About GPO   |   Newsroom/Media   |   Congressional Relations   |   Inspector General   |   Careers   |   Contact   |   askGPO   |   Help  
 
Home   |   Customers   |   Vendors   |   Libraries  

The Electronic Code of Federal Regulations (e-CFR) is a regularly updated, unofficial editorial compilation of CFR material and Federal Register amendments produced by the National Archives and Records Administration's Office of the Federal Register (OFR) and the Government Printing Office.

Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules for the Code of Federal Regulations and the United States Code
Text | PDF

Find, review, and submit comments on Federal rules that are open for comment and published in the Federal Register using Regulations.gov.

Purchase individual CFR titles from the U.S. Government Online Bookstore.

Find issues of the CFR (including issues prior to 1996) at a local Federal depository library.

[1]
 
 

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations

e-CFR Data is current as of October 17, 2014

Title 40Chapter ISubchapter N → Part 467


Title 40: Protection of Environment


PART 467—ALUMINUM FORMING POINT SOURCE CATEGORY


Contents

General Provisions

§467.01   Applicability.
§467.02   General definitions.
§467.03   Monitoring and reporting requirements.
§467.04   Compliance date for PSES.
§467.05   Removal allowances for pretreatment standards.

Subpart A—Rolling With Neat Oils Subcategory

§467.10   Applicability; description of the rolling with neat oils subcategory.
§467.11   Specialized definitions.
§467.12   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available.
§467.13   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.
§467.14   New source performance standards.
§467.15   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.
§467.16   Pretreatment standards for new sources.
§467.17   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart B—Rolling With Emulsions Subcategory

§467.20   Applicability; description of the rolling with emulsions subcategory.
§467.21   Specialized definitions.
§467.22   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available.
§467.23   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.
§467.24   New source performance standards.
§467.25   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.
§467.26   Pretreatment standards for new sources.
§467.27   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart C—Extrusion Subcategory

§467.30   Applicability; description of the extrusion subcategory.
§467.31   Specialized definitions.
§467.32   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available.
§467.33   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.
§467.34   New source performance standards.
§467.35   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.
§467.36   Pretreatment standards for new sources.
§467.37   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart D—Forging Subcategory

§467.40   Applicability; description of the forging subcategory.
§467.41   Specialized definitions.
§467.42   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available. [Reserved]
§467.43   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable. [Reserved]
§467.44   New source performance standards.
§467.45   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.
§467.46   Pretreatment standards for new sources.
§467.47   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart E—Drawing With Neat Oils Subcategory

§467.50   Applicability; description of the drawing with neat oils subcategory.
§467.51   Specialized definitions.
§467.52   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of best practicable control technology currently available.
§467.53   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.
§467.54   New source performance standards.
§467.55   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.
§467.56   Pretreatment standards for new sources.
§467.57   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart F—Drawing With Emulsions or Soaps Subcategory

§467.60   Applicability; description of the drawing with emulsions or soaps subcategory.
§467.61   Specialized definitions.
§467.62   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of best practicable control technology currently available.
§467.63   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of best available technology economically achievable.
§467.64   New source performance standards.
§467.65   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.
§467.66   Pretreatment standards for new sources.
§467.67   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Authority: Secs. 301, 304(b), (c), (e), and (g), 306(b) and (c), 307(b) and (c), 308 and 501 of the Clean Water Act (the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, as amended by the Clean Water Act of 1977) and the Water Quality Act of 1987 (the “Act”); 33 U.S.C. 1311, 1314(b), (c), (e), and (g), 1316(b) and (c), 1317(b) and (c), 1318 and 1361; 86 Stat. 816, Pub. L. 92-500; 91 Stat. 1567, Pub. L. 95-217; 101 Stat. 7, Pub. L. 100-4.

Source: 48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983, unless otherwise noted.

General Provisions

§467.01   Applicability.

(a) Aluminum forming includes commonly recognized forming operations such as rolling, drawing, extruding, and forging and related operations such as heat treatment, casting, and surface treatments. Surface treatment of aluminum is any chemical or electrochemical treatment applied to the surface of aluminum. Such surface treatment is considered to be a part of aluminum forming whenever it is performed as an integral part of aluminum forming. For the purposes of this regulation, surface treatment of aluminum is considered to be an integral part of aluminum forming whenever it is performed at the same plant site at which aluminum is formed and such operations are not considered for regulation under the Electroplating and Metal Finishing provisions of 40 CFR parts 413 and 433. Casting aluminum when performed as an integral part of aluminum forming and located on-site at an aluminum forming plant is considered an aluminum forming operation and is covered under these guidelines. When aluminum forming is performed on the same site as primary aluminum reduction the casting shall be regulated by the nonferrous metals guidelines if there is no cooling of the aluminum prior to casting. If the aluminum is cooled prior to casting then the casting shall be regulated by the aluminum forming guidelines.

(b) This part applies to any aluminum forming facility, except for plants identified under paragraph (c) of this section, which discharges or may discharge pollutants to waters of the United States or which introduces or may introduce pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works.

(c) This part is applicable to indirect discharging aluminum forming plants that extrude less than 3 million pounds of product per year and draw, with emulsions or soaps, less than 1 million pounds per year.

Note: This paragraph is promulgated as an Interim Final Rule.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.02   General definitions.

In addition to the definitions set forth in 40 CFR part 401, the following definitions apply to this part:

(a) Aluminum forming is a set of manufacturing operations in which aluminum and aluminum alloys are made into semifinished products by hot or cold working.

(b) Ancillary operation is a manufacturing operation that has a large flow, discharges significant amounts of pollutants, and may not be present at every plant in a subcategory, but when present is an integral part of the aluminum forming process.

(c) Contact cooling water is any wastewater which contacts the aluminum workpiece or the raw materials used in forming aluminum.

