About GPO   |   Newsroom/Media   |   Congressional Relations   |   Inspector General   |   Careers   |   Contact   |   askGPO   |   Help  
 
Home   |   Customers   |   Vendors   |   Libraries  

The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) is a regularly updated, unofficial editorial compilation of CFR material and Federal Register amendments produced by the National Archives and Records Administration's Office of the Federal Register (OFR) and the Government Printing Office.

Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules for the Code of Federal Regulations and the United States Code
Text | PDF

Find, review, and submit comments on Federal rules that are open for comment and published in the Federal Register using Regulations.gov.

Purchase individual CFR titles from the U.S. Government Online Bookstore.

Find issues of the CFR (including issues prior to 1996) at a local Federal depository library.

[2]
 
 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR Data is current as of April 21, 2014

Title 40: Protection of Environment


PART 468—COPPER FORMING POINT SOURCE CATEGORY


Contents

General Provisions

§468.01   Applicability.
§468.02   Specialized definitions.
§468.03   Monitoring and reporting requirements.
§468.04   Compliance date for PSES.

Subpart A—Copper Forming Subcategory

§468.10   Applicability; description of the copper forming subcategory.
§468.11   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available (BPT).
§468.12   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.
§468.13   New source performance standards (NSPS).
§468.14   Pretreatment standards for existing sources (PSES).
§468.15   Pretreatment standards for new sources (PSNS).
§468.16   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollution control technology (BCT). [Reserved]

Subpart B—Beryllium Copper Forming Subcategory

§468.20   Applicability; description of the beryllium copper forming subcategory.

Authority: Secs. 301, 304 (b), (c), (e), and (g), 306 (b) and (c), 307 (b) and (c), and 501 of the Clean Water Act (the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, as amended by the Clean Water Act of 1977) the “Act”); 33 U.S.C. 1311, 1314 (b), (c), (e), and (g), 1316 (b) and (c), 1317 (b) and (c), and 1361; 86 Stat. 816, Pub. L. 92-500; 91 Stat. 1567, Pub. L. 95-217.

Source: 48 FR 36957, Aug. 15, 1983, unless otherwise noted.

General Provisions

§468.01   Applicability.

(a) The provisions of this part are applicable to discharges resulting from the manufacture of formed copper and copper alloy products. The forming operations covered are hot rolling, cold rolling, drawing, extrusion and forging. This part does not regulate the forming of precious metals. (See 40 CFR part 471). The casting of copper and copper alloys is not covered by this part. (See 40 CFR part 464).

(b) The discharge allowance for drawing spent lubricant of 40 CFR 468.11(c), 468.14(c), and 468.15(c) are applicable only to those plants that actually discharge the drawing spent lubricant waste stream at copper forming sites. No discharge allowance is applicable or allowable where these wastewaters are hauled off-site for disposal or are otherwise not discharged at copper forming sites.

[51 FR 22521, June 20, 1986]

§468.02   Specialized definitions.

In addition to the definitions set forth in 40 CFR part 401 and the chemical analysis methods in 40 CFR part 136, the following definitions apply to this part:

(a) The term “alkaline cleaning bath” shall mean a bath consisting of an alkaline cleaning solution through which a workpiece is processed.

(b) The term “alkaline cleaning rinse” shall mean a rinse following an alkaline cleaning bath through which a workpiece is processed. A rinse consisting of a series of rinse tanks is considered as a single rinse.

(c) The term “ancillary operation” shall mean any operation associated with a primary forming operation. These ancillary operations include surface and heat treatment, hydrotesting, sawing, and surface coating.

(d) The term “annealing with oil” shall mean the use of oil to quench a workpiece as it passes from an annealing furnace.

(e) The term “annealing with water” shall mean the use of a water spray or bath, of which water is the major constituent, to quench a workpiece as it passes from an annealing furnace.

