such payment is more than adequate?
§302-6.204
Am I required to file a voucher after occupying temporary quarters if I selected the TQSE lump sum payment?
rule

Subpart D—AGENCY RESPONSIBILITIES

§302-6.300
How should we administer the TQSE allowance?
§302-6.301
What governing policies must we establish for the TQSE allowance?
§302-6.302
Under what circumstances may we authorize the TQSE allowance?
§302-6.303
What factors should we consider in determining whether the TQSE allowance is actually necessary?
§302-6.304
What factors should we consider in determining whether to offer an employee a lump sum payment option for TQSE?
§302-6.305
Must we require transferees to sign a statement that TQSE will be incurred?
§302-6.306
When must we make the lump sum TQSE payment to the transferee?
§302-6.307
What factors should we consider in determining whether quarters are temporary?


For questions or comments regarding e-CFR editorial content, features, or design, email ecfr@nara.gov.
For questions concerning e-CFR programming and delivery issues, email webteam@gpo.gov.