(d) Continuous casting is the production of sheet, rod, or other long shapes by solidifying the metal while it is being poured through an open-ended mold using little or no contact cooling water. Continuous casting of rod and sheet generates spent lubricants and rod casting also generates contact cooling water.

(e) Degassing is the removal of dissolved hydrogen from the molten aluminum prior to casting. Chemicals are added and gases are bubbled through the molten aluminum. Sometimes a wet scrubber is used to remove excess chlorine gas.

(f) Direct chill casting is the pouring of molten aluminum into a water-cooled mold. Contact cooling water is sprayed onto the aluminum as it is dropped into the mold, and the aluminum ingot falls into a water bath at the end of the casting process.

(g) Drawing is the process of pulling metal through a die or succession of dies to reduce the metal's diameter or alter its shape. There are two aluminum forming subcategories based on the drawing process. In the drawing with neat oils subcategory, the drawing process uses a pure or neat oil as a lubricant. In the drawing with emulsions or soaps subcategory, the drawing process uses an emulsion or soap solution as a lubricant.

(h) Emulsions are stable dispersions of two immiscible liquids. In the aluminum forming category this is usually an oil and water mixture.

(i) Cleaning or etching is a chemical solution bath and a rinse or series of rinses designed to produce a desired surface finish on the workpiece. This term includes air pollution control scrubbers which are sometimes used to control fumes from chemical solution baths. Conversion coating and anodizing when performed as an integral part of the aluminum forming operations are considered cleaning or etching operations. When conversion coating or anodizing are covered here they are not subject to regulation under the provisions of 40 CFR part 433, Metal Finishing.

(j) Extrusion is the application of pressure to a billet of aluminum, forcing the aluminum to flow through a die orifice. The extrusion subcategory is based on the extrusion process.

(k) Forging is the exertion of pressure on dies or rolls surrounding heated aluminum stock, forcing the stock to change shape and in the case where dies are used to take the shape of the die. The forging subcategory is based on the forging process.

(l) Heat treatment is the application of heat of specified temperature and duration to change the physical properties of the metal.

(m) Hot water seal is a heated water bath (heated to approximately 180 °F) used to seal the surface coating on formed aluminum which has been anodized and coated. In establishing an effluent allowance for this operation, the hot water seal shall be classified as a cleaning or etching rinse.

(n) In-process control technology is the conservation of chemicals and water throughout the production operations to reduce the amount of wastewater to be discharged.

(o) Neat oil is a pure oil with no or few impurities added. In aluminum forming its use is mostly as a lubricant.

(p) Rolling is the reduction in thickness or diameter of a workpiece by passing it between lubricated steel rollers. There are two subcategories based on the rolling process. In the rolling with neat oils subcategory, pure or neat oils are used as lubricants for the rolling process. In the rolling with emulsions subcategory, emulsions are used as lubricants for the rolling process.

(q) The term Total Toxic Organics (TTO) shall mean the sum of the masses or concentrations of each of the following toxic organic compounds which is found in the discharge at a concentration greater than 0.010 mg/1:

p-chloro-m-cresol   tetrachloroethylene
2-chlorophenol   toluene
2,4-dinitrotoluene   trichloroethylene
1,2-diphenylhydrazine   endosulfan sulfate
ethyblenzene   bis(2-ethyl hexyl)phthalate
fluoranthene   diethylphthalate
isophorone   3,4-benzofluoranthene
napthalene   benzo(k)fluoranthene
N-nitro sodi phenyl amine   chrysene
phenol   acenaphthylene
benzo(a) pyrene   anthracene
benzo(ghi)perylene   di-n-butyl phthalate
fluorene   endrin
phenanthrene   endrin aldehyde
dibenzo(a,h)   PCB-1242, 1254, 1221
   anthracene   PCB-1232, 1248, 1260, 1016
indeno(1,2,3-c,d)pyrene   acenaphthene
pyrene 

(r) Stationary casting is the pouring of molten aluminum into molds and allowing the metal to air cool.

(s) Wet scrubbers are air pollution control devices used to remove particulates and fumes from air by entraining the pollutants in a water spray.

(t) BPT means the best practicable control technology currently available under section 304(b)(1) of the Act.

(u) BAT means the best available technology economically achievable under section 304(b)(2)(B) of the Act.

(v) BCT means the best conventional pollutant control technology, under section 304(b)(4) of the Act.

(w) NSPS means new source performance standards under section 306 of the Act.

(x) PSES means pretreatment standards for existing sources, under section 307(b) of the Act.

(y) PSNS means pretreatment standards for new sources, under section 307(c) of the Act.

(z) The production normalizing mass (/kkg) for each core or ancillary operation is the mass (off-kkg or off-lb) processed through that operation.

(aa) The term off-kilogram (off-pound) shall mean the mass of aluminum or aluminum alloy removed from a forming or ancillary operation at the end of a process cycle for transfer to a different machine or process.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52369, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.03   Monitoring and reporting requirements.

The following special monitoring and reporting requirements apply to all facilities controlled by this regulation.

(a) Periodic analyses for cyanide as may be required under part 122 or 403 of this chapter are not required when both of the following conditions are met:

(1) The first wastewater sample of each calendar year has been analyzed and found to contain less than 0.07 mg/l cyanide.

(2) The owner or operator of the aluminum forming plant certifies in writing to the POTW authority or permit issuing authority that cyanide is not and will not be used in the aluminum forming process.

(b) As an alternative monitoring procedure for pretreatment, the POTW user may measure and limit oil and grease to the levels shown in pretreatment standards in lieu of measuring and regulating total toxic organics (TTO).

(c) The “monthly average” regulatory values shall be the basis for the monthly average discharge limits in direct discharge permits and for pretreatment standards. Compliance with the monthly discharge limit is required regardless of the number of samples analyzed and averaged.

(Information collection requirements in paragraph (a) were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2040-0033)

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 50 FR 4515, Jan. 31, 1985]

§467.04   Compliance date for PSES.