(f) The term “cold rolling” shall mean the process of rolling a workpiece below the recrystallization temperature of the copper or copper alloy.

(g) The term “drawing” shall mean pulling the workpiece through a die or succession of dies to reduce the diameter or alter its shape.

(h) The term “extrusion” shall mean the application of pressure to a copper workpiece, forcing the copper to flow through a die orifice.

(i) The term “extrusion heat treatment” shall mean the spray application of water to a workpiece immediately following extrusions for the purpose of heat treatment.

(j) The term “heat treatment” shall mean the application or removal of heat to a workpiece to change the physical properties of the metal.

(k) The term “pickling bath” shall mean any chemical bath (other than alkaline cleaning) through which a workpiece is processed.

(l) The term “pickling fume scrubber” shall mean the process of using an air pollution control device to remove particulates and fumes from air above a pickling bath by entraining the pollutants in water.

(m) The term “pickling rinse” shall mean a rinse, other than an alkaline cleaning rinse, through which a workpiece is processed. A rinse consisting of a series of rinse tanks is considered as a single rinse.

(n) The term “off-kilogram (off-pound)” shall mean the mass of copper or copper alloy removed from a forming or ancillary operation at the end of a process cycle for transfer to a different machine or process.

(o) The term “rolling” shall mean the reduction in the thickness or diameter of a workpiece by passing it between rollers.

(p) The term “solution heat treatment” shall mean the process introducing a workpiece into a quench bath for the purpose of heat treatment following rolling, drawing or extrusion.

(q) The term “spent lubricant” shall mean water or an oil-water mixture which is used in forming operations to reduce friction, heat and wear and ultimately discharged.

(r) The term “Total Toxic Organics (TTO)” shall mean the sum of the masses or concentrations of each of the following toxic organic compounds which is found at a concentration greater than 0.010 mg/l.

Benzene

1,1,1-Trichloroethane chloroform

2,6-Dinitrotoluene ethylbenzene methylene chloride napthalene

N-nitrosodiphenylamine anthracene phenanthrene toluene trichloroethylene

(s) The term “alkaline cleaning rinse for forged parts” shall mean a rinse following an alkaline cleaning bath through which a forged part is processed. A rinse consisting of a series of rinse tanks is considered as a single rinse.

(t) The term “pickling rinse for forged parts” shall mean a rinse, other than an alkaline cleaning rinse, through which forged parts are processed. A rinse consisting of a series of rinse tanks is considered as a single rinse.

(u) The term “tumbling or burnishing” shall mean the process of polishing, deburring, removing sharp corners, and generally smoothing parts for both cosmetic and functional purposes, as well as the process of washing the finished parts and cleaning the abrasion media.

(v) The term “surface coating” shall mean the process of coating a copper workpiece as well as the associated surface finishing and flattening.

(w) The term “miscellaneous waste stream” shall mean the following additional waste streams related to forming copper: hydrotesting, sawing, surface milling, and maintenance.

(x) The term “precious metals” shall mean gold, platinum, palladium and silver and their alloys. Any alloy containing 30 or greater percent by weight of precious metals is considered a precious metal.

(y) The term “beryllium copper alloy” shall mean any copper alloy that is alloyed to contain 0.10 percent or greater beryllium.

[48 FR 36957, Aug. 15, 1983; 48 FR 50718, Nov. 3, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 34334, Aug. 23, 1985; 51 FR 7571, Mar. 5, 1986]

§468.03   Monitoring and reporting requirements.

The following special monitoring requirements apply to all facilities controlled by this regulation.

(a) The “monthly average” regulatory values shall be the basis for the monthly average discharge in direct discharge permits and for pretreatment standards. Compliance with the monthly discharge limit is required regardless of the number of samples analyzed and averaged.

(b) As an alternate monitoring procedure for TTO, indirect dischargers may monitor for oil and grease and meet the alternate monitoring standards for oil and grease established for PSES and PSNS. Any indirect discharger meeting the alternate monitoring oil and grease standards shall be considered to meet the TTO standard.

