About GPO   |   Newsroom/Media   |   Congressional Relations   |   Inspector General   |   Careers   |   Contact   |   askGPO   |   Help  
 
Home   |   Customers   |   Vendors   |   Libraries  

The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) is a regularly updated, unofficial editorial compilation of CFR material and Federal Register amendments produced by the National Archives and Records Administration's Office of the Federal Register (OFR) and the Government Printing Office.

Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules for the Code of Federal Regulations and the United States Code
Text | PDF

Find, review, and submit comments on Federal rules that are open for comment and published in the Federal Register using Regulations.gov.

Purchase individual CFR titles from the U.S. Government Online Bookstore.

Find issues of the CFR (including issues prior to 1996) at a local Federal depository library.

[2]
 
 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR Data is current as of October 20, 2014

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter IPart 268Subpart D → §268.48


Title 40: Protection of Environment
PART 268—LAND DISPOSAL RESTRICTIONS
Subpart D—Treatment Standards


§268.48   Universal treatment standards.

(a) Table UTS identifies the hazardous constituents, along with the nonwastewater and wastewater treatment standard levels, that are used to regulate most prohibited hazardous wastes with numerical limits. For determining compliance with treatment standards for underlying hazardous constituents as defined in §268.2(i), these treatment standards may not be exceeded. Compliance with these treatment standards is measured by an analysis of grab samples, unless otherwise noted in the following Table UTS.

Universal Treatment Standards

[Note: NA means not applicable]