The compliance date for Pretreatment Standards for Existing Sources (PSES) is October 24, 1986.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.05   Removal allowances for pretreatment standards.

Removal allowances pursuant to 40 CFR 403.7(a) may be granted for the toxic metals limited in 40 CFR part 467 when used as indicator pollutants.

[49 FR 11631, Mar. 27, 1984]

Subpart A—Rolling With Neat Oils Subcategory

§467.10   Applicability; description of the rolling with neat oils subcategory.

This subpart applies to discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States, and introductions of pollutants into publicly owned treatment works from the core and the ancillary operations of the rolling with neat oils subcategory.

§467.11   Specialized definitions.

For the purpose of this subpart:

(a) The “core” of the rolling with neat oils subcategory shall include rolling using neat oils, roll grinding, sawing, annealing, stationary casting, homogenizing artificial aging, degreasing, and stamping.

(b) The term “ancillary operation” shall mean any operation not previously included in the core, performed on-site, following or preceding the rolling operation. The ancillary operations shall include continuous rod casting, continuous sheet casting, solution heat treatment, cleaning or etching.

§467.12   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations for the core operation and for the ancillary operations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available:

Subpart A

Core With an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.03600.0147
Cyanide0.02370.0098
Zinc0.1190.0498
Aluminum0.5250.257
Oil and grease1.6340.980
Suspended solids3.3481.593
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Core Without an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.02440.010
Cyanide0.01610.0067
Zinc0.08080.0338
Aluminum0.3560.174
Oil and grease1.110.664
Suspended solids2.271.079
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Continuous Sheet Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum sheet cast by continuous methods
Chromium0.000860.00035
Cyanide0.000570.00024
Zinc0.00290.0012
Aluminum0.01270.0063
Oil and grease0.03930.0236
Suspended solids0.08050.0383
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium3.391.39
Cyanide2.240.93
Zinc11.254.70
Aluminum49.5524.66
Oil and grease154.1092.46
Suspended solids315.91150.25
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.110
Aluminum1.150.573
Oil and grease3.582.15
Suspended solids7.343.49
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium6.122.51
Cyanide4.041.67
Zinc20.318.49
Aluminum89.4644.52
Oil and grease278.24166.95
Suspended solids570.39271.29
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium7.002.86
Cyanide4.611.91
Zinc23.229.70
Aluminum102.2450.88
Oil and grease318.00190.80
Suspended solids651.90310.05
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631 and 11632, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.13   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable. The mass of pollutants in the core and ancillary operations' process wastewater shall not exceed the following values:

Subpart A

Core With an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.0360.015
Cyanide0.0240.0098
Zinc0.1190.050
Aluminum0.5250.257

Subpart A

Core Without an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.0250.010
Cyanide0.0160.0067
Zinc0.0810.034
Aluminum0.3560.174

Subpart A

Continuous Sheet Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum sheet cast
Chromium0.000860.00035
Cyanide0.000570.00024
Zinc0.002870.0012
Aluminum0.01270.0062

Subpart A

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.8970.367
Cyanide0.5910.245
Zinc2.9741.243
Aluminum13.106.518

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.109
Aluminum1.1510.573

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.6120.251
Cyanide0.4040.167
Zinc2.0310.849
Aluminum8.9444.45

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.8510.348
Cyanide0.5610.232
Zinc2.8221.179
Aluminum12.436.186

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631 and 11632, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.14   New source performance standards.

Any new source subject to this subpart must achieve the following performance standards. The mass of pollutants in the core and ancillary operations' process wastewater shall not exceed the following values:

Subpart A

Core With an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.0300.0123
Cyanide0.0160.0065
Zinc0.0840.0343
Aluminum0.4990.221
Oil and grease0.8170.817
Suspended solids1.2250.980
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Core Without an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.0210.0083
Cyanide0.0110.0044
Zinc0.0570.023
Aluminum0.3380.150
Oil and grease0.5530.553
Suspended solids0.8300.664
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Continuous Sheet Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.000730.00029
Cyanide0.000390.00016
Zinc0.00200.00082
Aluminum0.0120.0053
Oil and grease0.01970.019
Suspended solids0.02950.022
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.080.86
Aluminum12.455.52
Oil and grease20.3720.37
Suspended solids30.5624.45
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0660.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
Aluminum1.0940.485
Oil and grease1.791.79
Suspended solids2.692.15
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
Aluminum8.503.70
Oil and grease13.9113.91
Suspended solids20.8716.69
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.7150.29
Cyanide0.3870.16
Zinc1.970.81
Aluminum11.815.24
Oil and grease19.3319.33
Suspended solids29.0023.20
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631 and 11632, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.15   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7 and 403.13, any existing source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for existing sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewater introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the following values:

Subpart A

Core With an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.0360.015
Cyanide0.0240.010
Zinc0.1190.050
TTO0.057
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)4.32.1

Subpart A

Core Without an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.0250.010
Cyanide0.0160.007
Zinc0.0810.034
TTO0.038
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)2.91.5

Subpart A

Continuous Sheet Casting Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.000860.00035
Cyanide0.000570.00024
Zinc0.00290.0012
TTO0.0014
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.100.052

Subpart A

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.900.37
Cyanide0.590.25
Zinc2.981.25
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)11053

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.109
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)9.34.7

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.610.25
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.030.85
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)7336

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.850.35
Cyanide0.560.23
Zinc2.821.18
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)10050

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, 11632, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52369, 52370, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.16   Pretreatment standards for new sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for new sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewater introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the following values:

Subpart A

Core With an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.0300.013
Cyanide0.0170.007
Zinc0.0840.035
TTO0.057
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.8170.817

Subpart A

Core Without an Annealing Furnace Scrubber

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with neat oils
Chromium0.0210.009
Cyanide0.0110.005
Zinc0.0570.024
TTO0.038
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.540.54

Subpart A

Continuous Sheet Casting Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.000730.00029
Cyanide0.000390.00016
Zinc0.00200.00082
TTO0.0014
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.0200.020

Subpart A

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.080.86
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)20.3720.37

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0670.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.791.79

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)13.9113.91

Subpart A

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.29
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.970.81
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)19.3319.33

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631 and 11632, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.17   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart B—Rolling With Emulsions Subcategory

§467.20   Applicability; description of the rolling with emulsions subcategory.