§468.04   Compliance date for PSES.

The compliance date for pretreatment standards for existing sources is August 15, 1986.

[48 FR 36957, Aug. 15, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 41410, Sept. 15, 1983]

Subpart A—Copper Forming Subcategory

§468.10   Applicability; description of the copper forming subcategory.

This subpart applies to discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States, and introduction of pollutants into publicly owned treatment works from the forming of copper and copper alloys except beryllium copper alloys.

[51 FR 7571, Mar. 5, 1986]

§468.11   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available (BPT).

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available:

(a) Subpart A—Hot Rolling Spent Lubricant BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
Chromium0.0450.018
Copper0.1950.103
Lead0.0150.013
Nickel0.1970.130
Zinc0.1500.062
Oil and grease2.0601.236
TSS4.2232.008
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(b) Subpart A—Cold Rolling Spent Lubricant BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
Chromium0.1660.068
Copper0.7200.379
Lead0.0560.049
Nickel0.7270.481
Zinc0.5530.231
Oil and grease7.5804.548
TSS15.5397.390
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(c) Subpart A—Drawing Spent Lubricant BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy drawn
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy drawn
Chromium0.0370.015
Copper0.1610.085
Lead0.0120.011
Nickel0.1630.107
Zinc0.1240.051
Oil and grease1.7001.020
TSS3.4851.657
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(d) Subpart A—Solution Heat Treatment BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated
Chromium1.1180.457
Copper4.8272.541
Lead0.3810.330
Nickel4.8783.227
Zinc3.7091.550
Oil and grease50.82030.492
TSS104.18149.549
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(e) Subpart A—Extrusion Heat Treatment BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
Chromium0.000880.00036
Copper0.0030.002
Lead0.00030.00026
Nickel0.0030.002
Zinc0.0020.001
Oil and grease0.0400.024
TSS0.0820.039
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(f) Subpart A—Annealing With Water BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper annealed with water
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
Chromium2.4931.020
Copper10.7675.667
Lead0.8500.736
Nickel10.8807.197
Zinc8.2733.456
Oil and grease113.34068.004
TSS232.347110.506
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(g) Subpart A—Annealing With Oil BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
Chromium00
Copper00
Lead00
Nickel00
Zinc00
Oil and grease00
TSS00
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(h) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
Chromium1.8540.758
Copper8.0064.214
Lead0.6320.547
Nickel8.0905.351
Zinc6.1522.570
Oil and grease84.28050.568
TSS172.77482.173
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(i) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse for Forged Parts BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
Chromium5.5622.275
Copper24.01912.642
Lead1.8961.643
Nickel24.27216.055
Zinc18.4577.711
Oil and grease252.840151.704
TSS518.322246.519
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(j) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Bath BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy parts alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
Chromium0.0200.0084
Copper0.0890.046
Lead0.00700.0060
Nickel0.0890.059
Zinc0.0680.028
Oil and grease0.930.56
TSS1.910.91
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(k) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per/1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium1.5930.651
Copper6.8813.622
Lead0.5430.470
Nickel6.9544.599
Zinc5.2882.209
Oil and grease72.44043.464
TSS148.50270.629
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(l) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse for Forged Parts BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
   English units—pounds per/1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
romium1.7230.705
Copper7.4443.918
Lead0.5870.509
Nickel7.5224.975
Zinc5.7202.389
Oil and grease78.36047.016
TSS160.63876.401
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(m) Subpart A—Pickling Bath BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickle
Chromium0.0510.020
Copper0.2200.116
Lead0.0170.015
Nickel0.2220.147
Zinc0.1690.070
Oil and grease2.3201.392
TSS4.7562.262
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(n) Subpart A—Pickling Fume Scrubber BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.2750.112
Copper1.1890.626
Lead0.0930.081
Nickel1.2010.795
Zinc0.9130.381
Oil and grease12.5207.512
TSS25.66612.207
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(o) Subpart A—Tumbling or Burnishing BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
Chromium0.2560.104
Copper1.1070.583
Lead0.0870.075
Nickel1.1190.740
Zinc0.8510.355
Oil and grease11.6606.996
TSS23.90311.368
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(p) Subpart A—Surface Coating BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy surface coated
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy surface coated
Chromium0.3260.133
Copper1.4110.743
Lead0.1110.096
Nickel1.4260.943
Zinc1.0840.453
Oil and grease14.6808.916
TSS30.46314.488
ph(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(q) Subpart A—Miscellaneous Waste Streams BPT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy formed
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy formed
Chromium0.0090.003
Copper0.0410.021
Lead0.0030.002
Nickel0.0410.027
Zinc0.0310.013
Oil and grease0.4360.261
TSS0.8930.425
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