Regulated constituent
common name
CAS1
number
Wastewater
standard
Nonwastewater
standard
Concentration2 in mg/lConcentration3 in mg/kg unless noted as “mg/l TCLP”
Organic Constituents
Acenaphthylene208-96-80.0593.4
Acenaphthene83-32-90.0593.4
Acetone67-64-10.28160
Acetonitrile75-05-85.638
Acetophenone96-86-20.0109.7
2-Acetylaminofluorene53-96-30.059140
Acrolein107-02-80.29NA
Acrylamide79-06-11923
Acrylonitrile107-13-10.2484
Aldrin309-00-20.0210.066
4-Aminobiphenyl92-67-10.13NA
Aniline62-53-30.8114
o-Anisidine (2-methoxyaniline)90-04-00.0100.66
Anthracene120-12-70.0593.4
Aramite140-57-80.36NA
alpha-BHC319-84-60.000140.066
beta-BHC319-85-70.000140.066
delta-BHC319-86-80.0230.066
gamma-BHC58-89-90.00170.066
Benzene71-43-20.1410
Benz(a)anthracene56-55-30.0593.4
Benzal chloride98-87-30.0556.0
Benzo(b)fluoranthene (difficult to distinguish from benzo(k)fluoranthene)205-99-20.116.8
Benzo(k)fluoranthene (difficult to distinguish from benzo(b)fluoranthene)207-08-90.116.8
Benzo(g,h,i)perylene191-24-20.00551.8
Benzo(a)pyrene50-32-80.0613.4
Bromodichloromethane75-27-40.3515
Bromomethane/Methyl bromide74-83-90.1115
4-Bromophenyl phenyl ether101-55-30.05515
n-Butyl alcohol71-36-35.62.6
Butyl benzyl phthalate85-68-70.01728
2-sec-Butyl-4,6-dinitrophenol/Dinoseb88-85-70.0662.5
Carbon disulfide75-15-03.84.8 mg/l TCLP
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-50.0576.0
Chlordane (alpha and gamma isomers)57-74-90.00330.26
p-Chloroaniline106-47-80.4616
Chlorobenzene108-90-70.0576.0
Chlorobenzilate510-15-60.10NA
2-Chloro-1,3-butadiene126-99-80.0570.28
Chlorodibromomethane124-48-10.05715
Chloroethane75-00-30.276.0
bis(2-Chloroethoxy)methane111-91-10.0367.2
bis(2-Chloroethyl)ether111-44-40.0336.0
Chloroform67-66-30.0466.0
bis(2-Chloroisopropyl)ether39638-32-90.0557.2
p-Chloro-m-cresol59-50-70.01814
2-Chloroethyl vinyl ether110-75-80.062NA
Chloromethane/Methyl chloride74-87-30.1930
2-Chloronaphthalene91-58-70.0555.6
2-Chloropchenol95-57-80.0445.7
3-Chloropropylene107-05-10.03630
Chrysene218-01-90.0593.4
p-Cresidine120-71-80.0100.66
o-Cresol95-48-70.115.6
m-Cresol (difficult to distinguish from p-cresol)108-39-40.775.6
p-Cresol (difficult to distinguish from m-cresol)106-44-50.775.6
Cyclohexanone108-94-10.360.75 mg/l TCLP
o,p′-DDD53-19-00.0230.087
p,p′-DDD72-54-80.0230.087
o,p′-DDE3424-82-60.0310.087
p,p′-DDE72-55-90.0310.087
o,p′-DDT789-02-60.00390.087
p,p′-DDT50-29-30.00390.087
Dibenz(a,h)anthracene53-70-30.0558.2
Dibenz(a,e)pyrene192-65-40.061NA
1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane96-12-80.1115
1,2-Dibromoethane/Ethylene dibromide106-93-40.02815
Dibromomethane74-95-30.1115
m-Dichlorobenzene541-73-10.0366.0
o-Dichlorobenzene95-50-10.0886.0
p-Dichlorobenzene106-46-70.0906.0
Dichlorodifluoromethane75-71-80.237.2
1,1-Dichloroethane75-34-30.0596.0
1,2-Dichloroethane107-06-20.216.0
1,1-Dichloroethylene75-35-40.0256.0
trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene156-60-50.05430
2,4-Dichlorophenol120-83-20.04414
2,6-Dichlorophenol87-65-00.04414
2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid/2,4-D94-75-70.7210
1,2-Dichloropropane78-87-50.8518
cis-1,3-Dichloropropylene10061-01-50.03618
trans-1,3-Dichloropropylene10061-02-60.03618
Dieldrin60-57-10.0170.13
Diethyl phthalate84-66-20.2028
p-Dimethylaminoazobenzene60-11-70.13NA
2,4-Dimethylaniline (2,4-xylidine)95-68-10.0100.66
2,4-Dimethyl phenol105-67-90.03614
Dimethyl phthalate131-11-30.04728
Di-n-butyl phthalate84-74-20.05728
1,4-Dinitrobenzene100-25-40.322.3
4,6-Dinitro-o-cresol534-52-10.28160
2,4-Dinitrophenol51-28-50.12160
2,4-Dinitrotoluene121-14-20.32140
2,6-Dinitrotoluene606-20-20.5528
Di-n-octyl phthalate117-84-00.01728
Di-n-propylnitrosamine621-64-70.4014
1,4-Dioxane123-91-112.0170
Diphenylamine (difficult to distinguish from diphenylnitrosamine)122-39-40.9213
Diphenylnitrosamine (difficult to distinguish from diphenylamine)86-30-60.9213
1,2-Diphenylhydrazine122-66-70.087NA
Disulfoton298-04-40.0176.2
Endosulfan I959-98-80.0230.066
Endosulfan II33213-65-90.0290.13
Endosulfan sulfate1031-07-80.0290.13
Endrin72-20-80.00280.13
Endrin aldehyde7421-93-40.0250.13
Ethyl acetate141-78-60.3433
Ethyl benzene100-41-40.05710
Ethyl cyanide/Propanenitrile107-12-00.24360
Ethyl ether60-29-70.12160
bis(2-Ethylhexyl)phthalate117-81-70.2828
Ethyl methacrylate97-63-20.14160
Ethylene oxide75-21-80.12NA
Famphur52-85-70.01715
Fluoranthene206-44-00.0683.4