This subpart applies to dischargers of pollutants to waters of the United States and introductions of pollutants into publicly owned treatment works from the core and the ancillary operations of the rolling with emulsions subcategory.

§467.21   Specialized definitions.

For the purpose of this subpart:

(a) The “core” of the rolling with emulsions subcategory shall include rolling using emulsions, roll grinding, stationary casting, homogenizing, artificial aging, annealing, and sawing.

(b) The term “ancillary operation” shall mean any operation not previously included in the core, performed on-site, following or preceding the rolling operation. The ancillary operations shall include direct chill casting, solution heat treatment, cleaning or etching, and degassing.

§467.22   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available.

Subpart B

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with emulsions
Chromium0.0570.024
Cyanide0.0380.016
Zinc0.190.079
Aluminum0.840.416
Oil and grease2.601.56
Suspended solids5.332.53
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.590.24
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.940.81
Aluminum8.554.26
Oil and grease26.5815.95
Suspended solids54.4925.92
pH(1)(1)

1The pH shall be maintained within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times except for those situations when this waste stream is discharged separately and without commingling with any other wastewater in which case the pH shall be within the range of 6.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium3.391.39
Cyanide2.240.93
Zinc11.254.70
Aluminum49.5524.66
Oil and grease154.1092.46
Suspended solids315.91150.25
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.109
Aluminum1.150.573
Oil and grease3.582.15
Suspended solids7.343.49
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium6.122.51
Cyanide4.041.67
Zinc20.318.49
Aluminum89.4644.52
Oil and grease278.24166.95
Suspended solids570.39271.29
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium7.002.86
Cyanide4.611.91
Zinc23.229.70
Aluminum102.2450.88
Oil and grease318.00190.80
Suspended solids651.90310.05
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631 and 11632, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52370, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.23   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable. The discharge of process wastewater pollutants from the core shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart B

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with emulsions
Chromium0.0570.024
Cyanide0.0380.016
Zinc0.190.079
Aluminum0.840.42

Subpart B

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.590.24
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.940.81
Aluminum8.554.26

Subpart B

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT Effluent Limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.900.37
Cyanide0.590.25
Zinc2.981.25
Aluminum13.106.52

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.260.109
Aluminum1.150.573

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.610.25
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.030.85
Aluminum8.954.45

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.850.35
Cyanide0.560.23
Zinc2.821.18
Aluminum12.436.19

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631 and 11633, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.24   New source performance standards.

Any new source subject to this subpart must achieve the following performance standards. The discharge of process wastewater pollutants from the core shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart B

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with emulsions
Chromium0.0480.020
Cyanide0.0260.011
Zinc0.1330.055
Aluminum0.800.35
Oil and grease1.301.30
Suspended solids1.951.56
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast by semicontinuous methods
Chromium0.490.20
Cyanide0.270.11
Zinc1.360.56
Aluminum8.123.60
Oil and grease13.2913.29
Suspended solids19.9415.95
pH(1)(1)

1The pH shall be maintained within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times except for those situations when this waste stream is discharged separately and without commingling with any other wastewater in which case the pH shall be within the range of 6.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.080.86
Aluminum12.455.52
Oil and grease20.3720.37
Suspended solids30.5624.45
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0670.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
Aluminum1.0940.485
Oil and grease1.791.79
Suspended solids2.692.15
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
Aluminum8.503.77
Oil and grease13.9113.91
Suspended solids20.8716.70
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.29
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.970.81
Aluminum11.815.24
Oil and grease19.3319.33
Suspended solids29.0023.20
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631 and 11633, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52370, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.25   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7 and 403.13, any existing source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for existing sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewater introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the following values:

Subpart B

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with emulsions
Chromium0.0570.024
Cyanide0.0380.016
Zinc0.1900.079
TTO0.090
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)6.83.4

Subpart B

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast by semi-continuous methods
Chromium0.590.24
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.940.81
TTO0.92
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)6935

Subpart B

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.900.37
Cyanide0.590.25
Zinc2.981.25
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)11053

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.109
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)9.34.7

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.610.25
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.030.85
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)7336

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.850.35
Cyanide0.560.23
Zinc2.831.18
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)10050

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, 11632, 11633, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52369, 52370, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.26   Pretreatment standards for new sources.

Except as provided in §403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for new sources. The mass of process wastewater pollutants from the core and ancillary operations introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart B

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rolled with emulsions
Chromium0.0480.020
Cyanide0.0260.011
Zinc0.1330.055
TTO0.090
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.301.30

Subpart B

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast by semicontinuous methods
Chromium0.490.20
Cyanide0.270.11
Zinc1.360.56
TTO0.92
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)13.2913.29

Subpart B

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.080.86
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)20.3720.37

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0670.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.791.79

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)13.9113.91

Subpart B

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.29
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.970.81
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)19.3319.33

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631 and 11632, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.27   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart C—Extrusion Subcategory

§467.30   Applicability; description of the extrusion subcategory.

This subpart applies to discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States and introductions of pollutants into publicly owned treatment works from the core and the ancillary operations of the extrusion subcategory.

§467.31   Specialized definitions.

For the purpose of this subpart:

(a) The “core” of the extrusion subcategory shall include extrusion die cleaning, dummy block cooling, stationary casting, artificial aging, annealing, degreasing, and sawing.

(b) The term “extrusion die cleaning” shall mean the process by which the steel dies used in extrusion of aluminum are cleaned. The term includes a dip into a concentrated caustic bath to dissolve the aluminum followed by a water rinse. It also includes the use of a wet scrubber with the die cleaning operation.