§468.12   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable (BAT):

(a) Subpart A—Hot Rolling Spent Lubricant BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
   English Units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
Chromium0.0450.018
Copper0.1950.103
Lead0.0150.013
Nickel0.1970.130
Zinc0.1500.062

(b) Subpart A—Cold Rolling Spent Lubricant BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
Chromium0.1660.068
Copper0.7200.379
Lead0.0560.049
Nickel0.7270.481
Zinc0.5530.231

(c) Subpart A—Drawing Spent Lubricant BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy drawn
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy drawn
Chromium0.0370.015
Copper0.1610.085
Lead0.0120.011
Nickel0.1630.107
Zinc0.1240.051

(d) Subpart A—Solution Heat Treatment BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated
Chromium0.2840.116
Copper1.2270.646
Lead0.0960.083
Nickel1.2400.820
Zinc0.9430.394

(e) Subpart A—Extrusion Heat Treatment BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric Units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
   English Units—pounds per/1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
Chromium0.000880.00036
Copper0.0030.0020
Lead0.00030.00026
Nickel0.0030.002
Zinc0.0020.001

(f) Subpart A—Annealing with Water BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric Units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
   English Units—pounds per/1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
Chromium0.5450.223
Copper2.3561.240
Lead0.1860.161
Nickel2.3801.574
Zinc1.8100.756

(g) Subpart A—Annealing with Oil BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
Chromium00
Copper00
Lead00
Nickel00
Zinc00

(h) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
Chromium1.8540.758
Copper8.0064.214
Lead0.6320.547
Nickel8.0905.351
Zinc6.1522.570

(i) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse for Forged Parts BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric Units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
   English Units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
Chromium5.5622.275
Copper24.01912.642
Lead1.8961.643
Nickel24.27216.055
Zinc18.4577.711

(j) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Bath BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric Units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English Units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
Chromium0.0200.0084
Copper0.0880.046
Lead0.00700.0060
Nickel0.0890.059
Zinc0.0680.028

(k) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric Units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English Units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.5740.235
Copper2.4811.306
Lead0.1950.169
Nickel2.5071.658
Zinc1.9060.796

(l) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse for Forged Parts BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric Units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
   English Units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
Chromium1.7230.705
Copper7.4443.918
Lead0.5870.509
Nickel7.5224.975
Zinc5.7202.389

(m) Subpart A—Pickling Bath BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.0510.020
Copper0.2200.116
Lead0.0170.015
Nickel0.2220.147
Zinc0.1690.070

(n) Subpart A—Pickling Fume Scrubber BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.2750.112
Copper1.1890.626
Lead0.0930.081
Nickel1.2010.795
Zinc0.9130.381

(o) Subpart A—Tumbling or Burnishing BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
   English units—pound per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
Chromium0.2560.104
Copper1.1070.583
Lead0.0870.075
Nickel1.1190.740
Zinc0.8510.355

(p) Subpart A—Surface Coating BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy surface coated
   English units—pound per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy surface coated
Chromium0.3260.133
Copper1.4110.743
Lead0.1110.096
Nickel1.4260.943
Zinc1.0840.453

(q) Subpart A—Miscellaneous Waste Streams BAT Effluent Limitations.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy formed
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy formed
Chromium0.0090.003
Copper0.0410.021
Lead0.0030.002
Nickel0.0410.027
Zinc0.0310.013

§468.13   New source performance standards (NSPS).