Fluorene86-73-70.0593.4
Heptachlor76-44-80.00120.066
1,2,3,4,6,7,8-Heptachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (1,2,3,4,6,7,8-HpCDD)35822-46-90.000035.0025
1,2,3,4,6,7,8-Heptachlorodibenzofluran (1,2,3,4,6,7,8-HpCDF)67562-39-40.000035.0025
1,2,3,4,7,8,9-Heptachlorodibenzofluran (1,2,3,4,7,8,9-HpCDF)55673-89-70.000035.0025
Heptachlor epoxide1024-57-30.0160.066
Hexachlorobenzene118-74-10.05510
Hexachlorobutadiene87-68-30.0555.6
Hexachlorocyclopentadiene77-47-40.0572.4
HxCDDs (All Hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxins)NA0.0000630.001
HxCDFs (All Hexachlorodibenzofurans)NA0.0000630.001
Hexachloroethane67-72-10.05530
Hexachloropropylene1888-71-70.03530
Indeno(1,2,3-c,d) pyrene193-39-50.00553.4
Iodomethane74-88-40.1965
Isobutyl alcohol78-83-15.6170
Isodrin465-73-60.0210.066
Isosafrole120-58-10.0812.6
Kepone143-50-00.00110.13
Methacrylonitrile126-98-70.2484
Methanol67-56-15.60.75 mg/l TCLP
Methapyrilene91-80-50.0811.5
Methoxychlor72-43-50.250.18
3-Methylcholanthrene56-49-50.005515
4,4-Methylene bis(2-chloroaniline)101-14-40.5030
Methylene chloride75-09-20.08930
Methyl ethyl ketone78-93-30.2836
Methyl isobutyl ketone108-10-10.1433
Methyl methacrylate80-62-60.14160
Methyl methanesulfonate66-27-30.018NA
Methyl parathion298-00-00.0144.6
Naphthalene91-20-30.0595.6
2-Naphthylamine91-59-80.52NA
o-Nitroaniline88-74-40.2714
p-Nitroaniline100-01-60.02828
Nitrobenzene98-95-30.06814
5-Nitro-o-toluidine99-55-80.3228
o-Nitrophenol88-75-50.02813
p-Nitrophenol100-02-70.1229
N-Nitrosodiethylamine55-18-50.4028
N-Nitrosodimethylamine62-75-90.402.3
N-Nitroso-di-n-butylamine924-16-30.4017
N-Nitrosomethylethylamine10595-95-60.402.3
N-Nitrosomorpholine59-89-20.402.3
N-Nitrosopiperidine100-75-40.01335
N-Nitrosopyrrolidine930-55-20.01335
1,2,3,4,6,7,8,9-Octachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (OCDD)3268-87-90.0000630.005
1,2,3,4,6,7,8,9-Octachlorodibenzofluran (OCDF)39001-02-00.0000630.005
Parathion56-38-20.0144.6
Total PCBs (sum of all PCB isomers, or all Aroclors)81336-36-30.1010
Pentachlorobenzene608-93-50.05510
PeCDDs (All Pentachlorodibenzo-p-dioxins)NA0.0000630.001
PeCDFs (All Pentachlorodibenzofurans)NA0.0000350.001
Pentachloroethane76-01-70.0556.0
Pentachloronitrobenzene82-68-80.0554.8
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50.0897.4
Phenacetin62-44-20.08116
Phenanthrene85-01-80.0595.6
Phenol108-95-20.0396.2
1,3-Phenylenediamine108-45-20.0100.66
Phorate298-02-20.0214.6
Phthalic acid100-21-00.05528
Phthalic anhydride85-44-90.05528
Pronamide23950-58-50.0931.5
Pyrene129-00-00.0678.2
Pyridine110-86-10.01416
Safrole94-59-70.08122
Silvex/2,4,5-TP93-72-10.727.9
1,2,4,5-Tetrachlorobenzene95-94-30.05514
TCDDs (All Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxins)NA0.0000630.001
TCDFs (All Tetrachlorodibenzofurans)NA0.0000630.001
1,1,1,2-Tetrachloroethane630-20-60.0576.0
1,1,2,2-Tetrachloroethane79-34-50.0576.0
Tetrachloroethylene127-18-40.0566.0
2,3,4,6-Tetrachlorophenol58-90-20.0307.4
Toluene108-88-30.08010
Toxaphene8001-35-20.00952.6
Tribromomethane/Bromoform75-25-20.6315
1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene120-82-10.05519
1,1,1-Trichloroethane71-55-60.0546.0
1,1,2-Trichloroethane79-00-50.0546.0
Trichloroethylene79-01-60.0546.0
Trichlorofluoromethane75-69-40.02030
2,4,5-Trichlorophenol95-95-40.187.4
2,4,6-Trichlorophenol88-06-20.0357.4
2,4,5-Trichlorophenoxyacetic acid/2,4,5-T93-76-50.727.9
1,2,3-Trichloropropane96-18-40.8530
1,1,2-Trichloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethane76-13-10.05730
tris-(2,3-Dibromopropyl) phosphate126-72-70.110.10
Vinyl chloride75-01-40.276.0
Xylenes-mixed isomers (sum of o-, m-, and p-xylene concentrations)1330-20-70.3230
Inorganic Constituents
Antimony7440-36-01.91.15 mg/l TCLP
Arsenic7440-38-21.45.0 mg/l TCLP
Barium7440-39-31.221 mg/l TCLP
Beryllium7440-41-70.821.22 mg/l TCLP
Cadmium7440-43-90.690.11 mg/l TCLP
Chromium (Total)7440-47-32.770.60 mg/l TCLP
Cyanides (Total)457-12-51.2590
Cyanides (Amenable)457-12-50.8630
Fluoride516984-48-835NA
Lead7439-92-10.690.75 mg/l TCLP
Mercury—Nonwastewater from Retort7439-97-6NA0.20 mg/l TCLP
Mercury—All Others7439-97-60.150.025 mg/l TCLP
Nickel7440-02-03.9811 mg/l TCLP
Selenium77782-49-20.825.7 mg/l TCLP
Silver7440-22-40.430.14 mg/l TCLP
Sulfide518496-25-814NA
Thallium7440-28-01.40.20 mg/l TCLP
Vanadium57440-62-24.31.6 mg/l TCLP
Zinc57440-66-62.614.3 mg/l TCLP