(c) The term “ancillary operation” shall mean any operation not previously included in the core, performed on-site, following or preceding the extrusion operation. The ancillary operations shall include direct chill casting, press or solution heat treatment, cleaning or etching, degassing, and extrusion press hydraulic fluid leakage.

§467.32   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available:

Subpart C

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum extruded
Chromium0.160.066
Cyanide0.110.044
Zinc0.530.22
Aluminum2.341.16
Oil and grease7.324.39
Suspended solids15.07.13
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Extrusion Press Leakage

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum extruded
Chromium0.650.27
Cyanide0.430.18
Zinc2.160.90
Aluminum9.514.73
Oil and grease29.5617.74
Suspended solids60.6028.82
pH(1)(1)

1With the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.590.24
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.940.81
Aluminum8.554.26
Oil and grease26.5815.95
Suspended solids54.4925.92
pH(1)(1)

1The pH shall be maintained within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times except for those situations when this waste stream is discharged separately and without commingling with any other wastewater in which case the pH shall be within the range of 6.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Press Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium3.391.39
Cyanide2.240.93
Zinc11.254.70
Aluminum49.5524.66
Oil and grease154.1092.46
Suspended solids315.91150.25
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium3.391.39
Cyanide2.240.93
Zinc11.254.70
Aluminum49.5524.66
Oil and grease154.1092.46
Suspended solids315.91150.25
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.260.109
Aluminum1.150.573
Oil and grease3.582.15
Suspended solids7.343.49
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium6.122.51
Cyanide4.041.67
Zinc20.318.49
Aluminum89.4644.52
Oil and grease278.24166.95
Suspended solids570.39271.29
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium7.002.86
Cyanide4.611.91
Zinc23.229.70
Aluminum102.2450.88
Oil and grease318.00190.80
Suspended solids651.90310.05
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Degassing Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum degassed
Chromium1.150.47
Cyanide0.760.32
Zinc3.811.59
Aluminum16.788.35
Oil and grease52.1831.31
Suspended solids106.9750.88
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, 11633, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52370, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.33   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.

(a) Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable:

(b) There shall be no discharge allowance for wastewater pollutants from the degassing operation.

(c) The discharge of wastewater pollutants from the core and ancillary operation except those in (b) of this section, shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart C

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum extruded
Chromium0.150.061
Cyanide0.0980.041
Zinc0.490.21
Aluminum2.191.09

Subpart C

Extrusion Press Leakage

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum extruded
Chromium0.650.27
Cyanide0.430.18
Zinc2.160.90
Aluminum9.514.73

Subpart C

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.590.24
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.940.81
Aluminum8.554.26

Subpart C

Press Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.900.37
Cyanide0.590.25
Zinc2.981.25
Aluminum13.106.52

Subpart C

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.900.37
Cyanide0.590.25
Zinc2.981.25
Aluminum13.106.52

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.109
Aluminum1.150.58

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant property BAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium1.70.7
Cyanide1.20.5
Zinc5.72.4
Aluminum2513

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.850.35
Cyanide0.560.23
Zinc2.821.18
Aluminum12.436.19

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, 11633, and 11634, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52370, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.34   New source performance standards.

Any new source subject to this subpart must achieve the following performance standards.

(a) There shall be no discharge allowance for wastewater pollutants from the degassing operation.

(b) The discharge of wastewater pollutants from the core and ancillary operations except those listed in paragraph (a) shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart C

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum extruded
Chromium0.130.051
Cyanide0.0680.027
Zinc0.350.14
Aluminum2.070.92
Oil and grease3.393.39
Suspended solids5.104.07
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Extrusion Press Leakage

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum extruded
Chromium0.110.045
Cyanide0.0600.024
Zinc0.310.126
Aluminum1.820.81
Oil and grease2.982.98
Suspended solids4.473.58
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast by semicontinuous methods
Chromium0.490.20
Cyanide0.270.11
Zinc1.360.56
Aluminum8.123.60
Oil and grease13.2913.29
Suspended solids19.9415.95
pH(1)(1)

1The pH shall be maintained within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times except for those situations when this waste stream is discharged separately and without commingling with any other wastewater in which case the pH shall be within the range of 6.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart C

Press Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.080.86
Aluminum12.455.52
Oil and grease20.3720.37
Suspended solids30.5624.45
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

   

Subpart C

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.080.86
Aluminum12.455.52
Oil and grease20.3720.37
Suspended solids30.5624.45
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

   

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0670.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
Aluminum1.0940.485
Oil and grease1.791.79
Suspended solids2.692.15
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

   

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
Aluminum8.503.77
Oil and grease13.9113.91
Suspended solids20.8716.70
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

   

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.29
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.970.81
Aluminum11.815.24
Oil and grease19.3319.33
Suspended solids29.0023.20
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

   

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11633 and 11634, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52370, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.35   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.

(a) Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7 and 403.13, any existing source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for existing sources.

(b) There shall be no discharge allowance for wastewater pollutants from the degassing operation.

(c) The mass of wastewater pollutants from the core and ancillary operations except those identified in paragraph (b), introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the following values:

Subpart C

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of extruded
Chromium0.150.061
Cyanide0.0980.041
Zinc0.490.21
TTO0.23
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)188.8

   

Subpart C

Extrusion Press Leakage

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of extruded
Chromium0.650.27
Cyanide0.430.18
Zinc2.160.90
TTO1.02
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)7739

   

Subpart C

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.590.24
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.940.81
TTO0.92
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)6935

   

Subpart C

Press Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.900.37
Cyanide0.590.25
Zinc2.981.25
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)11053

   

Subpart C

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.900.37
Cyanide0.590.25
Zinc2.981.25
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)11053

   

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.260.109
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)9.34.7

   

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium1.70.7
Cyanide1.20.5
Zinc5.72.4
TTO2.7
Oil & Grease (alternate monitoring parameter)200100

   

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.850.35
Cyanide0.560.23
Zinc2.821.18
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)10050

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11632, 11633, 11634, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52369, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.36   Pretreatment standards for new sources.