The following standards of performance establish the quantity or quality of pollutants or pollutant properties, controlled by this section, which may be discharged by a new source subject to the provisions of this subpart:

(a) Subpart A—Hot Rolling Spent Lubricant NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
Chromium0.0380.015
Copper0.1310.062
Lead0.0100.0092
Nickel0.0560.038
Zinc0.1050.043
Oil and grease1.0301.030
TSS1.5451.236
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(b) Subpart A—Cold Rolling Spent Lubricant NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
Chromium0.1400.056
Copper0.4850.231
Lead0.0370.034
Nickel0.2080.140
Zinc0.3860.159
Oil and grease3.7903.790
TSS5.6854.548
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(c) Subpart A—Drawing Spent Lubricant NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy drawn
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy drawn
Chromium0.0310.012
Copper0.1080.051
Lead0.00850.0076
Nickel0.0460.031
Zinc0.0860.035
Oil and grease0.850.85
TSS1.2751.020
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(d) Subpart A—Solution Heat Treatment NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy drawn
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated
Chromium0.2390.096
Copper0.8260.394
Lead0.0640.058
Nickel0.3550.239
Zinc0.6580.271
Oil and grease6.4606.460
TSS9.6907.752
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(e) Subpart A—Extrusion Heat Treatment NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated on and extrusion press
Chromium0.000740.00030
Copper0.00200.0010
Lead0.000200.00018
Nickel0.00100.00074
Zinc0.00200.00084
Oil and grease0.0200.020
TSS0.0300.024
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(f) Subpart A—Annealing with Water NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
Chromium0.4580.186
Copper1.5870.756
Lead0.1240.111
Nickel0.6820.458
Zinc1.2640.520
Oil and grease12.40012.400
TSS18.60014.880
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(g) Subpart A—Annealing with Oil NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
Chromium00
Copper00
Lead00
Nickel00
Zinc00
Oil and grease00
TSS00
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(h) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
Chromium1.5590.632
Copper5.3932.570
Lead0.4210.379
Nickel2.3171.559
Zinc4.2981.769
Oil and grease42.14042.140
TSS63.21050.568
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(i) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse for Forged Parts NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
Chromium4.6771.896
Copper16.1817.711
Lead1.2641.137
Nickel6.9534.677
Zinc12.8945.309
Oil and grease126.420126.420
TSS189.630151.704
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(j) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Bath NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
Chromium0.0170.0070
Copper0.0590.028
Lead0.00460.0042
Nickel0.0250.017
Zinc0.0470.019
Oil and grease0.460.46
TSS0.700.56
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(k) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per/1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.2160.087
Copper0.7480.356
Lead0.0580.052
Nickel0.3210.216
Zinc0.5960.245
Oil and grease5.8505.850
TSS8.7757.020
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(l) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse for Forged Parts NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
   English units—pounds per/1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
Chromium0.6490.263
Copper2.2461.070
Lead0.1750.157
Nickel0.9650.649
Zinc1.7900.737
Oil and grease17.55017.550
TSS26.32521.060
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(m) Subpart A—Pickling Bath NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.0420.017
Copper0.1480.070
Lead0.0110.010
Nickel0.0630.042
Zinc0.1180.048
Oil and grease1.1601.160
TSS1.7401.392
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(n) Subpart A—Pickling Fume Scrubber NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled.
   English units-pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.2310.093
Copper0.8010.381
Lead0.0620.056
Nickel0.3440.231
Zinc0.6380.262
Oil and grease6.2606.260
TSS9.3907.512
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(o) Subpart A—Tumbling or Burnishing NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper tumbled or burnished
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
Chromium0.2150.087
Copper0.7460.355
Lead0.0580.052
Nickel0.3200.215
Zinc0.5940.244
Oil and grease5.8305.830
TSS8.7456.996
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(p) Subpart A—Surface Coating NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy surface coated
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy surface coated
Chromium0.2740.111
Copper0.9510.453
Lead0.0740.066
Nickel0.4080.274
Zinc0.7570.312
Oil and grease7.4307.430
TSS11.1458.916
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