Footnotes to Table UTS

1CAS means Chemical Abstract Services. When the waste code and/or regulated constituents are described as a combination of a chemical with it's salts and/or esters, the CAS number is given for the parent compound only.
2Concentration standards for wastewaters are expressed in mg/l and are based on analysis of composite samples.
3Except for Metals (EP or TCLP) and Cyanides (Total and Amenable) the nonwastewater treatment standards expressed as a concentration were established, inpart, based upon incineration in units operated in accordance with the technical requirements of 40 CFR part 264, subpart O or 40 CFR part 265, subpart O, or based upon combustion in fuel substitution units operating in accordance with applicable technical requirements. A facility may comply with these treatment standards according to provisions in 40 CFR 268.40(d). All concentration standards for nonwastewaters are based on analysis of grab samples.
4Both Cyanides (Total) and Cyanides (Amenable) for nonwastewaters are to be analyzed using Method 9010C or 9012B, found in “Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,” EPA Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference in 40 CFR 260.11, with a sample size of 10 grams and a distillation time of one hour and 15 minutes.
5These constituents are not “underlying hazardous constituents” in characteristic wastes, according to the definition at §268.2(i).
6[Reserved]
7This constituent is not an underlying hazardous constituent as defined at §268.2(i) of this Part because its UTS level is greater than its TC level, thus a treatment selenium waste would always be characteristically hazardous, unless it is treated to below its characteristic level.
8This standard is temporarily deferred for soil exhibiting a hazardous characteristic due to D004-D011 only.

[59 FR 48103, Sept. 19, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 302, Jan. 3, 1995; 61 FR 15654, Apr. 8 1996; 61 FR 33690, June 28, 1996; 62 FR 7596, Feb. 19, 1997; 63 FR 24626, May 4, 1998; 63 FR 28739, May 26, 1998; 63 FR 47417, Sept. 4, 1998; 64 FR 25417, May 11, 1999; 65 FR 14475, Mar. 17, 2000; 70 FR 34590, June 14, 2005; 70 FR 9178, Feb. 24, 2005; 71 FR 40279, July 14, 2006; 75 FR 13008, Mar. 18, 2010; 76 FR 34156, June 13, 2011]



For questions or comments regarding e-CFR editorial content, features, or design, email ecfr@nara.gov.
For questions concerning e-CFR programming and delivery issues, email webteam@gpo.gov.