(a) Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for new sources.

(b) There shall be no discharge allowance for wastewater pollutants from the degassing operation.

(c) The mass of wastewater pollutants from the core and ancillary operations except those identified in paragraph (b) introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart C

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of extruded
Chromium0.130.05
Cyanide0.070.03
Zinc0.350.15
TTO0.24
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)3.403.40

Subpart C

Extrusion Press Leakage

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of hard alloy aluminum extruded
Chromium0.110.05
Cyanide0.060.03
Zinc0.310.13
TTO0.21
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)2.982.98

Subpart C

Direct Chill Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.490.20
Cyanide0.270.11
Zinc1.360.56
TTO0.92
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)13.2913.29

Subpart C

Press Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.080.86
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)20.3720.37

Subpart C

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million-off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.17
Zinc2.080.86
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)20.3720.37

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million-off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0670.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.791.79

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million-off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)13.9113.91

Subpart C

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million-off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.29
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.970.81
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)19.3319.33

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11632, 11633, and 11634, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.37   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart D—Forging Subcategory

§467.40   Applicability; description of the forging subcategory.

This subpart applies to discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States and introductions of pollutants into publicly owned treatment works from the core of the forging subcategory and the ancillary operations.

§467.41   Specialized definitions.

For the purpose of this subpart:

(a) The “core” of the forging subcategory shall include forging, artificial aging, annealing, degreasing, and sawing.

(b) The term “ancillary operation” shall mean any operation not previously included in the core, performed on-site, following or preceding the forging operation. The ancillary operations shall include forging air pollution scrubbers, solution heat treatment, and cleaning or etching.

§467.42   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available. [Reserved]

§467.43   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable. [Reserved]

§467.44   New source performance standards.

Any new source subject to this subpart must achieve the following performance standards. The discharge of wastewater pollutants from the core shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart D

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum forged
Chromium0.0190.008
Cyanide0.0100.004
Zinc0.0510.021
Aluminum0.3050.135
Oil and grease0.500.50
Suspended solids0.750.60
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart D

Forging Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum forged
Chromium0.0350.014
Cyanide0.0190.008
Zinc0.0960.04
Aluminum0.5760.256
Oil and grease0.9430.95
Suspended solids1.421.13
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart D

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.163
Zinc2.080.86
Aluminum12.455.52
Oil and grease20.3720.37
Suspended solids30.5624.45
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0660.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
Aluminum1.0940.485
Oil and grease1.791.79
Suspended solids2.692.15
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
Aluminum8.53.77
Oil and grease13.9113.91
Suspended solids20.8716.69
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.29
Cyanide0.390.155
Zinc1.970.812
Aluminum11.815.24
Oil and grease19.3319.33
Suspended solids29.0023.20
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11633 and 11635, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.45   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7 and 403.13, any existing source subject to this subpart which introduced pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for existing sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewater introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart D

Core

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum forged
Chromium0.0220.009
Cyanide0.0150.006
Zinc0.0730.031
TTO0.035
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)2.61.3

Subpart D

Forging Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum forged
Chromium0.0420.017
Cyanide0.0280.011
Zinc0.140.058
TTO0.065
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)4.92.5

Subpart D

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.8970.37
Cyanide0.5910.25
Zinc2.981.24
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)11053

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.260.11
TTO0.123
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)9.34.7

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant property PSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mb/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium1.70.7
Cyanide1.20.5
Zinc5.72.4
TTO2.7
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)200100

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.8510.35
Cyanide0.5610.23
Zinc2.821.18
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)10050

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11632, 11633, and 11635, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52369-52371, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.46   Pretreatment standards for new sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for new sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewater introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart D

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum forged
Chromium0.0190.008
Cyanide0.0100.004
Zinc0.0510.021
TTO0.035
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.500.50

Subpart D

Forging Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum forged
Chromium0.0350.014
Cyanide0.0190.008
Zinc0.0960.040
TTO0.065
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.950.95

Subpart D

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.31
Cyanide0.410.16
Zinc2.080.86
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)20.3720.37

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0670.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.791.79

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)13.9113.91

Subpart D

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.29
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.970.812
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)19.3319.33

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11632 and 11633, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.47   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart E—Drawing With Neat Oils Subcategory

§467.50   Applicability; description of the drawing with neat oils subcategory.

This subpart applies to discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States and introductions of pollutants into publicly owned treatment works from the core of the drawing with neat oils subcategory and the ancillary operations.

§467.51   Specialized definitions.

For the purpose of this subpart:

(a) The “core” of the drawing with neat oils subcategory shall include drawing using neat oils, stationary casting, artificial aging, annealing, degreasing, sawing, and swaging.

(b) The term “ancillary operation” shall mean any operation not previously included in the core, performed on-site, following or preceding the drawing operation. The ancillary operation shall include continuous rod casting, solution heat treatment, and cleaning or etching.

§467.52   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of best practicable control technology currently available.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable technology currently available:

Subpart E

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/per million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with neat oils
Chromium0.0220.0090
Cyanide0.0150.0050
Zinc0.0730.031
Aluminum0.320.160
Oil and grease0.970.598
Suspended solids2.040.972
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.000860.00035
Cyanide0.000570.00024
Zinc0.002870.0012
Aluminum0.01270.0063
Oil and grease0.03930.0236
Suspended solids0.08050.0383
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property BPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.6840.28
Cyanide0.4510.187
Zinc2.2710.949
Aluminum10.004.976
Oil and grease31.1018.66
Suspended solids63.7630.322
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property BPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium3.391.39
Cyanide2.240.93
Zinc11.254.70
Aluminum49.5524.66
Oil and grease154.1092.46
Suspended solids315.91150.25
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant property BPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.260.11
Aluminum1.1500.57
Oil and grease3.582.15
Suspended solids7.343.49
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant property BPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium6.122.51
Cyanide4.041.67
Zinc20.318.49
Aluminum89.4644.52
Oil and grease278.24166.95
Suspended solids570.39271.29
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant property BPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium7.002.86
Cyanide4.611.91
Zinc23.229.70
Aluminum102.2450.88
Oil and grease318.00190.8
Suspended solids651.90310.05
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11633 and 11635, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.53   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable. The discharge of wastewater pollutants from the core and ancillary operations shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart E