(q) Subpart A—Miscellaneous Waste Streams NSPS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy formed
   English units—pounds/1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy formed
Chromium0.008  0.003  
Copper0.027  0.013  
Lead0.00210.0019
Nickel0.011  0.008  
Zinc0.022  0.009  
Oil and grease0.218  0.218  
TSS0.327  0.261  
pH(1)(1)

Within the range of 7.5 to 10.0 at all times.

[48 FR 36957, Aug. 15, 1983; 48 FR 50718, Nov. 3, 1983]

§468.14   Pretreatment standards for existing sources (PSES).

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7 and 403.13, any existing source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for existing sources:

(a) Subpart A—Hot Rolling Spent Lubricant PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
Chromium0.0450.018
Copper0.1950.103
Lead0.0150.013
Nickel0.1970.130
Zinc0.1500.062
TTO0.0660.035
Oil and grease12.0601.236

1For alternate monitoring.

(b) Subpart A—Cold Rolling Spent Lubricant PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
Chromium0.1660.068
Copper0.7200.379
Lead0.0560.049
Nickel0.7270.481
Zinc0.5530.231
TTO0.2460.128
Oil and grease17.5804.548

1For alternate monitoring

(c) Subpart A—Drawing Spent Lubricant PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy drawn
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy drawn
Chromium0.0370.015
Copper0.1610.085
Lead0.0120.011
Nickel0.1630.107
Zinc0.1240.051
TTO0.0550.028
Oil and grease11.7001.020

1For alternate monitoring.

(d) Subpart A—Solution Heat Treatment PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated
Chromium0.2840.116
Copper1.2270.646
Lead0.0960.083
Nickel1.2400.820
Zinc0.9430.394
TTO0.4190.219
Oil and grease112.9207.752

1For alternate monitoring.

(e) Subpart A—Extrusion Heat Treatment PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
Chromium0.000880.00036
Copper0.00300.0020
Lead0.000300.00026
Nickel0.00300.0020
Zinc0.00200.0010
TTO0.00100.00068
Oil and grease10.0400.024

1For alternate monitoring.

(f) Subpart A—Annealing with Water PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
Chromium0.5450.223
Copper2.3561.240
Lead0.1860.161
Nickel2.3801.574
Zinc1.8100.756
TTO0.8060.421
Oil and grease124.80014.880

1For alternate monitoring.

(g) Subpart A—Annealing With Oil PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
Chromium00
Copper00
Lead00
Nickel00
Zinc00
TTO00
Oil and grease100

1For alternate monitoring.

(h) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000-off pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
Chromium1.8540.758
Copper8.0064.214
Lead0.6320.547
Nickel8.0905.351
Zinc6.1522.570
TTO2.7391.432
Oil and grease184.28050.568

1For alternate monitoring.

(i) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse for Forged Parts PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off—pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
Chromium5.5622.275
Copper24.01912.642
Lead1.8961.643
Nickel24.27216.055
Zinc18.4577.711
TTO8.2174.298
Oil and grease1252.840151.704

1For alternate monitoring.

(j) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Bath PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off—pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaine cleaned
Chromium0.0200.0084
Copper0.0880.046
Lead0.00700.0060
Nickel0.0890.059
Zinc0.0680.028
TTO0.0300.015
Oil and grease10.930.56

1For alternate monitoring.

(k) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 of pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.5740.235
Copper2.4811.306
Lead0.1950.169
Nickel2.5071.658
Zinc1.9060.796
TTO0.8480.444
Oil and grease126.12015.672

1For alternate monitoring.

(l) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse for Forged Parts PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
Chromium1.7230.705
Copper7.4443.918
Lead0.5870.509
Nickel7.5224.975
Zinc5.7202.389
TTO2.5461.332
Oil and grease178.36047.016

1For alternate monitoring.

(m) Subpart A—Pickling Bath PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.0510.020
Copper0.2200.116
Lead0.0170.015
Nickel0.2220.147
Zinc0.1690.070
TTO0.0750.039
Oil and grease12.3201.392

1For alternate monitoring.

(n) Subpart A—Pickling Fume Scrubber PSES

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.2750.112
Copper1.1890.626
Lead0.0930.081
Nickel1.2010.795
Zinc0.9130.381
TTO0.4060.212
Oil and grease112.5207.512

1For alternate monitoring.

(o) Subpart A—Tumbling or Burnishing PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
Chromium0.2560.104
Copper1.1070.583
Lead0.0870.075
Nickel1.1190.740
Zinc0.8510.355
TTO0.3780.198
Oil and grease111.6606.996

1For alternate monitoring.

(p) Subpart A—Surface Coating PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy surface coated
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy surface coated
Chromium0.3260.133
Copper1.4110.743
Lead0.1110.096
Nickel1.4260.943
Zinc1.0840.453
TTO0.4820.252
Oil and grease114.8608.916

1For alternate monitoring.

(q) Subpart A—Miscellaneous Waste Streams PSES.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy formed
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off pounds of copper or copper alloy formed
Chromium0.0090.003
Copper0.0410.021
Lead0.0030.002
Nickel0.0410.027
Zinc0.0310.013
TTO0.0140.007
Oil and grease10.4360.261

1For alternate monitoring.

[48 FR 36957, Aug. 15, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 22521, June 20, 1986]

§468.15   Pretreatment standards for new sources (PSNS).

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment sources for new sources:

(a) Subpart A—Hot Rolling Spent Lubricant PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any one day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy hot rolled
Chromium0.0380.015
Copper0.1310.062
Lead0.0100.0092
Nickel0.0560.038
Zinc0.1050.043
TTO0.0350.035
Oil and grease11.0301.030

1For alternate monitoring.

(b) Subpart A—Cold Rolling Spent Lubricant PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any one day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy cold rolled
Chromium0.1400.056
Copper0.4850.231
Lead0.0370.034
Nickel0.2080.140
Zinc0.3860.159
TTO0.1280.128
Oil and grease13.7903.790

1For alternate monitoring.

(c) Subpart A—Drawing Spent Lubricant PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy drawn
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy drawn
Chromium0.0310.012
Copper0.1080.051
Lead0.00850.0076
Nickel0.0460.031
Zinc0.0860.035
TTO0.0280.028
Oil and grease10.8500.850

1For alternate monitoring.

(d) Subpart A—Solution Heat Treatment PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated
Chromium0.2390.096
Copper0.8260.394
Lead0.0640.058
Nickel0.3550.239
Zinc0.6580.271
TTO0.2190.219
Oil and grease16.4606.460

1For alternate monitoring.

(e) Subpart A—Extrusion Heat Treatment PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy heat treated on an extrusion press
Chromium0.000740.00030
Copper0.00200.0010
Lead0.000200.00018
Nickel0.00100.00074
Zinc0.00200.00084
TTO0.000680.00068
Oil and grease10.0200.020

1For alternate monitoring.

(f) Subpart A—Annealing with Water PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant property Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with water
Chromium0.4580.186
Copper1.5870.756
Lead0.1240.111
Nickel0.6820.458
Zinc1.2640.520
TTO0.4210.421
Oil and grease112.40012.400

1For alternate monitoring.