Core

Pollutant or pollutant property BAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with neat oils
Chromium0.0220.009
Cyanide0.0150.006
Zinc0.0730.031
Aluminum0.3210.16

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.000860.0004
Cyanide0.00060.0002
Zinc0.00290.0012
Aluminum0.01270.0063

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.0860.035
Cyanide0.0560.024
Zinc0.2830.118
Aluminum1.2470.621

Subpart E

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.8960.367
Cyanide0.5910.245
Zinc2.9741.243
Aluminum13.106.519

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.109
Aluminum1.1510.563

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.6120.251
Cyanide0.4040.167
Zinc2.0310.849
Aluminum8.9444.451

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.8510.348
Cyanide0.5610.232
Zinc2.821.179
Aluminum12.436.19

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11633 and 11635, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.54   New source performance standards.

Any new source subject to this subpart must achieve the following performance standards. The discharge of wastewater pollutants from the core and ancillary operations shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart E

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with neat oils
Chromium0.0190.008
Cyanide0.0100.004
Zinc0.0510.021
Aluminum0.3040.135
Oil and grease0.4980.498
Suspended solids0.7470.598
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.00080.0003
Cyanide0.00040.0002
Zinc0.0020.0008
Aluminum0.0120.006
Oil and grease0.020.02
Suspended solids0.030.024
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.0720.029
Cyanide0.0390.016
Zinc0.1980.082
Aluminum1.1850.526
Oil and grease1.9391.939
Suspended solids2.9092.327
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.7540.306
Cyanide0.4080.163
Zinc2.080.856
Aluminum12.455.52
Oil and grease20.3720.37
Suspended solids30.5624.45
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0660.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
Aluminum1.0940.485
Oil and grease1.791.79
Suspended solids2.692.15
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.5150.209
Cyanide0.2780.111
Zinc1.420.584
Aluminum8.503.77
Oil and grease13.9113.91
Suspended solids20.8716.70
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.7150.290
Cyanide0.3870.155
Zinc1.970.812
Aluminum11.815.24
Oil and grease19.3319.33
Suspended solids29.0023.20
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11633 and 11635, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.55   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7 and 403.13, any existing source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for existing sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewater introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart E

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with neat oils
Chromium0.0220.009
Cyanide0.0150.006
Zinc0.0730.031
TTO0.035
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)2.61.3

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.00090.0004
Cyanide0.00060.0003
Zinc0.00290.0012
TTO0.0014
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.100.052

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.0860.035
Cyanide0.0570.023
Zinc0.2830.118
TTO0.133
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)105.1

Subpart E

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.8960.367
Cyanide0.5910.245
Zinc2.981.24
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)11053

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.033
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.109
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)9.34.7

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.6120.251
Cyanide0.4040.17
Zinc2.030.85
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)7336

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.8510.348
Cyanide0.5610.232
Zinc2.821.18
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)10050

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11632, 11633, 11635, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52369, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.56   Pretreatment standards for new sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for new sources.

The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewater introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart E

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with neat oils
Chromium0.0190.008
Cyanide0.0100.004
Zinc0.0510.021
TTO0.035
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.500.50

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.00070.0003
Cyanide0.00040.0002
Zinc0.00200.0008
TTO0.0014
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.0200.020

Subpart E

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.0720.029
Cyanide0.0390.016
Zinc0.1980.134
TTO0.082
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.941.94

Subpart E

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property PSNS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.306
Cyanide0.410.163
Zinc2.080.856
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)20.3720.37

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0670.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.791.79

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)13.9113.91

Subpart E

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.29
Cyanide0.390.16
Zinc1.970.812
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)19.3319.33

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11632, 11633, and 11635, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.57   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]

Subpart F—Drawing With Emulsions or Soaps Subcategory

§467.60   Applicability; description of the drawing with emulsions or soaps subcategory.

This subpart applies to discharges of pollutants to waters of the United States and introduction of pollutants into publicly owned treatment works from the core and the ancillary operations of the drawing with emulsions or soaps subcategory.

§467.61   Specialized definitions.

For the purpose of this subpart:

(a) The “core” of the drawing with emulsions or soaps subcategory shall include drawing using emulsions or soaps, stationary casting, artificial aging, annealing, degreasing, sawing, and swaging.

(b) The term “ancillary operation” shall mean any operation not previously included in the core, performed on-site, following or preceding the drawing operation. The ancillary operations shall include continuous rod casting, solution heat treatment and cleaning or etching.

§467.62   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of best practicable control technology currently available.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best practicable control technology currently available:

Subpart F

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with emulsions or soaps
Chromium0.2050.084
Cyanide0.1350.056
Zinc0.6800.285
Aluminum3.001.50
Oil and grease9.335.60
Suspended solids19.129.10
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.00090.0004
Cyanide0.00060.0003
Zinc0.00290.001
Aluminum0.0130.007
Oil and grease0.0400.024
Suspended solids0.0810.039
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cast
Chromium0.6840.28
Cyanide0.4500.187
Zinc2.270.949
Aluminum10.004.976
Oil and grease31.1018.66
Suspended solids63.7630.323
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart F