(g) Subpart A—Annealing With Oil PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy annealed with oil
Chromium00
Copper00
Lead00
Nickel00
Zinc00
TTO00
Oil and grease100

1For alternate monitoring.

(h) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
Chromium1.5590.632
Copper5.3932.570
Lead0.4210.379
Nickel2.3171.559
Zinc4.2981.769
TTO1.4321.432
Oil and grease142.14042.140

1For alternate monitoring.

(i) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Rinse for Forged Parts PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts alkaline cleaned
Chromium4.6771.896
Copper16.1817.711
Lead1.2641.137
Nickel6.9534.677
Zinc12.8945.309
TTO4.2984.298
Oil and grease1126.420126.420

1For alternate monitoring.

(j) Subpart A—Alkaline Cleaning Bath PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy alkaline cleaned
Chromium0.0170.0070
Copper0.0590.028
Lead0.00460.0042
Nickel0.0250.017
Zinc0.0470.019
TTO0.0150.015
Oil and grease10.460.46

1For alternate monitoring.

(k) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.2160.087
Copper0.7480.356
Lead0.0580.052
Nickel0.3210.216
Zinc0.5960.245
TTO0.1980.198
Oil and grease15.8505.850

1For alternate monitoring.

(l) Subpart A—Pickling Rinse for Forged Parts PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy forged parts pickled
Chromium0.6490.263
Copper2.2461.070
Lead0.1750.157
Nickel0.9650.649
Zinc1.7900.737
TTO0.5960.596
Oil and grease117.55017.550

1For alternate monitoring.

(m) Subpart A—Pickling Bath PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.0420.017
Copper0.1480.070
Lead0.0110.010
Nickel0.0630.042
Zinc0.1180.048
TTO0.0390.039
Oil and grease11.1601.160

1For alternate monitoring.

(n) Subpart A—Pickling Fume Scrubber PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy pickled
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy pickled
Chromium0.2310.093
Copper0.8010.381
Lead0.0620.056
Nickel0.3440.231
Zinc0.6380.262
TTO0.2120.212
Oil and grease16.2606.260

1For alternate monitoring.

(o) Subpart A—Tumbling or Burnishing PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy tumbled or burnished
Chromium0.2150.087
Copper0.7460.355
Lead0.0580.052
Nickel0.3200.215
Zinc0.5940.244
TTO0.1980.198
Oil and grease15.8305.830

1For alternate monitoring.

(p) Subpart A—Surface Coating PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy surface coated
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy surface coated
Chromium0.2740.111
Copper0.9510.453
Lead0.0740.066
Nickel0.4080.274
Zinc0.7570.312
TTO0.2520.252
Oil and grease17.4307.430

1For alternate monitoring.

(q) Subpart A—Miscellaneous Waste Streams PSNS.

Pollutant or pollutant propertyMaximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   Metric units—mg/off-kg of copper or copper alloy formed
   English units—pounds per 1,000,000 off-pounds of copper or copper alloy formed
Chromium0.0080.003
Copper0.0270.013
Lead0.00210.0019
Nickel0.0110.008
Zinc0.0220.009
TTO0.0070.007
Oil and grease10.2180.218

1For alternate monitoring.

[48 FR 36957, Aug. 15, 1983; 48 FR 50719, Nov. 3, 1983]

§468.16   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollution control technology (BCT). [Reserved]

Subpart B—Beryllium Copper Forming Subcategory

§468.20   Applicability; description of the beryllium copper forming subcategory.

This subpart applies to discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States, and introduction of pollutants into publicly owned treatment works from the forming of beryllium copper alloys.

[51 FR 7571, Mar. 5, 1986]



For questions or comments regarding e-CFR editorial content, features, or design, email ecfr@nara.gov.
For questions concerning e-CFR programming and delivery issues, email webteam@gpo.gov.