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium3.391.39
Cyanide2.240.93
Zinc11.254.70
Aluminum49.5524.66
Oil and grease154.1092.46
Suspended solids315.91150.25
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.109
Aluminum1.150.573
Oil and grease3.582.15
Suspended solids7.343.49
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium6.122.51
Cyanide4.041.67
Zinc20.318.49
Aluminum89.4644.519
Oil and grease278.24166.95
Suspended solids570.39271.29
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBPT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium7.002.86
Cyanide4.611.91
Zinc23.229.70
Aluminum102.2450.88
Oil and grease318.00190.80
Suspended solids651.90310.05
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11633 and 11635, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.63   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of best available technology economically achievable.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 125.30 through 125.32, any existing point source subject to this subpart must achieve the following effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available technology economically achievable. The discharge of wastewater pollutants from the core shall not exceed the volumes set forth below:

Subpart F

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with emulsions or soaps
Chromium0.2050.084
Cyanide0.1350.056
Zinc0.6810.285
Aluminum3.001.49

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.00090.0004
Cyanide0.00060.0003
Zinc0.00290.0012
Aluminum0.0130.0063

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.0860.035
Cyanide0.0560.024
Zinc0.2830.118
Aluminum1.250.62

Subpart F

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.8970.37
Cyanide0.5910.25
Zinc2.981.24
Aluminum13.106.52

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.11
Aluminum1.150.57

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyBAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.6120.251
Cyanide0.4040.167
Zinc2.030.849
Aluminum8.954.45

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant property BAT effluent limitations
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.850.348
Cyanide0.5610.232
Zinc2.821.18
Aluminum12.436.19

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11633, 11635, and 11636, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.64   New source performance standards.

Any new source subject to this subpart must achieve the following performance standards. The discharge of wastewater pollutants from the core shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart F

Core

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with emulsions or soaps
Chromium0.1730.070
Cyanide0.0940.038
Zinc0.4760.196
Aluminum2.851.27
Oil and grease4.674.67
Suspended solids7.005.60
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Spent Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.00080.0003
Cyanide0.00040.0002
Zinc0.00200.0008
Aluminum0.0120.0053
Oil and grease0.0200.020
Suspended solids0.0300.024
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.0720.029
Cyanide0.0390.016
Zinc0.1980.081
Aluminum1.1840.526
Oil and grease1.9401.940
Suspended solids2.912.33
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart F

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.7540.31
Cyanide0.4080.16
Zinc2.080.86
Aluminum12.4505.52
Oil and grease20.3720.37
Suspended solids20.5624.45
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0660.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
Aluminum1.0940.49
Oil and grease1.791.79
Suspended solids2.692.15
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant property NSPS
Maximum for any 1 day Maximum for monthly average
   mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.5150.21
Cyanide0.2780.11
Zinc1.420.59
Aluminum8.503.77
Oil and grease13.9113.91
Suspended solids20.8716.70
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyNSPS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.720.290
Cyanide0.3870.155
Zinc1.970.812
Aluminum1.185.24
Oil and grease19.3319.33
Suspended solids29.0023.20
pH(1)(1)

1Within the range of 7.0 to 10.0 at all times.

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11633 and 11636, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.65   Pretreatment standards for existing sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7 and 403.13, any existing source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for existing sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewater introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart F

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with emulsions or soaps
Chromium0.2050.084
Cyanide0.1350.056
Zinc0.6810.285
TTO0.32
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)2512

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.00090.0004
Cyanide0.00060.0003
Zinc0.00290.0012
TTO0.0014
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.100.052

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.0860.035
Cyanide0.0560.024
Zinc0.2830.119
TTO0.134
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter105.1

Subpart F

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthy average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.8960.367
Cyanide0.5910.245
Zinc2.981.25
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)11053

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthy average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0790.032
Cyanide0.0520.022
Zinc0.2620.11
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)9.34.7

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthy average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.6120.251
Cyanide0.4040.167
Zinc2.030.849
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)7336

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSES
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthy average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.8510.348
Cyanide0.5610.232
Zinc2.821.18
TTO1.33
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)10050

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11632, 11636, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 53 FR 52369, Dec. 27, 1988]

§467.66   Pretreatment standards for new sources.

Except as provided in 40 CFR 403.7, any new source subject to this subpart which introduces pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works must comply with 40 CFR part 403 and achieve the following pretreatment standards for new sources. The mass of wastewater pollutants in aluminum forming process wastewaters introduced into a POTW shall not exceed the values set forth below:

Subpart F

Core

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum drawn with emulsions or soaps
Chromium0.1730.070
Cyanide0.0940.038
Zinc0.480.196
TTO0.32
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)4.674.67

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Lubricant

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.00080.0003
Cyanide0.00040.0002
Zinc0.00200.0008
TTO0.0014
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)0.0200.020

Subpart F

Continuous Rod Casting Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum rod cast
Chromium0.0720.029
Cyanide0.0390.016
Zinc0.1980.082
TTO0.134
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.941.94

Subpart F

Solution Heat Treatment Contact Cooling Water

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum quenched
Chromium0.760.306
Cyanide0.410.163
Zinc2.080.856
TTO1.41
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)20.3720.37

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Bath

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.0670.027
Cyanide0.0360.015
Zinc0.1830.075
TTO0.124
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)1.791.79

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Rinse

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.520.21
Cyanide0.280.11
Zinc1.420.59
TTO0.96
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)13.9113.91

Subpart F

Cleaning or Etching Scrubber Liquor

Pollutant or pollutant propertyPSNS
Maximum for any 1 dayMaximum for monthly average
mg/off-kg (lb/million off-lbs) of aluminum cleaned or etched
Chromium0.7150.290
Cyanide0.3870.155
Zinc1.970.812
TTO1.34
Oil and grease (alternate monitoring parameter)19.3319.33

[48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11632, 11633, and 11636, Mar. 27, 1984]

§467.67   Effluent limitations representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best conventional pollutant control technology. [Reserved]



For questions or comments regarding e-CFR editorial content, features, or design, email ecfr@nara.gov.
For questions concerning e-CFR programming and delivery issues, email webteam@gpo.gov.